Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1569800545
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Walk on the Wild Side

by Jeanette Jones


ISBN: 1569800545
ISBN-13: 9781569800546
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1995
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds
Pages: 144

Publisher's Notes

"A walk on the wild side" is a fitting description of this collection of provocative photographs of cross dressers, drag artists and transsexuals by London’s Jeanette Jones. Jeanette Jones took the London art scene by storm when her photographs were exhibited at the elegant Freud’s gallery. Since then she has gone from London to Paris to New York to Miami Beach, snapping her lens, revealing the reality behind the fantasy of drag. Here is a look into a world far different from the average.

Similar books


0821228552
Amazing Men
by Joyce Tenneson

An extraordinary assortment of portrait photographs, a follow-up to Wise Women, captures a cross-section of men aged sixty and over, representing a variety of professions, geographic locations, and lifestyles, including Tom Brokaw, Bill Cosby, Robert DeNiro, B. B. King, Joe Torre, Ben Kingsley, and many others.

1576872076
Spring Broke
by Steve Appleford



3908247101
Us and Them
by Helmut Newton

Helmut Newton met his wife, June, in Melbourne, Australia, in 1947 -- when he was becoming a fashion photographer and she was an actress. In 1970 June (who changed her artist's name to Alice Springs) started taking pictures as well. She focused on portraiture, while he continued to shock the photography and fashion establishment by melding haute couture with eroticism. Us and Them documents the revealing pictures they took of each other, as well as both self-portraits and celebrities the two of them photographed. The book gives us a glance into a very intimate, warm relationship between two photographers, and between wife and husband. Whether in Paris at their apartment at Rue Aubriot or in the hotel Chateau Marmont, Hollywood, their most intimate portraits come to life. All of these images are testimony to a vibrant and loving, private and professional relationship of fifty years. After the book Pages of the Glossies, which revealed the depth of Newton's work as a fashion photographer, this volume contains, for the first time, mostly unpublished images of the deeply emotional and intense relationship of two well-known artists.

0971454868
Owl's Head
by Milton Rogovin



3822862134
1000 Families
by Uwe Ommer



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1569800545 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Walk on the Wild Side
Jones, Jeanette

Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, 1995 Very minor yellowing to dust jacket. Otherwise clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 11 1/4 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Tom's Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) A Walk on the Wild Side
Jones, Jeanette

Barricade Books, Inc., 1995. New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-just a touch of shelfwear to dust jacket, otherwise excellent! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) Walk on the Wild Side
Jeanette Jones

Barricade Books, 1995-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Unused with slight shelf wear to jacket - book/pages fine. Cloth / Jacket. 144pp. illust. (more information)

Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($9.99)
Add to cart 
4) Walk on the Wild Side
Jones, Jeanette

Barricade Books. Very Good. 1995. 1569800545 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Walk on the Wild Side
Jones, Jeanette

New York: Barricade Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Hardcover IS New Marfree, acidfree collector's 1stEd F/Fine None Newer gift qual shrink-wrapped; not written-in, underlined, discard, clearance. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your your satisfaction. ; 11.25 x 0.75 x 8.75; 144 pages; Book Description: Walk on the Wild Side is a fitting description of this collection of provocative photographs of cross-dressers, drag artists and transexuals by London photographer, Jeanette Jones. Here is a look into a world far removed from ordinary life. It is a world where some of the most beautiful women are men, and they wear an extravagant collection of outfits as they dress up, parade and live out their fantasies. When" Amber Rose" introduced Jones to London's Madame Jo-Jo's, the legendary drag nightclub, she quickly won the trust of the regulars. She photographed the Barbettes, the nightclub's "Girls" -- a first in photographic history. Jones describes how she was educated into this life-style; "Ambrose ('Amber Rose') explained the meaning of the different sides of drag. Cross-dressers aren't necessarily gay - women wear trousers, so why can't men wear skirts? Transvestites like wearing women's clothes for sexual pleasure. Transsexuals are men who have had sex-change surgery and lead lives as women - or vice versa. " Jones has become a trusted and respected among transsexuals and cross-dressers, and they have taken her into their confidence. In her role as reportage photographer, she carries her camera to record all main drag events. About the Author Jeanette Jones was once just an average housewife who took evening classes to learn how to take pictures. That was before she discovered, and was discovered by, the world of drag artists. Her fascination stems from the day she attended a party with her husband and was asked by a man if he could try on her jacket. Now her talents are constantly in demand as a portrait, reportage and advertising photographer. When she isn't producing her remarkable photographs, she lives just outside London with her husband and children. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
6) WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
Jones, Jeanette

Barricade Books, 1995. first printing. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in silver. Black endpapers are spotless. Title and text/photos pages are crisp and clean. Provocative photographs of cross-dressers, drag artists, and transsexuals. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 1-569-80054-5. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Walk on the Wild Side
Jones, Jeanette

Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, 1995. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Walk on the Wild Side FREE SHIPPING
Jones, Jeanette - Photographs

New York: Barricade Books, 1995. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 144 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w plates; 9 x 11 inches. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. A provocative collection of photographs of cross-dressers, drag artists and transexuals by the London photographer. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
9) WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
Jones, J

New York: Barricade Books. 1995. "144pp., foreword. B/w photographs of cross-dressers, drag artists, transvestites, and transsexuals." . (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Walk on the Wild Side
Jeanette Jones

Barricade Books, Inc. Used - Like New. 1995 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Walk on the Wild Side
JONES , Jeanette

New York: Barricade Books, 1995. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1995 , Black cloth hardcover with the dust jacket, 144 page book with black and white full page photos. Condition : Very Fine / Fine. . ISBN: 1569800545. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Drag Queens / Cross-Dressers , Transsexuals. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Walk on the WIld Side
Jones, Jeanette

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., White/black B/W photos Transsexuals, drag-queens Barricade Books NY 1995 1st printing Black/silver Quarto, 144 pp., Famed London photographer examines cross-dressers, transsexuals, and drag-queens. Several nude shots. No pornographic photos. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Walk on the Wild Side
JONES, Jeanette

NY: Barricade Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1569800545 . Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1569800545. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Walk on the Wild Side
Jones, Jeanette

Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, 1995. Photographs - the title says it all. Light edge wear to DJ at head of spine. [oversize]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
15) WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
JONES JEANETTE

Excellent (more information)

Offered by MARIOSPANISHBOOKS (United States)
Price: $51.99
Add to cart 
16) Walk on the Wild Side
Jones, Jeanette

Barricade Books. Hardcover. 1569800545 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.98
Add to cart