Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1571312757
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

At The End Of Ridge Road

by Joseph Bruchac


ISBN: 1571312757
ISBN-13: 9781571312754
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 143

Publisher's Notes

Provides Native American inspirations and teachings through the authorĘs review of his own life in the Adirondacks, exploring the importance of being one with the Earth, the need to respect nature, and the concept of time in the natural world. Original.

Similar books


1584150777
Gary Paulsen
by Ann Gaines

Examines the challenging life of the adventurer and writer known for his book "Hatchet."

0374399883
Hole in My Life
by Jack Gantos

Becoming a writer the hard way. In the summer of 1971, Jack Gantos was an aspiring writer looking for adventure, cash for college tuition, and a way out of a dead-end job. For ten thousand dollars, he recklessly agreed to help sail a sixty-foot yacht loaded with a ton of hashish from the Virgin Islands to New York City, where he and his partners sold the drug until federal agents caught up with them. For his part in the conspiracy, Gantos was sentenced to serve up to six years in prison. In Hole in My Life , this prizewinning author of over thirty books for young people confronts the period of struggle and confinement that marked the end of his own youth. On the surface, the narrative tumbles from one crazed moment to the next as Gantos pieces together the story of his restless final year of high school, his short-lived career as a criminal, and his time in prison. But running just beneath the action is the story of how Gantos -- once he was locked up in a small, yellow-walled cell -- moved from wanting to be a writer to writing, and how dedicating himself more fully to the thing he most wanted to do helped him endure and ultimately overcome the worst experience of his life.

0471175803
African American Women Writers
by Brenda Wilkinson

Award-winning children's book author Brenda Wilkinson introduces young readers to thirty notable figures in American literature. Spanning three centuries of American history, she tells the fascinating stories of a varied group of poets, playwrights, journalists, and novelists. Their dazzling talents and unflagging courage and determination offer young readers encouragement and perspective. Each well-rounded profile details its subject's origins, challenges, achievements, and more. -- Tells the stories of both famous and unsung heroines, including Zora Neale Hurston, Toni Morrison, Maya Angelou, and Terry McMillan -- Illustrated with vintage photographs -- Includes a timeline, bibliography, notes, and a glossary

0516225936
Dr. Seuss
by Dana Meachen Rau

Presents a brief overview of the life of the man who wrote "Green Eggs and Ham" and many other beloved children's books.

0618003428
Virginia Lee Burton
by Barbara Elleman

Presents an intimate portrait of the renowned author and illustrator who wrote such classic children's stories as Choo Choo, Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel, and Katy and the Big Snow, detailing her everyday life, her hobbies, and her career.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1571312757 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) At the End of Ridge Road (Qty: 141)
Joseph Bruchac

Milkweed Editions, 2005-03-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) At the End of Ridge Road
Joseph Bruchac

Milkweed Editions. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) At the End of Ridge Road
Joseph Bruchac

Milkweed Editions. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
4) At The End Of Ridge Road
Bruchac, Joseph

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 2004 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) At The End Of Ridge Road
Bruchac, Joseph

Pub Group West. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) At the End of Ridge Road
Bruchac, Joseph

Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Credo Series title, edited by Scott Slovic. 143 pages (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) At the End of Ridge Road
Bruchac, Joseph

Milkweed Editions. PAPERBACK. 1571312757 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.22
Add to cart 
8) At the End of Ridge Road (Qty: 3)
Bruchac, Joseph

Milkweed Editions. PAPERBACK. 1571312757 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.32
Add to cart 
9) At the End of Ridge Road
Bruchac, Joseph

Milkweed Editions. PAPERBACK. 1571312757 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.18
Add to cart 
10) AT THE END OF RIDGE ROAD
Bruchac, Joseph

New. ISBN: 1571312757. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $13.17
Add to cart 
11) At the End of Ridge Road (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bruchac, Joseph

Milkweed Editions. PAPERBACK. 1571312757 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.54
Add to cart 
12) At the End of Ridge Road (Qty: 5)
Joseph Bruchac

Milkweed Editions, 2005-03-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.34
Add to cart