Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1571430695
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I'll Never Get Lost Again

The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction

by Linda Grekin


ISBN: 1571430695
ISBN-13: 9781571430694
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rdr Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 144

Similar books


1898660751
Celestial Navigation
by Tom Cunliffe



1882502868
Passage Making
by Tom Cunliffe



0824815823
We, the Navigators
by David Lewis

The second edition of David Lewis' classic book on Pacific navigation promises to satisfy yet again scholars and seafarers alike - and all others who have marveled at the ability of island mariners to navigate hundreds of miles of open ocean without instruments. The new edition includes a discussion of theories about traditional methods of navigation developed during the past two decades, the story of the renaissance of star navigation throughout the Pacific, and material about navigation system in Indonesia, Siberia, and the Indian Ocean.

0870333615
Formulae for the Mariner
by Richard Plant

"This new edition of this useful book ... (fills) the demand for a quick 'at a glance' mathematical reference book for the mariner. There are eight chapters: Mathematics, Navigation, Seamanship, Tanker Operations, Shiphandling, Stability and Trim, Electricity, and International Systems of Units (S.I.). "For the mariner who is not able to remember all the functions, formulae, and terms of the mathematics of his profession (and this be most of us), this book is an important ready reference....The author, a professional teacher of marine subjects, is to be congratulated...". -- International Hydrographic Bulletin

15575024810
Dutton's Nautical Navigation
by Benjamin Dutton

Last revised in 1985, the long-lived seafarers' reference adds 21st century technology to traditional techniques to cover all phases of surface navigation. Originally written for midshipmen at the US Naval Academy, the current text is also intended for merchant mariners, recreational boaters, and navigational neophytes. Revising author Cutler (strategy and policy, Naval War College) takes a conversational tone and makes use of many examples, mnemonics, step-by-step explanations, and diagrams "to empower the reader in the use of such things as geodesy, spherical trigonometry, and hydrodynamics without becoming overly immersed in them." Oversize: 9x11.25 . Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1571430695 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Linda Grekin

RDR Books, 1999-01. Paperback. VG. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! This is a softcover(paperback) book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Linda Grekin

RDR Books, 1999-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Linda Grekin

RDR Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Linda Grekin

RDR Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Linda Grekin

RDR Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Linda Grekin

RDR Books, 1999-01. Paperback. VG. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction (Qty: 2)
Linda Grekin

RDR Books, 1999-01. Paperback. New. No remainder mark; cover shows only slight wear. (more information)

Offered by Shaman Drum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) I'LL NEVER GET LOST AGAIN The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Grekin, Linda

RDR Books. VG+. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1571430695; 1999 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of
I'll Never Get Lost Again

New from our brick-and-mortar bookstore. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Linda Grekin

RDR Books, 1999. Paperback. Used-Good. Softbound-A personal dedication inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
12) I'll Never Get Lost Again: The Complete Guide to Improving Your Sense of Direction
Grekin, Linda

RDR Books. PAPERBACK. 1571430695 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.95
Add to cart