Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Deceit
by Clare Francis
ISBN: 1569472394
ISBN-13: 9781569472392
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ellen's husband, a former MP, missing at sea, has finally been declared drowned, and she must cope with the aftermath, which includes revelations about her husband that include fraud, sexual abuse, and political corruption. Ellen begins to wonder if he has committed suicide, but the police start talking murder-and thinking of Ellen as not only a grieving widow but a suspect.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A very British tale of a widow....Pleasantly enjoyable, especially for its mounting suspense in the latter half."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Published date: 2001 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 425
Publisher's Notes
A tense, twisty thriller with an appealing heroine by an internationally bestselling author. The sudden loss of her husband forces Ellen Richmond to cope with matters she has never had to face. Harry went sailing, his yacht unaccountably sank, and he is missing and presumed dead. Could it have been suicide? She has to keep such harmful speculation from the children, Katie and Josh. She has to ward off Harry's bossy and disapproving sister and his former partner, who fancies himself irresistible. But, above all, she has to deflect the interest of a stranger who introduces himself at the funeral and claims to have known her husband. Ellen fears his help in finding the truth will threaten all that she holds dear. She's learning Harry's secrets, but only one person knows what happened to Harry. Francesca Annis stars in the BBC dramatic adaptation of Deceit.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Buck Stops Here
by Mindy Starns Clark

Slow Burn
by Julie Garwood
On the heels of her New York Times bestseller Murder List, Julie Garwood has written her most electrifying work of romantic suspense yet–an unforgettable novel of heart-pounding action and intense emotion. With millions of her engrossing books in print, each remarkable novel from this much-loved author generates enormous attention from her devoted fans. Slow Burn tells the gripping story of a woman who returns to her tiny hometown, and finds herself implicated in a decades-old brutal murder. After so many years away, it is nearly impossible for her to tell whom she can trust . . . and whom she should fear. Skillfully blending white-knuckle suspense with matters of the heart, Julie Garwood once again pens an exhilarating tale that will keep her faithful readers guessing until its explosive and utterly surprising ending.

Still Waters
by Tami Hoag
A sizzling novel of romance and suspense...When Elizabeth Stuart searched for a quiet, peaceful home for herself and her son, Still Creek seemed perfect. Nestled in the heart of lush Amish farmlands, this small, idyllic Minnesota town would allow her to put a shattering divorce behind her. But the locals were noticeably cool to the newcomer--who was rumored to be a gold-digger--especially when she started stirring up controversy with her newspaper. And now when a murdered body literally falls at her feet, she has a slight credibility problem...particularly with the arrogant sheriff whose blue eyes seem to know her darkest secrets.An ex-pro athlete who had returned to Still Creek a hero, Sheriff Dane Jantzen doesnt have much use for the media--especially not in the form of this glamorous, gutsy outsider who spells trouble with every word she prints. So when she becomes his suspect in a vicious crime, the last thing Dane expects is the jolt of attraction at their every encounter.Elizabeth would soon challenge Danes every assumption, including the one that he's better off without love. But as they risk everything to uncover the truth, the current of evil that contaminates Still Creek threatens to pull them both under...

On Thin Ice
by Cherry Adair
With Kiss and Tell , Cherry Adair wowed readers and set their pulses racing. The breathless, adventure-filled books that followed transformed Adair into one of romantic suspense’s brightest stars. No,w in her long-awaited hardcover debut, the award-winning author thrills us with a wild ride through the frozen north, where there are dangers greater than the bitter cold–and passions hot enough to melt ice. Lily Munroe thought she had married an honest, dependable man, but she was painfully mistaken. It didn’t take long for her once-loving husband to become a secretive stranger–mixing with shady people and even shadier dealings. Although Lily nursed him through a sudden terminal illness, her marriage was over long before he passed away. During that difficult time, only her passion for the exhilarating Iditarod race across Alaska gave her something to look forward to–and she channeled her emotions into training dogs for the grueling event. Now single again, she’s more determined than ever to win the race, awaken her sense of self, and leave her past behind. In the competition, the person to beat is two-time winner Derek Wright, a man Lily dubs Mr. Wrong. Extremely sexy and devilishly charming, Derek is the consummate playboy. Or is he? Although Lily can’t deny her intense attraction, she believes he is dangerous to her scarred heart. Little does she know that Derek is an elite antiterrorism agent–or how desperately she’ll need to depend on his skills to keep her alive once the race is under way.

The President's Daughter
by Mariah Stewart
While working on research for a biography of former president Graham Hayward, journalist Simon Keller uncovers information about a secret and tragic love affair, following a trail that leads to beautiful businesswoman Dina McDermott, but revealing the truth about her parentage could put her in the path of a ruthless killer. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1569472394 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
Soho Press. Hardcover. 1569472394 Hardcover - Soho Press. 2001. very good to fine book and dj. [FRANCIS, CLARE] DECEIT . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Deceit
Clare Francis
Soho Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
Soho Press. Hardcover. 1569472394 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Soho Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
Soho Press. Hardcover. 1569472394 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Soho Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Deceit
Clare Francis
Soho Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc. Very Good. 2001. advance uncorrected proof. Paperback. 1569472394 . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Deceit
Clare Francis
Soho Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Deceit
Clare Francis
Soho Press. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
Soho Press. Hardcover. 1569472394 Store stamped inside cover, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Deceit
Frances, Clare
Soho, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
Soho Press, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Deceit
FRANCIS, CLARE
New York: Soho Press, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
NY: Soho. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: thriller, fiction, 1-56947-239-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Deceit
NY: Soho Press. Fine 2001. Original Wraps. Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 426) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
DECEIT
Francis, Clare
N.Y.: Soho, 2001. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 1-56947-239-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2001, 2001. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 426pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
NY: Soho, 2001 Light edgewear to boards with very light rubbing to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Deceit (Qty: 17)
Clare Francis
Soho Pr Inc, 2001. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 6.00 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. A tense, twisty thriller with an appealing heroine by an internationally bestselling author. -- The sudden loss of her husband forces Ellen Richmond to cope with matters she has never had to face. Harry went sailing, his yacht unaccountably sank, and he is missing and presumed dead. Could it have been suicide? She has to keep such harmful speculation from the children, Katie and Josh. She has to ward off Harry's bossy and disapproving sister and his former partner, who fancies himself irresistible. But, above all, she has to deflect the interest of a stranger who introduces himself at the funeral and claims to have known her husband. Ellen fears his help in finding the truth will threaten all that she holds dear. She's learning Harry's secrets, but only one person knows what happened to Harry. Francesca Annis stars in the BBC dramatic adaptation of -- Deceit -- . Ellen's husband, a former MP, missing at sea, has finally been declared drowned, and she must cope with the aftermath, which includes revelations about her husband that include fraud, sexual abuse, and political corruption. Ellen begins to wonder if he has committed suicide, but the police start talking murder--and thinking of Ellen as not only a grieving widow but a suspect. A very British tale of a widow....Pleasantly enjoyable, especially for its mounting suspense in the latter half. -- Kirkus Reviews (04/15/2001). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2001. Ex-library hardcover with very good jacket protected with a library cover, usual library markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
DECEIT
Francis, Clare
Soho, 2001. a near fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Secrets can be part of many marriages, but after Harry Richmond died at sea, his widow learns that what she did not know of then is threatening everything she values. This gifted writer of such books as "Wolf Winter" and "Night sky" (international best sellers) and nonfiction titles about her sailing adventures, "Come Hell or high water" and "The commanding sea" has produced another entertaining and suspenseful novel.. ISBN: 1569472394. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
MANNEQUIN
Janes, J. Robert
Soho, 94. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:1-56947-239-0. SIGNED in person, page creased on 203---shows on front panel, otherwise a near fine book and fine dustjacket. The year is 1942, place Paris. St-Cyr of the Surete and Kohler of the Gestapo are working together by edict of the German Occupation Authority to solve "ordinary" crimes. Now working on a bank robbery, they really want to search for Joanne LaBelle , a missing neighbor. When she answered an ad looking for a beautiful girl between eighteen and twenty-two years old with long hair and brown eyes---to be a model (a mannequin)---she vanished. As the two investigate the bank robbery at the Cre'dit Lyonnais, the two events begin to seem related to each other. As they probe more deeply into the matter, many sinister elements arise---even the possibi lity that Hermann Goering, whose upcoming auction of looted art at the Jew de Paume will soon occur, may be involved.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY 1-56947-239-0 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Deceit
Francis, Clare
Soho Press. Hardcover. 1569472394 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Deceit
Clare Francis
Soho Press. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|