Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1571740325
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bittersweet

by Mary Summer Rain


ISBN: 1571740325
ISBN-13: 9781571740328
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 247

Publisher's Notes

This book of stories based on real events in Mary Summer Rain's life, like Soul Sounds, the nonfiction book compiled from her journals, tells something of the reality of Mary's life. In it she continues her journal with 48 new stories, occurring in chronological order from 1992-1994. Includes 24 sketches and an extensive photo section.

Similar books


0140267670
Life Among the Savages
by Shirley Jackson

One of America's most celebrated writers takes you home to a family and a small town so funny and unpredictable, you'd wish it were your own. "As warm as it is hilarious and believable . . . Never has the state of domestic chaos been so perfectly illuminated".--"The New York Times Book Review".

0060973463
Laura Ingalls Wilder Country
by William Anderson

Laura Ingalls Wilder Countrytakes the millions of fans of the Little Housebooks and the hit TV series on an enchanting tour of the real world of the well-loved author, visiting the people and places who inspired her classic books. With hundreds of photos, many in full color, this memorabilia book makes a beautiful gift.

0299164446
Illumination and Night Glare
by Carson McCullers



0140116168
Dorothy Parker, What Fresh Hell Is This?
by Marion Meade

Dorothy Parker was known as the wittiest woman in America during the 1920s and 1930s. In this lively, absorbing biography, Meade illuminates both the dark side of Parker and her days of wicked wittiness at the Alguonquin Round Table with the likes of William Faulkner. Photos.

1883642299
Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski

Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1571740325 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Hampton Roads Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Hampton Roads Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treelight Books (United States)
$2.75
4) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Hampton Roads Publishing Company, 1995-06. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.10
5) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
$4.95
6) Bittersweet
Summer Rain, Mary

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. Oversized Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.12
7) Bittersweet
Rain, Mary Summer

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.50
8) BITTERSWEET
Rain, Mary Summer

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. A clean, solid, attractive book. Details the dramatic changes in the author's life since "Soul Sounds," some of them quite astounding in their implications. With illustrations and 12 pages of photographs.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
$6.65
9) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Hampton Roads Publishing Company, 1995-06. Paperback. New. brand new (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
$7.50
10) Bittersweet FREE SHIPPING
Rain, Mary Summer

Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1995. Illustrated. Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$7.95
11) Bittersweet
Rain, Mary Summer

Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1995. Illustrated. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
$7.95
12) Bittersweet
Rain, Mary Summer

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1995 Mary's own words from the foreword best describe what Bittersweet is all about, colored photos, 245pgs.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
$8.00
13) Bittersweet
Rain, Mary Summer

Hampton Roads, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade paperback in FINE CONDITION. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked book. Illustrated with a twelve-page color photo section. One of the most informative, interesting and controversial books Mary Summer Rain has ever written--her twelfth book. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$10.50
14) Bittersweet
Rain, Mary Summer

Hampton Roads Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1571740325 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.01
15) BITTERSWEET (with 12 pages of color photos)
Summer Rain, Mary

New. ISBN: 1571740325. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$12.18
16) Bittersweet (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Rain, Mary Summer

Hampton Roads Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1571740325 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$15.37
17) Bittersweet
Rain, Mary Summer

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1995 With illustrations and 12 colour photos. Very light creasing of the covers otherwise in excellent condition a fine tight clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated (colour Photos ). (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$16.99
18) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$22.95
19) Bittersweet (Qty: 3)
Rain, Mary Summer

Hampton Roads Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1571740325 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$34.85
20) Bittersweet (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$80.38