Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1572304359
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Minding the Body

Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness

by Donald A. Bakal


ISBN: 1572304359
ISBN-13: 9781572304352
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Guilford Pubn
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

There is growing scientific evidence that somatic awareness -- the ability to perceive, interpret, and act upon the basis of one's own internal bodily sensations -- can be a powerful tool in maintaining health and facilitating recovery from illness. This book examines the nature of somatic awareness and evaluates its clinical utility across a wide range of medical conditions, including migraine, unexplained dizziness and shortness of breath, and immune system illnesses such as arthritis, multiple sclerosis, and cancer. Integrating holistic and traditional health care considerations, chapters describe how mental health and medical practitioners can help patients harness "the placebo effect" and other inner resources for healing.

Other Editions

Similar books


0440508703
Bodywork Basics
by Anne Kent Rush

Discusses the basics of bodywork techniques from both Eastern and Western traditions, including chiropractic, massage, therapeutic touch, acupressure, reiki, shiatsu, and polarity therapy.

1558744541
The Physician Within You
by Jess Stearn

e can be in the next millennium by sharing the case histories and philosophy of her 50-year medical practice. The real-life stories of her patients dramatically show readers the wave of the future and the potential of Dr. McGarey's humane, wise approach to medical care.

0684831872
Molecules of Emotion
by Candace B. Pert

ed to the discovery of the brain's opiate receptors and their vital connection to human well-being. A stunning combination of clear, accessible explanations of complex material and surprising answers to eternal questions, "Molecules of Emotion" is an intellectual adventure of the highest order, as well as a blueprint for individual health.

1401910599
Everything You Need to Know to Feel Go(o)d
by Candace B. Pert



0060851783
The Divided Mind
by John Sarno

A ground-breaking medical pioneer provides a close-up look at psychosomatic pain disorders, explaining how repressed rage can lead to incidents of carpal tunnel syndrome, acid reflux, sciatica, and other disorders, and reveals how, by bringing this rage to the awareness of the conscious mind, the pain can be eliminated, without surgery, medication, or therapy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1572304359 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Donald Bakal

The Guilford Press, 1999-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Nice dust jacket!. Lightly read, with no writing, marks, tears or folds. Nice dust jacket, too! (more information)

Offered by rewinn.com (United States)
Price: $3.57
Add to cart 
2) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Donald Bakal

The Guilford Press, 1999-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
3) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness (Qty: 20)
Bakal, Donald

The Guilford Press. Hardcover. 1572304359 Pub date: 1999. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1999. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.18
Add to cart 
4) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Donald Bakal

Guilford Press; , 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.228pp., 500grams, ISBN:1572304359" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60 ($7.84)
Add to cart 
5) MINDING THE BODY. Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Bakal, Donald

New York: The Guilford Press., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 228 pp. References, index. Jacket has faint veritcal crimp to front flap otherwise Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
6) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Bakal, Donald A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1999. Book is unread and near-flawless--has a slightly bumped corner (barely visible). Dj has slight shelfwear to spine top and bottom and the corner of the back flap is bent.. First Printing. Hardback. Near Fine/VG++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
7) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Bakal, Donald

The Guilford Press , 3/12/1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good. Unused, no highlights or writings, tight binding. (more information)

Offered by GraceAmerica (United States)
Price: $44.55
Add to cart 
8) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Bakal, Donald

The Guilford Press. Hardcover. 1572304359 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.75
Add to cart 
9) Minding the Body: Clinical Uses of Somatic Awareness
Donald Bakal

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $80.95
Add to cart