Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Kaleidoscope
by J. Robert Janes
ISBN: 156947253X
ISBN-13: 9781569472538
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In France during World War II, Inspector Jean-Louis St.-Cyr and Gestapo commander Hermann Kohler investigate the murder of a young woman who was dealing in black market goods.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Published date: 2001 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 294
Publisher's Notes
Set in 1942 during the German occupation of France, a haunting mystery follows Jean-Louis St-Cyr of the French Surete National and his partner Hermann Kohler of the Gestapo as they investigate a murder linked to a previous political scandal, which thrusts them into a realm of betrayal and danger.
Other Editions
Similar books

Long Spoon Lane
by Anne Perry
Anne Perry’s bestselling Victorian novels offer readers an elixir as addictively rich as Devonshire cream or English ale–enticing millions into a literary world almost as real as the original. While flower sellers, costermongers, shopkeepers, and hansom drivers ply their trades, the London police watch over all. Or so people believe. . . . Early one morning, Thomas Pitt, dauntless mainstay of the Special Branch, is summoned to Long Spoon Lane, where anarchists are plotting an attack. Bombs explode, destroying the homes of many poor people. After a chase, two of the culprits are captured and the leader is shot . . . but by whom? As Pitt delves into the case, he finds that there is more to the terrorism than the destructive gestures of misguided idealists. The police are running a lucrative protection racket, and clues suggest that Inspector Wetron of Bow Street is the mastermind. As the shadowy leader of the Inner Circle, Wetron is using his influence with the press to whip up fears of more attacks–and to rush a bill through Parliament that would severely curtail civil liberties. This would make him the most powerful man in the country. To defeat Wetron, Pitt finds that he must run in harness with his old enemy, Sir Charles Voisey, and the unlikely allies are joined by Pitt’s clever wife, Charlotte, and her great aunt, Lady Vespasia Cumming-Gould. Can they prevail? As they strive to prevent future destruction, nothing less than the fate of the British Empire hangs in precarious balance. From the first sentence to the last, Long Spoon Lane is a miracle of suspense, of plot and counterplot, bluff and counterbluff, in a take-no-prisoners battle between good and evil. It is possibly the very best of all the wonderful Charlotte and Thomas Pitt novels.

Suspension
by Richard E Crabbe
May 31, 1883, 3:55 p.m. Twenty thousand men, women, and children, their faces shining in the late afternoon sun, are strolling the Eighth Wonder of the World. The Brooklyn Bridge is open just a week, its promenade a magnet for the teeming masses of New York and Brooklyn. Anxious to escape the heat, overcrowding, and disease of the tenements, thousands stream onto the soaring span. To breathe free, high above the choking confines of the city is an experience like no other. An engineering marvel of transcending beauty, the bridge is simply breathtaking. In precisely five minutes, it will fall. Seven desperate men, former Confederate soldiers turned saboteurs, have labored for years to destroy the bridge. A symbol of hated Yankee supremacy, the bridge is the creation of Chief Engineer, Washington Roebling. They have stalked him down through the years, with hatred born of bitter loss. His actions at Gettysburg have earned him terrible retribution. It is his bridge, his life's work that will pay the price. The river will run red but for one man. Sergeant Detective Tom Braddock is one step behind the conspirators. Working through a series of murderous dead-ends, Braddock has dogged the seven men from the cables of the bridge to the shadowy alleys of the Lower East Side and the back streets of Richmond, Virginia. With the help of an eager roundsman, new to the force, he has slowly drawn closer to the unthinkable truth, a truth that none can accept. Braddock's adversaries are many. Enemies within the police department seek to draw him deeper into a cesspool of corruption from which there seems no escape. To lose that battle is to surrender all hope, for his hands are far from clean already. Braddock must prevail against the enemy within if the bridge is to be saved. It is the love of Mary, the captivating Madame of a mid-town brothel that helps him find the way. Their fates are bound together, as surely as they are bound to the bridge. But it is Mike, a boy of the tenements, who literally holds the key to all their futures. Suspension is a riveting historical thriller filled with fascinating details of the construction of the Brooklyn Bridge.

The Whitechapel Conspiracy
by Anne Perry
In the wake of a successful but unlikely sentencing of a distinguished soldier and murder suspect, Bow Street Station Superintendent Thomas Pitt is removed from office and forced to work undercover in the dangerous East End Special Branch.

Half Moon Street
by Anne Perry
A bizarre murder on the Thames leads Inspector Thomas Pitt into the shadowy underworld around Victorian London's art district for answers.

Brigade
by M. J. Trow
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 156947253X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kaleidoscope
Janes, J. Robert
SOHO, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE-C
J. Robert Janes
Soho Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Kaleidoscope
J. Robert Janes
Soho Press, 2001-11-01. Hardcover. Good. hardcover. no dj. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Kaleidoscope
J. Robert Janes
Soho Press. Used - Good. Stubbed corner. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Kaleidoscope
J. Robert Janes
Soho Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE-C
J. Robert Janes
Soho Press, 2001-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Kaleidoscope
Janes, J. Robert
NYC: Soho, 1993 294 pages.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE
Janes, J. Robert
New York: Soho Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches 156947253X Remainder 294pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE-C
Janes, J. Robert
Soho Press. Hardcover. 156947253X Ex-Library. Brodart covering. . Very Good. 2001. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by AuthorOne (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Kaleidoscope
Janes, J. Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 294 pages. Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Kaleidoscope (St-Cyr and Kohler Ser.)
Janes, J. Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE-C
Janes, J. Robert
Soho Press. Hardcover. 156947253X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Kaleidoscope
Janes, J. Robert
New York, NY Soho Press, 2001. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows only minor wear to extremities and a barely discernible spot at the top edge; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows a short, closed tear at top edge rear panel and other tiny closed tear at bottom front hinge; very mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Remains very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 294pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Kaleidoscope
Janes, J. Robert
Soho Press,, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Dust jacket has light overall rubbing. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Kaleidoscope: A Jean-Louis St-Cyr and Hermann Kohler Investigation
Janes, J. Robert
Soho Press, Inc, 1993. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Excellent, cover is clean, immaculate text, sound binding. It is seven days before Christmas in 1942 and France is under German occupation. Jean-Louis St.-Cyr of the French Surete National and his partner Hermann Kohler of the Gestapo have just arrived in Provence to investigate what seems to be a "local" murder but the crime scene points inexorably to the repercussions of a former scandale politique. Before the murder is solved, they will be plunged into a maelstrom of conflicting loyalties and near fatal confrontations. FICTION::Mystery ISBN: 156947253X. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Kaleidoscope
Janes, J. Robert
New York, NY Soho Press, 2001. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minor wear to extremities; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 294pp. A Jean-Louis St.-Cyr and Hermann Kohler Investigation Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE
Janes, J. Robert
N.Y.: Soho, 2001. First edition, HB. Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 1-56947-253-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE
Janes, J. Robert
Soho, 1993, first U.S. edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Kaleidoscope
Janes, J. Robert
New York: Soho. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 156947253x . 1st US ed. 2001. Fine in a like dj. Very minimal shelf wear. A Jean-Louis St-Cyr and Herman Kohler investigation. . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
KALEIDOSCOPE
JANES, J. ROBERT
SOHO, 2001. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Kaleidoscope A Jean-Louis St. Cyr and Hermann Kohler Investigation
Janes J. Robert
New York: Soho, 2001. Nice, unsold, unread first American edition, first printing of this hisotrical mystery set in World War II France and featuring Jean Louis St-Cyr and Hermann Kohler. 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|