Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death of a Red Heroine
by Qiu Xiaolong
ISBN: 1569471932
ISBN-13: 9781569471937
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This literary mystery, set in 1990s China, features a homicide detective who is also a poet and translator.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Chen is an irresistible protagonist, likable and determined to make the honorable choices, no matter how dangerous. Qiu's portrait of China in transition, a potential eye-opener for many of his Western readers, is an equally compelling attraction."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Published date: 2000 Size: 5.75 x 8 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 463
Publisher's Notes
Inspector Chen must battle the political climate of Shanghai and seek the help of a former lover in order to solve the murder of a National Model Worker who was a celebrity of utmost probity.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Hampton Affair
by Vincent Lardo
Like Caesar's Gaul, East Hampton is divided in three parts: south of the highway (oceanside), home of the landed gentry, the rich, and the famous; north of the highway, home of the year-round locals; and in-between, where resides--who else?--the middle class. In Lardo's smashing debut, these worlds collide in a power struggle over land, family secrets, and the almighty dollar.

Loyalty in Death
by Nora Roberts
In this thriller by Nora Roberts, writing under a pen name, New York cop Eve Dallas returns to face her most ingenious foe--a "secret admirer" who taunts her with letters, and kills without mercy. It's a race against the clock for Eve, who must stop an unknown bomber from wreaking mass terror and destruction in New York City.

Remember When
by Nora Roberts
After putting her life as the daughter of a con man behind her, Laine Tavish, proprietor of an antiques emporium in Maryland, finds her past coming back to haunt her after the death of her uncle and a dangerous hidden fortune and joins forces with sexy Max Gannon to uncover the truth about a case that will not be solved for years, until NYPD Lieutenant Eve Dallas gets on the case.

Inner City Blues
by Paula L. Woods
In the midst of the Los Angeles riots, Detective Charlotte Justice, one of the very few black women in the LAPD, delves into the shooting of a former radical by an African-American doctor, in the debut of a new mystery series. Reprint.

River of Darkness
by Rennie Airth
Tormented by his harrowing wartime experiences and the loss of his family, Inspector John Madden is sent by Scotland Yard to investigate when a small Surrey village is torn apart by five horrific murders and joins forces with a beautiful doctor to capture the killer, a demented veteran of World War I. A first novel. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1569471932 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York: Soho Press, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has a fold in it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
"Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
First Edition - First Printing. Ex-Public Library. Spine is slighty cocked. Usual library stamps. YOUR PURCHASE BENEFITS LOCAL LIBRARIES. Choose expidited shipping option for delivery within 2 -4 business days. Ships within 1 business day ! ( more information) Offered by PACIFIC TRAIL BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2000. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket.. First American Edition. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2000 with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaoling, Qiu
New York: Soho, 2000 1st edition, SIGNED in both English and Chinese, Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Edgar finalist and Anthony winner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York: Soho Press. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. 1569471932 . Light wear to head and tail of spine, dustjacket bears a 3 mm tear on rear flap. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. 2001 Anthony Award Winner for Best First Mystery Novel. A mystery featuring Inspector Chen Cao of the Shanghai Police. ; Octavo; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong,Qiu
New York: Soho Press. [1-56947-193-2] [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 464pp. This is the author's first book. Winner of: Edgar for Best First Mystery Novel. Locale: China; Shanghai ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong,Qiu
New York: Soho, 2000 First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York: Soho Press, 2000 The book has a spine lean and an inscription on the half title page,. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
DEATH OF A RED HEROINE
Qiu Xiaolong
New York: Soho Press, 2000 463pp: the first novel published in English by this Chinese author, a mystery set in contemporary China. SIGNED BY QIU in Chinese and Western. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Very Fine/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
DEATH OF A RED HEROINE
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York: Soho Press, 2000. First Printing of the First Edition. Premier novel by Chinese mystery novelist, Xiaolong. In fine, as new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Death of a Red Heroine (signed)
XIAOLONG, QUI
New York:: Soho Press,. 2000.. First Ediiton, First printing. Signed by author on title page! AS NEW IN DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Qiu Xiaolong
Soho Press, 2000-06. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW - Apparent FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline present. Looks new, tight and solid, has very light shelfwear. This book is in excellent condition and could pass for new with only very faint bumping to the edge of the dust jacket. Pages are crisp and sharp and bright, feels unread. No remainder mark and dust jacket has not been clipped. 2000 Hardcover. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. ( more information) Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
DEATH OF A RED HEROINE (MYS)
Xialong, Qiu
New York: Soho, 2000 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Nominated for the Edgar Award and winner of the Anthony Award for best first novel. Authors first book. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
DEATH OF A RED HEROINE
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York: Soho Press, 2000. First Printing of the First Edition. Premier novel by Chinese mystery novelist, Xiaolong. Signed by Qiu Xiaolong directly on the title page. In fine, as new condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Death of a Red Heroine : An Inspector Chen Investigation
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 2000 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, looks unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. The author's acclaimed first book, an Edgar Award finalist and winner of the Anthony Award. SIGNED by the author on the title page in both English and Chinese. We have other signed titles by Qiu Xiaolong.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
DEATH OF A RED HEROINE
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York: Soho Press, 2000. Publisher's Advance Review Copy for the First Edition. Author's first book. Signed by Qiu Xiaolong directly on the title page. In fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Death of a Red Heroine
Xiaolong, Qiu
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2000 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|