Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1570612153
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest

Maps of Exploration and Discovery British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon

by Derek Hayes


ISBN: 1570612153
ISBN-13: 9781570612152
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Calling this book an atlas was a bit of a misnomer: it is so much more....[It] is a truly incredible overview of the exploration-and with it development-of the region."    -- Linda Richards

   -- January Magazine

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sasquatch Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 9.75 x 13 inches
Weight: 3.15 pounds
Pages: 208

Publisher's Notes

A one-of-a-kind collection of maps created by the navigators, explorers, and cartographers who first charted the Northwest. Representing four centuries of discovery and exploration, this unique reference book is a must-have for anyone interested in Northwest history. The Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest showcases more than 320 original maps, many never before published. Here are the maps of explorers such as Cook, Vancouver, Bodega y Quadra, Mackenzie, Thompson, and Lewis and Clark. Here too are maps created during boundary disputes, land purchases, the plotting of town sites, and surveys for railroads. Combined with historical background, these maps take the reader on an amazing visual journey through the discovery and development of the Northwest.

Similar books


0528999303
Thomas Guide 2004 San Diego Including Portions of Imperial County
by



0295983582
Historical Atlas of the Arctic
by Derek Hayes



0801012635
Baker's Bible Atlas
by Charles F. Pfeiffer

A resource on how geographical elements influenced the history of Israel follows a Scriptural narrative and includes full-color maps, photos, a time line, and a chapter on archaeology's ongoing role in Bible lands.

0805353364
A Brief Atlas of the Human Body
by Jon Mallatt



0792275438
National Geographic Atlas of the World
by National Geographic

Featuring the most updated information and three special full-spread world maps, the latest edition of the classic atlas offers readers a plethora of political and physical maps, fascinating information on each country, city maps, a new section devoted to the world's cities, climate charts, and other innovative features.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1570612153 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon
Hayes, Derek

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 1570612153 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon
Hayes, Derek

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fully Illustrated.. Oversize. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery; British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska and Yukon
Hayes, Derek

Seattle: Sasquatch Books. (2000). Second Printing. Image or additional images available upon request. Hardbound. Quarto. 208pp including notes, bibliography, map catalog and index. Illustrated throughout with three hundred twenty maps and many color photo reproductions. Black paper over boards with map endpapers. Fine in a Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery: British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon
Derek Hayes

Sasquatch Books; , 01-Feb-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008011711G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $30.11
Add to cart 
5) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest : Maps of Exploration and Discovery - B. C., Washington, Oregon, Alaska and Yukon
Hayes, Derek

Seattle, WA: Sasquatch Books. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto. 208pp. Notes, map sources, map catalog. Numerous illustrations (many color), highlighting more than 320 original maps. Cloth, map endpapers, Near Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest : Maps of Exploration and Discovery - B. C., Washington, Oregon, Alaska and Yukon
Hayes, Derek

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1999 208pp., index.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
HAYES, Derek

Seattle: Sasquatch, 1999. 208 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 10 x13 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. <<Signed by the author>> on title page. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w illustrations, maps & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover price-clipped - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1570612153 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery: British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon (Qty: 5)
Derek Hayes

Sasquatch Books, 2002-01-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $41.26
Add to cart 
9) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery : British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon
Derek Hayes

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
10) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery: British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon
Hayes, Derek

Sasquatch Books. Hardcover. 1570612153 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $80.60
Add to cart 
11) Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon
Hayes, Derek

Seattle:: Sasquatch Books,, 1999. 1570612153. Later Printing. A Fine copy in a Fine bright dj with a touch of wear at the heel of the spine. No names or marks to the text. The volume provides a visual journey through four centuries of exploration and discovery beginning with the 16th Century Spanish and English explorers. Included are accounts and the cartographic contributions of Sir Francis Drake, Vitus Bering, James Cook, Alexander Mackenzie, George Vancouver, Lewis & Clark and dozens of other important travelers. Includes 325 map reproductions.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
12) HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST : Maps of Discovery & Exploration [ 1st ]
Hayes, Derek

New York: Sasquatch Books, 1999. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart