Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Comics Between the Panels
Between the Panels
by Mike Richardson ; Steve Duin
ISBN: 1569713448
ISBN-13: 9781569713440
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Published date: 1998 Size: 9 x 11.25 inches Weight: 4.65 pounds Pages: 498
Publisher's Notes
The inner workings of the comics world are revealed in this lavish, colorful, idiosyncratic, anecdotal compendium. Presented in alphabetical entry form, the book covers the history of newspaper strips and comic books from the 1930s to today. Entries include not only comics characters and creators, but companies, genres, collections, and such oddball topics as "Gorilla covers". You'll find R. Crumb side-by-side with crime comics, Li'l Abner brushing elbows with Little Annie Fanny, Tarzan nose-to-nose with the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. This book is a must-have item for anyone who has ever read a comic book and for those who fondly recall the glory days of the newspaper comics strip.
Similar books

Maus
by Art Spiegelman
It is the story of Vladek Speigelman, a Jewish survivor of Hitler's Europe, and his son, a cartoonist coming to terms with his father's story. Maus approaches the unspeakable through the diminutive. Its form, the cartoon (the Nazis are cats, the Jews mice), shocks us out of any lingering sense of familiarity. Maus is a haunting tale within a tale. Vladek's harrowing story of survival is woven into the author's account of his tortured relationship with his aging father. Against the backdrop of guilt brought by survival, they stage a normal life of small arguments and unhappy visits. This astonishing retelling of our century's grisliest news is a story of survival, not only of Vladek but of the children who survive even the survivors. Maus studies the bloody pawprints of history and tracks its meaning for all of us.

Cancer Made Me a Shallower Person
by Miriam Engelberg
A successful cartoonist who was diagnosed with breast cancer at the age of forty-three presents the story of her life and illness in an unconventional cartoon memoir that recalls every emotional and physical stage of her disease, from diagnosis to the recovery process and everything in between.

Chicken With Plums
by Marjane Satrapi
In Tehran in 1958, Nasser Ali Khan, one of Iran's most acclaimed tar players, discovers that his beloved instrument has been irrevocably damaged, lauches a fruitless search for another one to replace it, and takes to his bed, renouncing the world, its pleasures, and life itself. By the author of Persepolis. 50,000 first printing.

Cancer Vixen
by Marisa Acocella Marchetto

Fun Home
by Alison Bechdel
An unusual memoir done in the form of a graphic novel by a cult favorite comic artist offers a darkly funny family portrait that details her relationship with her father, a historic preservation expert dedicated to restoring the family's Victorian home, funeral home director, high-school English teacher, and closeted homosexual.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1569713448 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Comics: Between the Panels
Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics. 1998. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 498pp. Unread condition, only flaw a small bump lower edge front board. ( more information) Offered by Ben Franklin Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Comics: Between the Panels (Qty: 990)
Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve
Dark Horse. Hardcover. 1569713448 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Comics: Between the Panels (Qty: 990)
Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve
Dark Horse. Hardcover. 1569713448 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . New. ( more information) Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Comics Between the Panels
Duin, Steve & Richardson, Mike
Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse Comics, 1998. Red cloth, price-intact dust jacket. Essentially as new. 498 pages. 670 illustrations and photos, including more than 500 in full colour. Encyclopedic history of comic books.. ISBN: 1569713448. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY OF COMICS STRIPS BOOKS CARTOONS. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
COMICS BETWEEN THE PANELS (COMICS)
Duin, Steve and Mike Richardson
Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1998 Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated Encyclopedea on everything Comics including Publishers, Fans. Artists, Conventions, Charcters and much more. Recommened !. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Comics: Between the Panels
Mike Richardson, Steve Duin
Dark Horse. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Comics Between the Panels: Between the Panels
Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics. 1998. Hard Cover. Like New. 498 PGS., NEW-LOOKING COPY, SIGNED AND PERSONALLY INSCRIBED BY ONE OF THE AUTHORS, MIKE RICHARDSON, ALSO WITH A SMALL HAND DRAWN SKETCH OF THE DARK HORSE LOGO, different cover art, A VERY LARGE, HEAVY BOOK- ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED Signed by one of the Authors ( more information) Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Comics Between the Panels: Between the Panels
Duin, Steve; Richardson, Mike
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics, 1998. Excellent, extremely readable encyclopedia of the comic books, relying on interesting anecdotal material as much as on straight biography and history. Shelfwear at points.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Comics Between the Panels
Duin, Steve and Mike Richardson
Milwaukie, OR:: Dark Horse Comics,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by co-author and Dark Horse publisher Mike Richardson on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Comics Between the Panels: Between the Panels
Richardson, Mike; Duin, Steve
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics. 1998. H Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. Cloth hardbound quarto; clean, unmarked text; 498 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; light rubbing and bumping of corners, edges, and spine head and foot; otherwise, excellent. Unclipped dust jacket shows wear and light soil; few stray marks and scratches; rubbing and bending along edges; "Autographed" sticker on front. COPY IS SIGNED BY CO-AUTHOR, STEVE DUIN, dated August '99. ( more information) Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Comics: Between the Panels
Steve Duin
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Comics: Between the Panels
Duin,Steve and Mike Richardson
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ photos,comic book art Comic Books and strips Dark Horse Comics 1998 1st edition. Large HB 4to, 498 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. 670 illustrations,500 in color ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Comics Between the Panels
FREE SHIPPING
Duin, Steve and Mike Richardson
Milwaukie, Oregon: Dark Horse Comics, 1998. Rubs to corners and spine ends of book and lightly on DJ. No prev. owner name or markings. Illus. in color and B&W. Indexes on Names, Subjects and Titles. 498 pp.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|