Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1569751218
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Jesus & Buddha

The Parallel Sayings


ISBN: 1569751218
ISBN-13: 9781569751213
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pub Group West
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 241

Publisher's Notes

"Jesus and Buddha" uncovers the strange and unexplained parallels among Jesus's sermons, Buddha's sayings, and the teachings of Zen Buddhist masters. At the heart of these amazing parallels lies the question: How could Jesus, living 500 years after Buddha in a land 3,000 miles from India, teach the same ideas?

Other Editions

Similar books


0451527925
Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained
by John Milton

Presents the complete texts of the seventeenth-century English poet's two great epic poems about creation, fall, and redemption of humankind and the moral and spiritual dilemmas of God's judgment. Reprint.

0521412293
What Are The Gospels?
by Richard A. Burridge



0380813815
Lamb
by Christopher Moore

The birth of Jesus has been well chronicled, as have his glorious teachings, acts, and divine sacrifice after his thirtieth birthday. But no one knows about the early life of the Son of God, the missing years -- except Biff, the Messiah's best bud, who has been resurrected to tell the story in the divinely hilarious yet heartfelt work "reminiscent of Vonnegut and Douglas Adams" ( Philadelphia Inquirer ). Verily, the story Biff has to tell is a miraculous one, filled with remarkable journeys, magic, healings, kung fu, corpse reanimations, demons, and hot babes. Even the considerable wiles and devotion of the Savior's pal may not be enough to divert Joshuafrom his tragic destiny. But there's no one who loves Josh more -- except maybe "Maggie," Mary of Magdala -- and Biff isn't about to let his extraordinary pal suffer and ascend without a fight.

0345421329
Gospel According to the Son
by Norman Mailer

Only a novelist as daring as Mailer would attempt to retell the story of Jesus in Jesus's own words. . . . Its penetration into Jesus's human heart rivals Dostoyevsky for depth and insight. Its re-creation of the world through which Jesus walked is as real as blood. Ultimately, Mailer convinces, more than any writer before him, that for Jesus the man it could have been just like this; and that is, in itself, some sort of literary miracle".--"Publishers Weekly" (starred review).

0375408525
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
by Thomas Cahill

A lucid rendering of the social and political world of Jesus explores the pervasive Greek cultural influences and the oppressive Roman presence that shaped first-century Palestine. (History).

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1569751218 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jesus and Buddha: The Parallel Sayings
Editor-Marcus J. Borg; Editor-Ray Riegert; Editor-Marcus Borg; Editor-Ray Reigert; Introduction-Jack Kornfield

Ulysses Press, 1997-08. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Bailey's Books (United States)
Price: $3.73
Add to cart 
2) Jesus and Buddha The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus J. & Ray Riegert & Marcus Borg & Ray Reigert & Jack Kornfield

Ulysses Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1569751218 . Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. DJ is clean with NO tears, markings, or creases. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Religion.; 0.98 x 8.4 x 5.18 Inches; 241 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Jesus and Buddha: The Parallel Sayings (Qty: 2)

Ulysses Press. Hardcover. 1569751218 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . New. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $5.28
Add to cart 
4) Jesus & Buddha: The Parallel Sayings

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ulysses Pr, 1997 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Jesus & Buddha: The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus, Editor

Ulysses Pr, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Good +. Dust jacket shows wrinkling at bottom on the back from moisture exposure dampstain apparent on inside of dj (boards unaffected), no rips; text tight clean and unmarked, back pages show a little waviness on very bottom edge no dampstaining, 241 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
6) Jesus and Buddha: The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus J (Editor), and Leong, Kenneth (Editor)

Ulysses Press, 1997 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. The jacket is in protective cover/the pages are bright and clean/the binding secure/the spine straight/X-Lib markings include a pocket on the inside front endpage-a nice reading copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. "A remarkable collection reveals how Jesus and Buddha were guiding us along the same path. ". (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Jesus and the Buddha: The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus (editor)

Ulysses Press, Berkeley, California, 1997 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 241 pages. Introduction by Jack Kornfield. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A touch of light shelf wear to DJ, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. Not a remainder. Not price clipped. Not Ex-library. F/F.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) JESUS AND BUDDHA PARALLEL SAYINGS
BORG, MARCUS

SPCK. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) JESUS AND BUDDHA THE PARALLEL SAYINGS
BORG, MARCUS; EDITOR

ULYSSES PRESS, 1997, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET- UNUSED COPY (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Jesus and Buddha : The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus ( Editor)

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A: Ulysses Press, 1997 241 pages, Bibliography. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean. Contents include: Parallel Sayings, Parallel Lives; Compassion; Wisdom; Materialism; Inner Life; Temptation; Salvation; The Future; Miracles; Discipleship; Attributes; Life Stories.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Jesus and Buddha: The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus J.; Riegert, Ray; Borg

Front inside flap of dustjacket creased. Else light general wear. Western Religion section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Jesus and Buddha : The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus (editor); Riegert, Ray (editor)

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ulysses Press, 1997. This collection of parallel sayings reveals how Jesus and Buddha- whether talking about love, wisdom or materialism- were guiding us along the same path & gives examples of their similar teachings. 5"x8" hardcover in dustjacket. 241 pages. bookplate remnant on front endpaper, no markings, otherwise clean and tight. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
13) Jesus and Buddha: The Parallel Sayings
Borg, Marcus J

Ulysses Press, 1997. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
14) Jesus & Buddha: The Parallel Sayings FREE SHIPPING

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ulysses Pr, 1997. first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, great copy . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Jesus and Buddha: The Parallel Sayings

Ulysses Press. Hardcover. 1569751218 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.63
Add to cart