Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1572492201
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon

Dr. Daniel Burr Conrad

by John W. Lynn


ISBN: 1572492201
ISBN-13: 9781572492202
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: White Mane Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 197

Similar books


0805056866
Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este

From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

0823218546
Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse

Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

08050556910
Lord Cochrane, Seaman, Radical, Liberator
by Christopher Lloyd

Here is the gripping life story of Lord Nelson's most fearless and renowned frigate captain. Popularly known as "The Sea Wolf", Thomas Cochrane, Earl of Dundonald, was known for his courage and inventiveness.

0807126969
Lee in the Shadow of Washington
by Richard B. McCaslin



0451220536
On Call in Hell
by Thomas Hayden

A personal account of life on the frontlines of the war in Iraq chronicles the experiences of a thirty-eight-year-old Navy doctor during the Battle of Fallujah, when he and his medical team worked around the clock under fire to save the lives of troops involved in the horrific street fighting. 75,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1572492201 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
John W. Lynn

Burd Street Press, 2001-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
2) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
John W. Lynn

Burd Street Press, 2001-01. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
3) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
John W. Lynn

Burd Street Press, 2001-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
4) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
Lynn, John W.; Lynn, John Worth

Burd Street Press. Hardcover. 1572492201 We ship quality everyday! . New. (more information)

Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
5) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
John W. Lynn And John Worth Lynn

Burd Street Press. New in Very Good dust jacket; .. 2001. Hardcover. New. No remainder marks. Dust jacket edges lightly chipped, bumped; small puncture on front hinge area. Did not affect book cover. ; 0.79 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 197 pages; Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon is the story of one of the Confederacy's truly heroic fighting naval surgeons. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
6) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon: Dr. Daniel Burr Conrad
Lynn, John W

Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Burd Street Press, 2000. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
7) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
Lynn, John W. & John Worth Lynn

Burd Street Press. As New in As New dust jacket; 197 pp 2001. Hardcover. Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon is the story of one of the Confederacy's truly heroic fighting naval surgeons. . (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.85
Add to cart 
8) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
LYNN, JOHN

Burd Street Press, 2001 Hardcover. Used. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
9) CONFEDERATE COMMANDO AND FLEET SURGEON: Dr. Daniel Burr Conrad
Lynn, John W

Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 2001 198 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. "Imperfect" stamp on front paste-down (tiny tear to bottom edge of rear paste-down). Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) CONFEDERATE COMMANDO AND FLEET SURGEON: DR. DANIEL BURR CONRAD
Lynn, J. W

Burd Street Press. Hardback, fine in lightly creased dustjacket.. 2001. Hardcover. Illustrated. ; 197 pages . (more information)

Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.38)
Add to cart 
11) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon: Dr. Daniel Burr Conrad
Lynn, John W

Burd Street Press, PA, 2001. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . Standard Book Size. A biography of Dr. Daniel Burr Conrad of Virginia and his service to the Confederacy as a Surgeon. 197 pages, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
12) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon Dr. Daniel Burr Conrad
Lynn, John W. *Author SIGNED!*

Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 197pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1 57249 220 1 SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author Keywords: Biography, U.S. Civil War, Confederate Surgeon, Fleet Surgeons, Military History, Military Biography, AUTOGRAPHED. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
Lynn, John W.; Lynn, John Worth

Burd Street Press. Hardcover. 1572492201 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.87
Add to cart