Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1570623449
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

When Things Fall Apart

Heart Advice for Difficult Times

by Pema Chodron


ISBN: 1570623449
ISBN-13: 9781570623448
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this collection of talks, the Buddhist nun and spiritual master Pema Chodron addresses how to respond to pain and misfortune, such as the loss of a loved one. Chodron counsels a fearless acceptance that leads to compassion for oneself and for others. She calls this concept loving-kindness.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Shambhala Pubns
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 147

Publisher's Notes

Shares wisdom on how to cope when life becomes painful, offering such solutions as using pain to cultivate courage, communicating with others, reversing habitual patterns, surviving chaos, and creating effective social action. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


1570624097
The Places That Scare You
by Pema Chodron

Offers advice on uncovering inner wisdom and opening one's heart while refusing to allow resentfulness and fear to block one's inner light.

0062507931
The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying
by Andrew Harvey

In this major and comprehensive work, Buddhist meditation master and international speaker Sogyal Rinpoche brings together the ancient wisdom of Tibet with modern research on death and dying and the nature of the universe. With unprecedented scope, The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying clarifies the majestic vision of life and death that underlies The Tibetan Book of the Dead. Sogyal Rinpoche presents simple yet powerful practices from the heart of the Tibetan tradition that anyone, whatever their religion or background, can do to transform their lives, prepare for death and help the dying. Rinpoche shows the hope there is in death: how we can go beyond denial and fear to discover what it is in us that survives death and is changeless. He presents a lucid, inspiring, and complete introduction to the practice of meditation, to karma and rebirth, and to the trials and rewards of the spiritual path. He gives advice on how to care for the dying with love and compassion and offer them spiritual assistance. Rinpoche presents his own vision of the near-death experience from the Tibetan perspective. He explains in detail the "bardos", those states of consciousness after death that have fascinated and tantalized Western artists, psychologists, scientists, doctors, and philosophers ever since the publication of The Tibetan Book of the Dead in 1927. The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying is not only a spiritual masterpiece but also a manual, a guide, a work of reference, and a source of sacred inspiration. It has been written to inspire all who read it to begin the journey to enlightenment and so become "servants of peace", working in the world with joy, wisdom, and compassion to take part insafeguarding the future of humanity.

1888375426
Dharma, Color, and Culture
by



1559392215
Taming The Mind
by Thubten Chodron

Buddhist philosophy and techniques on how to gain a more spacious perspective on relationships are offered in this guide by the author of Buddhism for Beginners, describing how our minds and hearts are the ultimate source of happiness. Original.

00606172510
The Joy of Living and Dying in Peace
by Dalai Lama

The Dalai Lama's own "Tibetan Book of living and Dying:" In the third volume of the landmark Library of Tibet series on Buddhist spiritual wisdom, His Holiness the Dalai Lama offers his teachings on death and dying--and living a meaningful life. With the quiet and wise simplicity that have already won the Library of Tibet a devoted readership, the Dalai Lama combines straightforward lessons on living a good life through compassion, patience, wisdom, and effort with Buddhist teachings on the impermanence of existence, the acceptance of death, and the achievement of joy, peace, and spiritual wisdom.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1570623449 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Pema Chodron

Shambhala. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) When Things Fall Apart : Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Pema Chodron

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
3) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Pema Chodron

Shambhala, 2000-09-26. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
4) When Things Fall Apart: Herat Advice for Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

Boston: Shambala. Near Fine, Wraps. 1997. Trade Paperback. 1570623449 . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice For Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

Boston, London: Shambhala Publications, Inc., 2000 147 pp. Clean copy. Unmarked pages. Minor shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) When Things Fall Apart
Chodron, Pema

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 2000 Bright, all 147 pages are clean. Front tip flares up a bit. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Zaccaria, Jim Cover Art. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
7) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Pema Chodron

Shambhala, 2000-09-26. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described brand new softbound in gift condition, isbn:1570623449 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
8) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

Boston & London : Shambhala Publiications Inc. , 2000. Near Fine 3rd printing Cover bright, minor edge/corner wear, sm chips Pages clean bright tight Product Description: How can we go on living 'when things fall apart' - when we are overcome by pain, fear, and anxiety? Pema Chodron's answer to that question contains some spectacularly good news: there is a fundamental happiness readily available to each one of us, no matter how difficult things seem to be. To find it, according to traditional Buddhist teaching, we must learn to stop running from suffering and instead actually learn to approach it - fearlessly, compassionately, and with curiosity. This radical practice enables us to use all situations, even very painful ones, as means for discovering the truth and love that are utterly indestructible.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
9) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Qty: 81)
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala Publications. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
10) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala Publications, 1997. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 147 p. Shambhala Classics. Audience: General/trade. Shares wisdom on how to cope when life becomes painful, offering such solutions as using pain to cultivate courage, communicating with others, reversing habitual patterns, surviving chaos, and creating effective social action. (more information)

Offered by Niguel Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics) (Qty: 16)
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 1570623449 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $9.41
Add to cart 
12) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics) (Qty: 48)
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 1570623449 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $9.51
Add to cart 
13) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics
Pema Chodron

Shambhala, 2000-09-26. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $9.69
Add to cart 
14) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Qty: 130)
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala, 26-Sep-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008132132G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
15) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Pema Chodron

Shambhala, 2000-09-26. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described Brand New Softbound, isbn:1570623449 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
16) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Pema Chodron

Shambhala. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $10.78
Add to cart 
17) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics) (Qty: 12)
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 1570623449 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
18) WHEN THINGS FALL APART: Heart Advice For Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

New. ISBN: 1570623449. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. Chodron's radical and compassionate advice for what to do when things fall apart in our lives goes against our expectations to confront us with traditional Buddhist wisdom. Here are ways to use painful emotions to cultivate wisdom, compassion and courage; ways to communicate that lead to openness and true intimacy with others; practices for reversing our negative habitual patterns; methods for working with chaotic situations; and ways to cultivate compassionate, energetic social action. Now in paper! (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $12.18
Add to cart 
19) WHEN THINGS FALL APART : HEART ADVICE FOR DIFFICULT TIMES
CHODRON, PEMA

SHAMBHALA. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.83
Add to cart 
20) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 1570623449 . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
21) When Things Fall Apart : Heart Advice for Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 2000 Pema Chodron's radical and compassionate advice for what to do when things fall apart in our lives goes against the grain of our usual habits. Pema teaches an approach that involves moving towards pain with friendliness and curiosity.The beautiful practicality of her teaching has made Pema Chodron one of the most beloved of contemporary American spiritual authors among Buddhists and non-Buddhists alike. . Trade Paperback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
22) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice For Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 2000 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
23) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 1570623449 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.41
Add to cart 
24) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics) (Qty: 5)
Pema Chodron

Shambhala, 2000-09-26. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.48
Add to cart 
25) When Things Fall Apart : Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Pema Chodron

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
26) When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times (Shambhala Classics)
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 1570623449 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.74
Add to cart