Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1570719713
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

First Lady

by Michael Malone


ISBN: 1570719713
ISBN-13: 9781570719714
Format: Paperback

Summary

In Hillston, North Carolina, a serial killer is on the loose, and may be targeting a visiting female rock star. Police chief Cuddy Mangum and homicide chief Justin Savile try to catch the killer.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A]n engaging and suspenseful tale, told with style and substance."

   -- Mystery Review

"Michael Malone, winner of the Edgar and O. Henry awards, is acclaimed as one of the best writers of the American South, where US detective fiction arguably began with Edgar Allen Poe. It is 10 years since his last crime novel but with FIRST LADY he's back with a vengeance. The novel is a heady mix of love story, murder, mystery and revenge odyssey, featuring a colourful cast of characters, none more colourful than deadpan police chief Cuddy R. Mangum and his colleague, the very posh Lieutenant Justin Savile V."    -- Peter Guttridge

   -- Guardian (London)

"It has been well over a decade since Michael Malone's last novel, but FIRST LADY is worth the wait."    -- Maxim Jakubowski

   -- Guardian (London)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sourcebooks Inc
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0399149783
Monkeewrench
by P. J. Tracy

Grace McBride and the team at her software company are horrified when events in their murder mystery computer game are replicated in the real world by a ruthless killer, a situation that prompts them to analyze the game in order to anticipate his next move.

0345476557
Unlucky For Some
by Jill McGown

Selected by The Times (London) as one of the twentieth century’s “100 Masters of Crime,” Jill McGown writes mystery-suspense novels with plots that defy second-guessing. In Unlucky for Some , her thirteenth book featuring Detective Chief Inspectors Lloyd and Hill, the quiet life of an English town scarcely conceals the deadly menace lurking around dark corners and within the human mind. Michael Waterman is a self-made millionaire. His casinos and nightclubs ensure a constant flow of cash, and Waterman knows what he needs to do to keep it that way. So far, it seems, he has stayed on the right side of the law. Certainly, no one seriously suspects him of murdering bingo player Wilma Fenton, who was struck down while walking home with a purse crammed full of winnings. Her murder looks like an ordinary mugging except for one oddity: The killer had left Wilma’s money neatly fanned out across her body. The motive behind the bafflingly violent act dogs Lloyd and Hill– now married and the harried parents of a two-year-old daughter. The stakes are raised with a second murder, modeled on the first . . . and then a third. A cold-blooded killer is challenging not only the police but the one witness to the first slaying: England’s premier expert on serial crime, well-known journalist and TV personality, Tony Baker. It has now become a twisted game of madness and logic–in which failure to outwit the murderer means more senseless deaths. In this astonishing Lloyd and Hill novel, Jill McGown’s storytelling genius will captivate longtime fans as well as first-time readers. Unlucky for Some is lucky for all admirers of virtuoso suspense writing.

0316710601
4th of July
by James Patterson

Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their fourth and most chilling case ever--one that could easily be their last.

05259482110
The Hundredth Man
by Jack Kerley

When cryptic messages are discovered on the bodies of a pair of murder victims, Alabama police detective Carson Ryder and veteran officer Harry Nautilus find themselves embroiled in a mysterious public relations debate that forces Ryder to seek help from his murderer convict brother.

0345447832
The Surgeon
by Tess Gerritsen

In her most masterful novel of medical suspense, New York Times bestselling author Tess Gerritsen creates a villain of unforgettable evil--and the one woman who can catch him before he kills again. He slips into their homes at night and walks silently into bedrooms where women lie sleeping, unaware of the horrors they soon will endure. The precision of the killer's methods suggests he is a deranged man of medicine, propelling the Boston newspapers and the frightened public to name him "The Surgeon." The cops' only clue rests with another surgeon, the victim of a nearly identical crime. Two years ago, Dr. Catherine Cordell fought back and killed her attacker before he could complete his assault. Now she hides her fears of intimacy behind a cool and elegant exterior and a well-earned reputation as a top trauma surgeon. Cordell's careful facade is about to crack as this new killer recreates, with chilling accuracy, the details of Cordell's own ordeal. With every new murder he seems to be taunting her, cutting ever closer, from her hospital to her home. Her only comfort comes from Thomas Moore, the detective assigned to the case. But even Moore cannot protect Cordell from a brilliant hunter who somehow understands--and savors--the secret fears of every woman he kills. Filled with the authentic detail that is the trademark of this doctor turned author . . . and peopled with rich and complex characters--from the ER to the squad room to the city morgue--here is a thriller of unprecedented depth and suspense. Exposing the shocking link between those who kill and cure, punish and protect, The Surgeon is Tess Gerritsen's most exciting accomplishment yet.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1570719713 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) First Lady [Paperback] by Malone, Michael
Michael Malone

Sphinx Publishing, 2002-04. Paperback. New. New Publisher's Overstock! Autographed copy!!! (more information)

Offered by LomaxDirect (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Sourcebooks Landmark. Trade PaperBack. 1570719713 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Sourcebooks Landmark Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) First Lady
Michael Malone

Sphinx Publishing. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) First Lady
Michael Malone

Sphinx Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) First Lady
Michael Malone

Good 2001 Sourcebook, very good condition, has been read and spine shows some creasing but pgs are white and clean.. Soft Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
6) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Sourcebooks Landmark. PAPERBACK. 1570719713 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) First Lady
Michael Malone

Sourcebooks Landmark, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) First Lady
Michael Malone

Sourcebooks Landmark. Like New. 2002. Paperback. CH6-110255829; 1.2 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Sourcebooks Landmark. PAPERBACK. 1570719713 Excellent Condition - Sourcebooks Landmark - some shelf wear (Softcover Fiction - 20) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
10) First Lady
Michael Malone

Sourcebooks Landmark, 2001, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One corner crease on front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Naperville, IL, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks, Incorporated, 2002 USED - Below standard. The perma-gloss is peeling from the cover's edge.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
12) First Lady
Michael Malone

Sourcebooks Landmark, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Sourcebooks Inc., 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from September 2007. . Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.49 ($7.65)
Add to cart 
14) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Naperville, IL, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks, Incorporated, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, Trade PB, F, 430 pp. "An award-caliber tale of murder, despair and backroom deals, and gorgeous writing. Is there anyone better than a southerner at the top of his form?" Kirkus Reviews. A voracious press christens the murderer "Guess Who" and terrifies the town with headlines about a serial killer.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) FIRST LADY A Justin & Cuddy Novel
MALONE, MICHAEL

Sourcebooks, Inc, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. No real defects, just a book that has been read in very good condition. An American Crime Fiction with Justin & Cuddy. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
16) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Sourcebooks Landmark. PAPERBACK. 1570719713 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
17) First Lady. A Justin & Cuddy Novel
Malone, Michael

430: Sourcebooks, 2002. large paperback. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) First Lady (Qty: 5)
Michael Malone

Sourcebooks Landmark, 2002-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.27
Add to cart 
19) First Lady
Michael Malone

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
20) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Sourcebooks Landmark. PAPERBACK. 1570719713 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.00
Add to cart