Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians

by Kelly, Fanny


ISBN: 1568522444
ISBN-13: 9781568522449

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1568522444 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians (Legends of the West series)
Fanny Kelly

Konecky & Konecky. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians (Legends of the West series)
Fanny Kelly

Konecky & Konecky. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians (Legends of the West)
Kelly, Fanny

Konecky & Konecky, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$2.99
4) NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS
KELLY, FANNY

K&K, RECENT REPRINT, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, ISBN -- 1568522444 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
5) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny ( Edited By Clark and Mary Lee Spence )

Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999 Reprint hard cover, Knoecky, 1999. Excellent in a VG jacket. The true story of a young white woman held captive by Sioux Indians. Originally pub. in the 19th century. Photos. 274 pp. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
$3.50
6) Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians (Legends of the West series)
Fanny Kelly

Konecky & Konecky, 2000-04. Like New. Very good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margains, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) . (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
$3.95
7) Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians (Legends of the West series)
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Konecky & Konecky. Hardcover. 1568522444 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$3.99
8) Narrative of My Captivty AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS
Kelly, Fanny with Clark & Mary Lee Spence - Editors

William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, NY, 1990. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial dj. Giftable. The memoir of the 1860s Kansas settler's captivity among the Northwestern Sioux during the last days of their freedom. 270 pp. and appendix. This was a popular story during the mid-nineteenth century. Details her capture and ordeals and at the same time gives us a vivid picture of a way of life that was soon to disappear. . (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$4.00
9) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1990. 274 pp. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Tan boards are clean. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
$4.00
10) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Konecky, 1990. Legends of the West series. ISBN: 1568522444. Hard Cover. New/New. Autobiography Legends of the West Old West History native American. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$4.98
11) Narrative of My Captivty Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

K&K, 1990. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Everleaf Books (United States)
$5.00
12) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Konecky & Konecky. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Hardback. Near fine/Near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
$5.00
13) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999. The memoir of the 1860s Kansas settler's captivity among the Northwestern Sioux during the last days of their freedom.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (United States)
$5.00
14) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
KELLY, FANNY

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999 VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
$5.00
15) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Konecky & Konecky, 1990 very nice copy. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
$5.28
16) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny., edited by Clark & Mary Lee Spence

Kelly, Fanny., edited by Clark & Mary Lee Spence., Konecky & Konecky, c1990, reprint edition, boards (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 274 pp with appendix, tall 8vo, ISBN: 1568522444, "Kelly tells her story with the accepted hostility toward the Indian that was common in her day, hostility that has led to stereotyping and misunderstandings that still exist today (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$6.00
17) Narration of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1990. Reprint ED. Hard Cover. 1-56852-244-4 Legends of the West Series. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$6.50
18) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians (Legends of the West series)
Kelly, Fanny

NY: Konecky & Konecky, 1994. reprint. Fine/Fine. xliv, 274 p., photos, illus, appendix, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.50
19) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$7.50
20) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999. Fanny Kelly's story of her forced stay among the Sioux Indians is among the best of "Captivity Stories" a popular genre in the nineteenth century. It details her capture and ordeals, while at the same time painting a vivid picture of a way of life that was soon to disappear.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$7.95
21) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999 Very mild edge wear and rubbing to dj. Boards are clean and square with mild wear to edges. Spine ends a little soft. Pages bright and crisp. Binding tight and straight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
$7.95
22) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Indians
Kelly, Fanny

NY: Konecky and Konecky. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1990. Hardcover. Keywords: Native American, American History, biography, 1-56852-244-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$8.00
23) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny; Spence, Clark and Mary Lee (editors)

Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999. Reprint of diary of Fanny Kelly. Hardcover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, tight copy, unread. New mylar cover. 270pp., epilogue, appendix.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$8.07
24) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Siou
Kelly, Fanny

Konecky & Konecky. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$8.99
25) Narration of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
26) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999 274 pp, 9 ¼" x 6 ¼", copy is in NEW condition. This is a reprint of a true "captivitiy story" book that was very popular around the mid-nineteenth century.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
$10.00
27) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1990. No edition stated. Hardback with dust jacket. vg+/vg+. A bright clean copy with sound binding. . ISBN: 1568522444. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$10.00
28) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

New York: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1990 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$10.00
29) NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS
Kelly, Fanny

New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1990. Reprint of book first published in the 19th century, the author tells of her capture from a wagon train and describes details of Indian life. Appears unread.. First Thus. Boards HB. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (United States)
$12.00
30) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny (Edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence)

Old Saybrook, CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1990. 274 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued. "Legends of the West" series.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
$15.00
31) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1990. In 1864 the Kelly wagon train was massacred by a band of Sioux Indians while Fanny Kelly and her daughter were carried into captivity. This is their story, written by Fanny Kelly and edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. This hardcover book from 1990 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
$15.00
32) Narrative of my captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny ; edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence

New York: Konecky & Konecky, [n.d.]. hardback. condition fine/fine; ; . [no ed. stated]; . xliv, 273 p. ; . Legends of the west. (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
$15.00
33) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny. Edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence

Konecky & Konecky. F/F. 1990. Hardcover. 1568522444 . The story of the 1864 captivity of Fanny Kelly and her daughter Mary by the Sioux Indians, originally published in 1871. With b/w illus. ; MCN06300; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 274 pp . (more information)

Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
$16.00
34) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Fanny Kelly

New York & Chicago, USA: Konecky & Konecky, 1990 A True Narratve of the Capture of Fanny Kelly by the Indians in 1864. Incl. illustrations. A reprint originally published in 19th century amid charges of plagiarism. Nice account of life among the Santee Sioux on the Great Plains just before it disappeared. Descriptions of religious celebrations, dwellings and food preparation. A summary of the history of the times and the area in the prologue. Book in fine conditon. Dust jacket near fine, shows slight yellowing of edges only visible on inside. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Irving Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$16.00
35) Narration of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny; Spence, Clark (ed.); Spence, Mary Lee (ed.)

New York, NY: Konecky & Konecky, 1999. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 274 pp.; Reprint Edition; light soiling on fore edge; slight tearing on binding and dustjacket at bottom of spine.. Reprint Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$16.50
36) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians Fanny Kelly
Kelly, Fanny

New York: Konecky & Konechy, 1990 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274pp. Cloth boards. Black and white photographs. "In 1864 the Kelly wagon train, a party of six persons departed Geneva, Kansas bound for Idaho...". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by T.J. Callaghan Rare Books (Australia)
$20.00
37) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux
Kelly, Fanny

NY: Konecky & Konecky, 1990. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws. Reissue of this classic memoir originally published in 1871.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
$20.00
38) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Fanny Kelly

Old Saybrook Ct: Konecky & Konecky, 1990. hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a very nice copy !!!. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
$20.00
39) Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians (Legends of the West series)
Kelly, Fanny

New York: Konecky & Konecky. Hardcover. 1568522444 Excellent condition, hardcover 1999, no marks, great dust jacket, readit. . New. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$22.31