Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1569472548
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Death of an Englishman

by Magdalen Nabb


ISBN: 1569472548
ISBN-13: 9781569472545
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Soho Pr Inc
Published date: 2001
Size: 5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 172

Publisher's Notes

When retired Englishman A. Langley-Smythe is found murdered in Florence, the Italian and British police work together under the direction of Marshal Salvatore Guarnaccia of the carabinieri to search for the killer. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0783886748
Last Rites
by John Harvey

This is Inspector Charlie Resnick's final case, and the reviewers are unanimous -- Charlie is one crime-fighter who will be missed by his legions of fans. His last case, Last Rites, is a gritty, violent tale about modern-day cops and killers, but at its beating heart, it is about love: obsessive, familial, perverted, and tender. It's also about what we do in the name of love -- and what love does to us.

0060934980
Clockers
by Richard Price

Award-winning author Richard Price offers a viscerally affecting and accomplished portrait of inner-city America. Veteran homicide detective Rocco Klein's passion for the job gave way long ago. His beat is a rough New Jersey neighborhood where the drug murders blur together ... until the day Victor Dunham -- a twenty-year-old with a steady job and a clean record -- confesses to a shooting outside a fast-food joint. It doesn't take long for Rocco's attention to turn to Victor's brother, a street-corner crack dealer named Strike who seems a more likely suspect for the crime. At once an intense mystery, and a revealing study of two men on opposite sides of an unwinnable war, Clockers is a stunningly well-rendered chronicle of modern life on the streets.

0380703475
Chiefs
by Stuart Woods

For the people of Delano, Georgia, 1920 was a landmark year. That winter they elected their first police chief, built the first jail. . .and discovered the first body--the naked, brutalized corpse o a young boy. So began a forty-year manhunt that would embroil three generations of small--town police chiefs in the dark, twisted secrets of their sleepy, God-fearing community--and expose a seamy underbelly of hatred, corruption, and perversion too terrible to imagine. . .and too virulent to ignore.

0099450704
An Unkindness of Ravens
by Ruth Rendell



0446602345
Original Sin
by P. D. James

The Peverall Press, a venerable publishing firm occupying a mock-Venetian palace on the Thames in London, has a new managing director, the brilliant but ruthless Gerard Etienne--a man with enemies. When Etienne is found dead in bizarre circumstances, Commander Adam Dalgliesh is faced with a plethora of suspects--and a murderer prepared to kill again.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1569472548 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Death of an Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

New York, New York, U.S.A: Soho Pr Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) Death of an Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2001 light wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Death of an Englishman: A Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation
Nabb, Magdalen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2001 A very crisp and clean first Soho Press edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 172 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "Death of an Englishman introduces Marshal Salvatore Guarnaccia, a Sicilian stationed in florence. He wants to go south for Christmas to spend the holiday with his family, but he is laid up with the flu. At this awkward moment, the death of a retired Englishman is reported. Who has shot Mr. Langley-Smythe in the back? The marshal must discover the identity of the criminal and the motive for the crime before he can take the train home for the holidays.". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
4) Death of an Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

Soho, 1981. Trade Paperback. 1st thus, f Series Character: Marshal Salvatore Guarnacci (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Death Of An Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Press., 2001. 172 pgs; cover slightly scuffed with slight wear to corners;. ISBN: 1569472548. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 12mo - over 5" - 7¾" tall. MARSHAL GUARNACCIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER POLICE FLORENCE ITALY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
6) Death of an Englishman: A Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation (Qty: 117)
Magdalen Nabb

Soho Press, 01-Sep-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.17
Add to cart 
7) Death of an Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

New York: Soho, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. Marshal Guarnaccia investigation. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
8) Death of an Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Press,, 2001. 4th printing. Near fine copy of the trade paperback. Introducing Marshal Salvatore Guarnaccia, a Sicilian stationed in Florence. He wants to go south for Christmas to be home with his family for the holiday, but is laid up with the flu. At this awkward moment, the death of a retired Englishman is reported. Guarnaccia must discover the identity of the criminal and the motive for the crime before he can take the train home for the holidays. . ISBN: 1569472548. Later Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ITALY FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, PAPERBACK FLORENCE,. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) DEATH OF AN ENGLISHMAN
Nabb, Magdalen

Soho, 2001, trade paperback first thus.. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Death of an Englishman: A Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation (Qty: 6)
Nabb, Magdalen

Soho Crime. PAPERBACK. 1569472548 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
11) Death of an Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

Soho [1-56947-254-8] 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Death of an Englishman A Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation
Nabb, Magdalen

New York: Soho, 2001. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this American trade paperback edition of this Marshal Guarnaccia investigation in Florence, Italy.. 1st U.S. Paperback Edition, First Prtg. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Death of an Englishman
Nabb, Magdalen

Soho [1-56947-254-8] 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
14) Death of an Englishman: A Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation (Qty: 5)
Magdalen Nabb

Soho Crime, 2001-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $16.64
Add to cart 
15) Death of an Englishman: A Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation
Nabb, Magdalen

Soho Crime. PAPERBACK. 1569472548 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.73
Add to cart