Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Negotiating for Dummies
by Michael C. Donaldson ; Mimi Donaldson
ISBN: 1568848676
ISBN-13: 9781568848679
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this title the authors share their proven strategies for achieving mutually acceptable solutions, without sacrificing the things you really want. Even if you're not a peace-brokering diplomat for the UN, with this book you can quickly discover the techniques professional negotiators use, including practicing and preparing, setting goals and limits up front, understanding and using body language, and becoming a better listener.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1996 Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 350
Publisher's Notes
This guide cuts through the jargon and breaks down the concepts of negotiating into a user-friendly format that anyone can understand and apply. Practical advice on how to prepare for negotiation, how to keep opinions out of the way, and what body language and speech can tell you. Line illus. and cartoons.
Similar books

Negotiation Analysis
by John Richardson

Negotiation
by Roy Lewicki
Negotiation is a critical skill needed for effective management. NEGOTIATION: READINGS EXERCISES, AND CASES, 5/e takes an experiential approach and explores the major concepts and theories of the psychology of bargaining and negotiation, and the dynamics of interpersonal and inter-group conflict and its resolution. It is relevant to a broad spectrum of management students, not only human resource management or industrial relations candidates. It contains approximately 50 readings, 32 exercises, 9 cases and 5 questionnaires.

Essentials of Negotiation
by Roy J. Lewicki
Lewicki ESSENTIALS is a short paperback derivative from the main text, Negotiation. It explores the major concepts and theories of the psychology of bargaining and negotiation, and the dynamics of interpersonal and intergroup conflict and its resolution. In this revision, the organization more closely follows both Negotiation and Negotiation: Readings, Cases, and Exercises. With the low cost and short length of Essentials, it makes a great package with Negotiation RCE.

Negotiation Theory and Strategy
by Russell Korobkin

Women Don't Ask
by Linda Babcock
When Linda Babcock asked why so many male graduate students were teaching their own courses and most female students were assigned as assistants, her dean said: "More men ask. The women just don't ask." It turns out that whether they want higher salaries or more help at home, women often find it hard to ask. Sometimes they don't know that change is possible--they don't know that they can ask. Sometimes they fear that asking may damage a relationship. And sometimes they don't ask because they've learned that society can react badly to women asserting their own needs and desires. By looking at the barriers holding women back and the social forces constraining them, WOMEN DON'T ASK shows women how to reframe their interactions and more accurately evaluate their opportunities. It teaches them how to ask for what they want in ways that feel comfortable and possible, taking into account the impact of asking on their relationships. And it teaches all of us how to recognize the ways in which our institutions, child-rearing practices, and unspoken assumptions perpetuate inequalities--inequalities that are not only fundamentally unfair but also inefficient and economically unsound. With women's progress toward full economic and social equality stalled, women's lives becoming increasingly complex, and the structures of businesses changing, the ability to negotiate is no longer a luxury but a necessity. Drawing on research in psychology, sociology, economics, and organizational behavior as well as dozens of interviews with men and women from all walks of life, WOMEN DON'T ASK is the first book to identify the dramatic difference between men and women in their propensity to negotiate for what they want. It tells women how to ask, and why they should.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1568848676 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (Qty: 4)
Michael C. Donaldson
For Dummies, 1996-07-08. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 1568848676 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Michael C. Donaldson
For Dummies. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Michael C. Donaldson
For Dummies. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (Qty: 14)
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. Paperback. 1568848676 . New. 7/8/1996. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. Paperback. 1568848676 remainder mark . Fine. 7/8/1996. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (Qty: 3)
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. Paperback. 1568848676 remainder mark . New. 7/8/1996. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (Qty: 12)
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. Paperback. 1568848676 remainder mark . New. 7/8/1996. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. Paperback. 1568848676 cut on cover . Fair. 7/8/1996. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. Paperback. 1568848676 remainder mark rubbing on cover . Very Good. 7/8/1996. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (Qty: 2)
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. Paperback. 1568848676 remainder mark rubbing on cover . Very Good. 7/8/1996. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Michael C. Donaldson
For Dummies. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Michael C. Donaldson, Mimi Donaldson
For Dummies. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 1568848676 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Michael C. Donaldson~Mimi Donaldson~David Frohnmay
For Dummies. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Michael C. Donaldson~Mimi Donaldson~David Frohnmay
For Dummies. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Michael C. Donaldson~Mimi Donaldson~David Frohnmay
For Dummies. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (Qty: 5)
Michael C. Donaldson; Mimi Donaldson; Foreword-David Frohnmayer
For Dummies, 1996-07-08. Paperback. New. Brand new paperback. ( more information) Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 1568848676 Pub date: 1996. Condition: Fine. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1996. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
New York: Hungry Minds, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 1568848676. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Negotiating For Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C
For Dummies, 1996-07-08. Paperback. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 1568848676 Pub date: 1996. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997 . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Negotiating For Dummies
Donaldson, Michael and Mimi
Forster City: IDG Books. Very Good-;. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 350 pages; Over sized trade paperback black and yellow covers. Edges lightly rubbed and spine ends lightly scuffed. Text pages clean and tight. Foreword by Daid Frohmeyer. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (For Dummies Ser.)
Donaldson, Michael; Donaldson, Mimi
IDG BOOKS WORLDWIDE INC, 1996-07-08. Paperback. Very Good. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. ( more information) Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael
Hungry, 1996. Trade. VG/No Dj Remainder mark, multiple copies ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Negotiating For Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C
For Dummies, 1996-07-08. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
NEGOTIATING FOR DUMMIES
Donaldson, Michael C. Donaldson, Mimi
California: idg Books, 1996. This 7.5"x9" soft cover book has a black and yellow illustrated cover with yellow and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A reference book to negotiations and cummunicating. 350 indexed pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Negotiating for Dummies (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 1568848676 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Negotiating For Dummies
DONALDSON, MICHAEL C.; DONALDSON, MIMI
IDG Worldwide, Foster City: 1996. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 1568848676. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Negotiating for Dummies
Donaldson, Michael C.; Donaldson, Mimi
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 1568848676 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|