Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1571100822
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Methods That Matter

Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms

by Harvey Daniels ; Marilyn Bizar


ISBN: 1571100822
ISBN-13: 9781571100825
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Stenhouse Pub
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 260

Similar books


0395872456
Teaching Strategies
by Robert J. Harder



0205270891
Learning and Teaching
by Paul D. Eggen



0201490889
Making Connections
by Geoffrey Caine

This book by two neuropsychology experts examines how the brain functions during learning experiences and how this knowledge can influence teaching strategies. Provides suggestions on how teachers can design enriching learning experiences and foster independent learning.

0205193919
Models of Teaching
by Marsha Weil

The essential task of this realization of Models of Teaching, as, indeed, of all earlier editions, is to describe a rich variety of approaches to teaching--in sufficient detail and with sufficient illustration of their uses and purposes in real learning situations as to make each model an active, or at least potentially active, part of a teacher's repertoire. No teacher, prospective, neophyte, or veteran, could examine these models without a renewed sense of the multiplicity of educational purposes, the range and diversity of useful teaching behaviors, or the intellectual zest inherent in the craft.

1416601554
Inspiring Active Learning
by Merrill Harmin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1571100822 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Harvey Daniels, Marilyn Bizar

Stenhouse Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Harvey Daniels, Marilyn Bizar

Stenhouse Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Harvey Daniels; Marilyn Bizar

Stenhouse Publishers, 1998-06. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey; Bizar, Marilyn

Stenhouse Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1571100822 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997 . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
5) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey; Bizar, Marilyn

York, ME: Stenhouse Publishers. Very Good. 1998. First Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. 1571100822 . Third printing. Light corner wear. Lower corner slightly creased. B/w illustrations throughout, center color photo section. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Color Photographs; 260 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey; Bizar, Marilyn

Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Stenhouse Pub, 1998 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Harvey Daniels; Marilyn Bizar

Stenhouse Publishers, 1998-06. Paperback. Good. Pictorial Softcover.Tight square binding.Clean, shiny cover.Light bumped corners. 5% notes/underlines. (more information)

Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Price: $6.23
Add to cart 
8) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey; Bizar, Marilyn

Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Stenhouse Pub, 1998 Sturdy reliable paperback textbook. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. A few corners folded. Solid binding. Clear text. Enjoy this useful edition. This textbook is PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey; Bizar, Marilyn

Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Stenhouse Pub, 1998. light edgewear o/w nice clean copy. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Harvey Daniels; Marilyn Bizar

Stenhouse Publishers, 1998-06. Paperback. Good. Highlighting on About Half the Pages, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover, Owner's Name on Flyleaf, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey, and Bizar, Marilyn

Stenhouse Publishers. 1998. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark and minor wear. Trade paperback (US). 260 p. . (more information)

Offered by fbbooks (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
12) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey; Bizar, Marilyn

Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Stenhouse Pub, 1998. School stamp on front end paper, a few pages with light highlighting, very light edge wear and scuffing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
13) Methods That Matter: Six Structures for Best Practice Classrooms
Daniels, Harvey; Bizar, Marilyn

Stenhouse Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1571100822 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.60
Add to cart