Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lovingkindness
The Revolutionary Art Of Happiness
by Sharon Salzberg
ISBN: 1570620377
ISBN-13: 9781570620379
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"'Lovingkindness' is a profound exploration of the deepest meanings of love, empathy, and caring. It offers psychological insights of real spiritual value and practical utility." -- Daniel Goleman
"Each of us can cultivate love, compassion, joy, and equanimity, she says, through the practice of loving kindness-the affirmation and honoring of a core of goodness in others and oneself."
-- NAPRA ReView
"From one of our finest meditation teachers comes the genuine article: the practice of the heart, of lovingkindness, by a heart made genuine through more than twenty years of committed practice." -- Stephen Levine
"I will always be grateful to this sweet book for accompanying me on one of the most challenging pilgrimages of my life-and for supporting me fully. Its author has offered really, a gift of peace to the world." -- Alice Walker
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1995 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 193
Publisher's Notes
Sharon Salzberg shows how the Buddhist path can help us discover the radiant, joyful heart within each one of us. The Buddha described this as "the liberation of the heart which is love." Drawing on simple Buddhist teachings, wisdom stories from various traditions, guided meditation practices, and her own experiences, the author illustrates how each one of us can cultivate love, compassion, joy, and equanimity--the four "heavenly abodes" of traditional Buddhism.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cultivating Compassion
by Jeffrey Hopkins
According to Buddhist thought, compassion is society, and esteemed Buddhist scholar Jeffrey Hopkins knows that by learning to live from a more compassionate viewpoint, we can create a better life not only for overselves but for others. CULTIVATING COMPASSION is his eloquent, practical guide to tapping our own potential for caring and processing the thoughts and beliefs that interfere with our ability to interact with others in a meaningful, positive way. Through Buddhist meditations (including the Dalia Lama's favorite), visualizations, and entertaining recollections from his personal journey to more compassionate living, Hopkins guides us in developing an awareness of our capacity for love, and in learning to project that love into the world.

Buddhist Acts of Compassion
by
An inspiring collection of Buddhist stories celebrates compassion as the greatest of virtues, in an anthology featuring contributions from the Dalai Lama, Thich Nhat Hanh, Jack Kornfield, Sogyal Rinpoche, Sharon Salzberg, and other notable Buddhist figures. Original.

The Child of the Holy Grail
by Rosalind Miles
The conclusion of the Genevere trilogy, which began with Guenevere: Queen of the Summer Country and Knight of the Sacred Lake chronicles begins with the epic quest in search of the Holy Grail and ends with the fall of Camelot and the death of Arthur.

The Last Bachelor
by Betina M. Krahn
Remington Carr, a rakish earl and London's most infamous bachelor, matches wits with Lady Antonia Paxton, a lovely young widow who has made a career out of assisting destitute women marry well by trapping eligible bachelors in compromising positions. Original.

Barrayar
by Lois McMaster Bujold
Believing her warship days are over after she defeats the Barrayaran militarists and marries their leader, former commander Cordelia Naismith is astounded by the role her unborn son will play in a world on the brink of civil war. Reprint. Winner of the Hugo Award.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1570620377 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lovingkindness
Salzberg, Sharon
Shambhala. Hardcover. 1570620377 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lovingkindness: The Revolutionary Art Of Happiness
Salzberg, Sharon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1995, 1995 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG SOME MARGINALIA. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lovingkindness by Salzberg, Sharon
Sharon Salzberg
Shambhala, 1995-01-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent Condition, ( more information) Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
LOVINGKINDNESS The Revolutionary Art of Happiness
Salzberg, Sharon
Boston: Shambhala, 1995. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition, Fifth Printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; foreword written by Jon Kabat-Zinn Clean white pages with tight binding; clean boards; straight book spine; No edgewear or apparent rubbing marks on DJ ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lovingkindness: The Revolutionary Art of Happiness
Salzberg, Sharon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1995. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Both book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Inscribed. This book brings the ancient Buddhist meditation technique of lovingkindness into contemporary focus. It is full of moving stories and practices...sure to widen one's cpacity to love. (from the DJ.) 5.75" x 8.75". ( more information) Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
LOVING-KINDNESS: THE REVOLUTIONARY ART OF HAPPINESS
Salzberg, Sharon; foreword by Jon Kabat-Zinn
Boston: Shambhala, 1995. Hardcover in black boards w white cloth spine, in color illus jacket. 4th printing. Fine unmarked, in Fine unclipped jacket. "How can I open my heart?" Here is an answer that works. Nice bright crisp clean copy. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4, 193 pp, tan endpapers. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lovingkindness: The Revolutionary Art of Happiness
Salzberg, Sharon
Boston: Shambhala, 1995. Foreword by Jon Kabat-Zinn. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lovingkindness: The Revolutionary Art of Happiness
Salzberg, Sharon
Shambhala Publications, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition. 6" x 8 3/4. Book shows how the Buddhist path of lovingkindness can help us discover the joyful heart within us. ( more information) Offered by Blue Daisy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|