Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Steampunk Trilogy
Victoria/Hottentots/Walt and Emily
by Paul Di Filippo
ISBN: 1568580282
ISBN-13: 9781568580289
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Three interlocked short novels about an alternate 19th century. In the first story, a sexually voracious newt that looks like Queen Victoria is cloned to replace the missing monarch. In the second, naturalist Louis Agassiz searches for some magic genitals. In the third, Walt Whitman amorously pursues an only slightly unwilling Emily Dickinson.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Some of the finest and funniest alternate history yet written, this trilogy takes a scalpel to the Victorian mind. Di Filippo's tongue may be planted firmly in his cheek, but he speaks with great clarity." -- Janice M. Eisen
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Inside the wide realm of science fiction or out, there is nothing like the three short novels in The Steampunk Trilogy. Set in a very alternative 19th Century, they feature a mix of historical and imaginary figures. In Victoria, a young and lissome Queen Victoria disappears from her throne and is replaced by a sexy human/newt clone. The race is on to find the original Victoria and hide the terrible secret from the nation. In Hottentots, Massachusetts is threatened by H.P. Lovecraft-style monsters from the deep and, of course, Hottentots; in Walt and Emily, Emily Dickinson hooks up with a robust and lusty Walt Whitman, loses her virginity, and travels to a dimension beyond time where she and her companions meet the future Allen Ginsberg.
Similar books

Making History
by Stephen Fry
Those of us who have already discovered Stephen Fry know him as the brilliant British comedian behind TV series such as Jeeves & Wooster and Blackadder, and the author of two enormously funny novels, The Liar and The Hippopotamus. But his new film (in which he plays Oscar Wilde) and his new novel (this one) represent a somewhat alarming departure from his previous work: Theyre more serious. Though humor is still an essential ingredient of both, Frys fans are finally getting to witness the emotional depth that this brilliant polymath usually keeps hidden.In Making History, Fry has bitten off a rather meaty chunk by tackling an at first deceptively simple premise: What if Hitler had never been born? An unquestionable improvement, one would reason--and so an earnest history grad student and an aging German physicist idealistically undertake to bring this about by preventing Adolfs conception. And with their success is launched a brave new world that is in some ways better than ours--but in most ways even worse. Frys experiment in history makes for his most ambitious novel yet, and his most affecting. His first book to be set mostly in America, it is a thriller with a funny streak, a futuristic fantasy based on one of mankind's darkest realities. It is, in every sense, a story of our times.

Bloodchild
by Octavia E. Butler

Burning Chrome
by William Gibson

The Avram Davidson Treasury
by Robert Silverberg
Avram Davidson, author of such classics as "Or All the Seas with Oysters", "Help! I am Dr. Morris Goldpepper", "Golem", and "My Boyfriend's Name Is Jello", was widely regarded as one of the most outstanding authors of short fantasy fiction in our time. Now his estate and his friends have brought together a definitive collection of his finest work, each story introduced by an SF luminary: writers like Ursula K. Le Guin, William Gibson, Poul Anderson, Gene Wolfe, Guy Davenport, Peter S. Beagle, Gregory Benford, Alan Dean Foster, Thomas M. Disch, and dozens of others. This is a volume every lover of 20th-century fantasy will need to own.

On Crusade
by Katherine Kurtz
Following up on the successful Tales of the Knights Templar, a collection of original stories by leading fantasy authors--including Andre Norton, Diane Duane, Deborah Turner Harris, and others--continues the adventures of the legendary medieval French warrior-priests on their journey to the Holy Land. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1568580282 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)
Filippo, Paul Di
Four Walls Eight Windows. Hardcover. 1568580282 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)
Paul Di Filippo
Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995-03-16. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy
Di Filippo, Paul
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. Excellent burgandy hardback with dust jacket. Bottom front corner bumped, else fine. No marks or notes. Dust jacket has a touch of rubbing, else fine. Unread.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy - Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily
Di Filippo, Paul
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. Near Fine, Spine Head Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Three science fiction fantasy novelettes, set in the 19th Century. Jacket by Christine Francis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. ( more information) Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Steampunk Trilogy, The: Victoria/Hottentots/Walt and Emily
Di Filippo, Paul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1995. First Edition, First Printing.. Hard Cover. New/New. Brand new condition. First Printing. Full number run on CR page. ( more information) Offered by Hang Fire Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy
Di Filippo
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edges slightly worn. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE STEAMPUNK TRILOGY
Difilippo, Paul
First Edition. Hardcover. 1568580282 . Four Walls Eight Windows, hardback, stated: First printing April 1995, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, unread, 352 pages, FICTION; H1203 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily
DI FILIPPO, Paul
NY: Four Walls Eight Windows. 1995. Hardcover. 1568580282 . First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear in upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket. ISBN: 1568580282. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria/Hottentots/Walt and Emily
Di Filippo, Paul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Four Walls, 1995. Fine in fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)
Filippo, Paul Di
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Four Walls Eight Windows. Hardcover. 1568580282 Fine . Fine. 1995. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul) (Qty: 2)
Filippo, Paul Di
Four Walls Eight Windows. Hardcover. 1568580282 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria/Hottentots/Walt and Emily (Qty: 2)
Paul Di Filippo
Four Walls Eight Windows, 01-Apr-1995. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003213547G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy
Di FILIPPO, Paul
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995 First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 5" x 8.25". ( more information) Offered by Keith Alexander (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE STEAMPUNK TRILOGY
Di Filippo (DiFilippo), Paul
NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Christine Francis. Di Filippo's 1st book. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine- dj.. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily
Di Filippo, Paul
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995 352 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. First Printing, April 1995. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul) (Qty: 5)
Paul Di Filippo
Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995-03-16. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
SteamPunk Trilogy, The
Difilippo, Paul ,
Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. ARC. Trade Paper with color front wraps.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE STEAMPUNK TRILOGY: VICTORIA + HOTTENTOTS + WALT AND EMILY
Di Filippo, Paul [or spelled Paul DiFilippo] [Dust Wrapper illustration by Christine Francis, designed by Cindy LaBreacht, author photo by Deborah Newton]
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows [1995], 1995. First edition of the author's first book. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 352 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)
Filippo, Paul Di
Four Walls Eight Windows. Hardcover. 1568580282 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|