Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1571670165
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bob Huggins

Pressed for Success

by Mike Bass ; Bob Huggins


ISBN: 1571670165
ISBN-13: 9781571670168
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sports Pub
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 325

Publisher's Notes

One of college basketball's most successful coaches reveals to the public a side only those who know him get to see, the down-to-earth small-town kid who can be downright shy with those he doesn't know, a man who smiles often and freely away from the spotlight, while loving to regale with anecdotes of his basketball and life experiences over a good cigar. Huggins chronicles how he turned around the University of Cincinnati program, with never-before revealed details of how he attracted recruits such as NBA players Nick Van Exel, Corie Blount, and Dontonio Wingfield. From his first meeting with the holdover players who filled him in on what they thought the program needed to his first game when the team upset Minnesota, from the disappointment of the NIT berths to his insights on the Final Four season to his final words on the 1994-95 season, the many sides of Huggins' personality come through. He addresses all of the questions that have surrounded him over the years, who he is and why you may not know him, and how he got where he is.

Similar books


0890968233
Budapest Exit
by Csaba Teglas

Faced with the Nazi invasion of Hungary during World War II, the Soviet occupation following the Allied victory, and finally with the opportunity to escape the oppressive regime during the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Csaba Teglas responded with ingenuity and hope. In Budapest Exit: A Memoir of Fascism, Communism, and Freedom he tells the story of his twenty-year quest for freedom. During the war, the dramatic changes that had taken place in his country intensified with the invasion of the Nazis. After the terrifying siege of Budapest the Nazis' defeat should have led to freedom, but for Hungary it meant the brutal occupation by the Soviets. Life in Budapest was difficult, but Teglas rose to meet the challenges presented to him. Teglas protested, sometimes quietly, sometimes more vocally, against the Soviet and communist presence in Hungary. During the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Teglas became more involved in the opposition to the communists. When it became dear that the revolutionaries were not going to succeed, he knew he had to leave. Teglas recounts his dramatic escape through the heavily guarded Iron Curtain and his subsequent journey to North America, where life as an immigrant presented new challenges.

0890157472
Elisabet Ney
by Marjorie Von Rosenberg

A biography of the German-born sculptor whose portraits of such Texas heroes as Stephen F. Austin and Sam Houston are displayed in the capitol in Austin.

0893816795
Journey to Enlightenment
by Matthieu Ricard

Poet, scholar, philosopher, and master of Vajrayana (Tibetan) Buddhism, Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche led a life of profound dedication to spiritual enlightenment and teaching. During the final fourteen years of his life his personal assistant was Matthieu Ricard. Together they traveled throughout Tibet, Bhutan, India, and Nepal, returning to the places of Khyentse Rinpoche's youth: his birthplace in Eastern Tibet; the monastery of Shechen which he had entered at the age of eleven; and the retreats where he spent years in meditation and study. At every stop on his journey, Khyentse Rinpoche was welcomed with elaborate ceremonies and outpourings of devotion. Ricard's deeply personal photographs of this journey are enhanced by a biographical narrative that is interspersed with extensive passages from the writings and teachings of Khyentse Rinpoche. Together, these images and texts form an inspiring portrait of one of the great spiritual leaders and teachers of our time. Many masters of Tibetan Buddhism studied with Khyentse Rinpoche, including His Holiness the Dalai Lama, who regarded him as his principal instructor in the Nyingma tradition of Tibetan Buddhism.

0893814903
Minor White
by Minor White



08923627410
The Intelligent Eye
by David N. Perkins



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1571670165 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins; Mike Bass

Sagamore Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1571670165 . Hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing, very light wear. Nice copy! ; A1070329060 . (more information)

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
2) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Huggins, Bob;Bass, Mike

Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sagamore Pub Llc. Very Good/Good. 1995. 1571670165 DJ some wear on edge. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bass, Mike; Huggins, Bob

Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sagamore Pub Llc. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 1571670165 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success (Qty: 141)
Huggins, Bob

Sagamore Publishing. Hardcover. 1571670165 Brand new! NO Remainder marking "Since taking over an embattled basketball program at the University of Cincinnati in 1989, Bob Huggins has inspired almost as many debates as victories. He has returned the team to its heritage of being a national program, taken the school to the Final Four and Elite Eight, and earned such respect that he was almost swept away by the NBA and the Miami Heat. yet for all his accomplishments, he cannot escape the controversy and questions about his style.... . New. (more information)

Offered by outstandingbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Huggins, Bob; Bass, Mike

Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sagamore Pub Llc, 1995 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235415; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
7) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235417; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
8) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235419; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
9) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235421; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
10) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235416; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
11) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235420; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
12) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235418; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
13) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BI7-110235422; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
14) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BB8-110237798; 1.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
15) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BA1-110238213; 1.75 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
16) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BA1-110238212; 1.75 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
17) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. BB8-110237797; 1.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
18) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. Like New. 1995. Hardcover. DB6-110246663; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
19) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. EA4-110247535; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
20) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. EA4-110247534; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
21) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. EA4-110247537; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
22) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. EA4-110247536; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
23) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. EA4-110247539; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
24) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. EA4-110247533; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
25) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Bob Huggins

Sagamore Publishing. New. 1995. Hardcover. EA4-110247538; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
26) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Huggins, Bob

Sagamore Publishing. Hardcover. 1571670165 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.62
Add to cart 
27) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success (Qty: 5)
Bob Huggins; Contributor-Mike Bass

Sagamore Publishing, 1995-10-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $26.27
Add to cart 
28) Bob Huggins: Pressed for Success
Huggins, Bob

Sagamore Publishing. Hardcover. 1571670165 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.46
Add to cart