Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1570622833
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Voices of Light

Spiritual and Visionary Poems by Women Around the World, from Ancient Sumeria to Now


ISBN: 1570622833
ISBN-13: 9781570622830
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This broad-ranging collection of 200 spiritual poems selects work from poets both classical and modern. Some of the poems are by primarily spiritual writers, including Hildegard of Bingen and St. Catherine of Avila; but others are spiritual poems by secular writers, such as Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Marianne Moore.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 287

Publisher's Notes

Collects a variety of spiritual and visionary poems from women around the world, all of which focus upon divine experience.

Similar books


1570624739
Her Words
by

Collects poems written by over seventy poets including Homer, Sappho, Bobby McFerrin, and Jane Kenyon celebrating the Goddess religion.

0738709247
Women's Rites, Women's Mysteries
by Ruth Barrett

Reveals how women can create empowering, transformative rituals that strengthen their profound connection to the Goddess, offering a step-by-step ritual-making process. Original.

0060593229
Opening the Invitation
by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

This beautiful edition of the beloved poem -- including the story behind its widespread popularity, and the author's reflections -- is for anyone who loved the bestselling book The Invitation , or wants to share the gift of Oriah Mountain Dreamer's inspirational writing with a friend. Shared by word of mouth, passed along on the Internet, recited over the radio, and read aloud at spiritual conferences, weddings, and other gatherings, the poem is cherished by the thousands who have discovered and treasured its unique message. Now, readers will learn not only what inspired Oriah to write the poem, but how "The Invitation" haschanged lives by presenting a powerful and inspirational challenge to all of us who long for true intimacy and joy.

0802849075
A Book of Hours
by John Reeves

Written in the tradition of the exquisite prayer books of the medieval period, this modern "book of hours" by author and composer John Reeves offers readers a unique devotional experience.

0195142780
Women's Religions in the Greco-Roman World
by Ross Shepard Kraemer



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1570622833 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Voices of Light
Aliki Barnstone

Shambhala. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Voices of Light
Aliki Barnstone, ED., Aliki Barnstone

Shambhala. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Voices of Light
Barnstone, Aliki; ED., Aliki Barnstone

Shambhala. Hardcover. 1570622833 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
4) Voices of Light: Spiritual and Visionary Poems by Women Around the World, from Ancient Sumeria to Now
Barnstone Aliki (editor)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 2000. A Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
5) Voices of Light : Spiritual and Visionary Poems by Women Around the World, from Ancient Sumeria to Now
Barnstone, Aliki

Shambala Pubns, 1999. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout, with excellent dust jacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Seagull Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.65 ($9.63)
Add to cart 
6) VOICES OF LIGHT: SPIRITUAL & VISIONARY POEMS BY WOMEN AROUND THE WORLD FROM ANCIENT SUMERIA TO NOW
BARNSTONE, ALIKI

SHAMBALA, 1999 SLATE BLUE SPINE. 287 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
7) Voices of Light
Barnstone, Aliki, editor

Shambala, 1999. Book Fine/DJ Very Good+. Very light rubbing & edgewear to DJ. 287 pp, "Spiritual and visionary poems by women around the world from ancient Sumeria to now.". ISBN: 1570622833. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Religious Poetry, Spiritual Life, Women Poets, Visionary Poems. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Voices of Light: Spiritual and Visionary Poems by Women Around the World, from Ancient Sumeria to Now
Barnstone, Aliki, Ed

Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1999. dust jacket is price clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Voices of Light
Aliki Barnstone, ED., Aliki Barnstone

Shambhala. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Voices of Light
Aliki Barnstone, ED., Aliki Barnstone

Shambhala. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book condition is Used-Like New, DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
11) Voices of Light: Spiritual and Visionary Poems by Women Around the World, from Ancient Sumeria to Now
Barnstone, Aliki. Editor

Boston and London: Shambhala Publications. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Light grey boards with manila colored spine, silver gilt spine lettering, 287 pages including credits and author biographies, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Voices of Light
Barnstone, Aliki; ED., Aliki Barnstone

Shambhala. Hardcover. 1570622833 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.99
Add to cart