Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1573181544
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future

The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program


ISBN: 1573181544
ISBN-13: 9781573181549
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bridge Pubns
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 508

Publisher's Notes

For almost 15 years, this widely heralded, award-winning anthology series has been propelling readers into realms beyond time and space, parallel worlds and alternate realities and place at the infinite edges of the imagination. The impetus for these startling voyages has come from the best new writers of speculative fiction--the winners of the internationally acclaimed Writers of the Future Contest.

Similar books


0156013355
Nebula Awards
by

Edited by the widely acclaimed SF author Robert Silverberg, the Nebula Awards series is "the pulse of modern science fiction" (The New York Times Book Review) The Nebula Awards are the Academy Awards of science fiction, the finest works each year in the genre as voted by the members of SFWA, the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. The Nebula Awards anthology series has now reached its thirty-fifth year. This edition contains the complete award-winning texts by Ted Chiang, Mary A. Turzillo, Leslie What, and Octavia E. Butler (an excerpt from her novel The Parable of the Talents); a report on the field ("still inarguably dynamic") by Gary K. Wolfe; runner-up stories by David Marusek and Michael Swanwick; an early story by 2000 Grand Master Brian W. Aldiss; and 2000 Author Emeritus Daniel Keyes's account of how he wrote Flowers for Algernon. In his introduction, editor Robert Silverberg looks back wryly at Damon Knight, the beginnings of SFWA, and the first Nebula banquets.

0312861842
Starlight 2
by

The World Fantasy Award-winning original anthology series returns in its second volume, featuring more of the strongest, most entertaining, most provocative SF and fantasy stories anywhere. Contributors include Jonathan Lethem, Ellen Kushner, David Langford, Susanna Clarke, Ted Chiang, and others.

0451460642
Nebula Awards Showcase 2006
by

An anthology of Nebula Award-winning fiction selected by the members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America includes works by this year's winners--Lois McMaster Bujold, Eileen Gunn, Ellen Klages, Anne McCaffrey, Walter Jon Williams, and other notables--accompanied by commentary on the current status of science fiction in the twenty-first century and its significance as a form of literature. Original.

1555838995
Mordred, Bastard Son
by Douglas Clegg



0312868766
Sfwa Grand Masters
by Frederik Pohl

Lester Del Rey, Frederik Pohl, Damon Knight, A. E. Van Vogt, Jack Vance The Nebula Awards are voted on, and presented, by active members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, Inc. The Grand Master Award is given to a living author for a lifetime's achievement in science fiction and/or fantasy. Frederik Pohl, an eminent figure in science fiction, has been authorized by the SFWA to edit an anthology in three big volumes featuring substantial selections of the work of all the first fifteen Grand Masters. These are the seminal writers of the modern SF field, whose works are of dominant importance and influence. This series of collections is a permanent record of greatness in SF. Volume Three, presenting the last five writers to receive the Grand Master award, features the fiction of Lester Del Rey, Frederik Pohl, Damon Knight, A. E. Van Vogt, Jack Vance

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573181544 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Bridge Publications. PAPERBACK. 1573181544 Paperback - [HUBBARD, L. RON] WRITERS OF THE FUTURE #14 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Bridge Publications. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1573181544 A50_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Bridge Publications. Mass Market PaperBack. 1573181544 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Bridge Publications Mass Market PaperBack VOL.XIV . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future
Hubbard, L Ron, and Berliner, Janet, and Lindahn, Ron

Bridge Publications (CA), 1998 Paperback ed. Illustrated.. Mass-market paperback. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover shelfwear/creasing, clean crisp pages/a secure binding/slight slant to spine-a nice reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Writers of the Future, 14. Audience: General/trade. Includes a story by Stefano Donati.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
5) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Bridge Publications. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1573181544 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
6) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Bridge Publications. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1573181544 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
7) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Wolverton, Dave

Bridge Publications. New 1998. Mass Market Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.08 x 6.83 x 4.14 Inches; 508 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications. Trade Paperback. 1573181544 Tight binding. Normal spine creases from reading. Spotting to first page and folds to last 2 or 3 pages. Edgewear over hinge. . Fair. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Wolverton Dave

Bridge Publications, 1998-11. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Wolverton, Dave

Bridge Publications. Very Good 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.08 x 6.83 x 4.14 Inches; 508 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future: The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bridge Pubns, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Wolverton, Dave

Bridge Publications, November 1, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Anthologies (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
13) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Wolverton, Dave (Editor)

Bridge Publications, November 1, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Anthologies (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
14) Writers of the Future (14) XIV
Budrys, Algis, ed. & Wolverton, Dave, ed

Bridge, 1998-11. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good: Has bent lower front. Mass Market Paperback : Bridge : 00154 : 1st : Very Good: Has bent lower front corner and upper front corner tip, very light reading creases, and minor edge wear : Cover Artist: Lehr, Paul (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
15) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume XIV: The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bridge Pubns, 1998 A very good paperback. Corner and edge wear.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Los Angeles, California: Bridge Publications. Paperback. 1573181544 Fine . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future (Vol. XIV)
Wolverton, Dave (editor)

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications, Incorporated, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.43)
Add to cart 
18) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Wolverton, Dave

Bridge Publications. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Mass Market Paperbac. 1.08 x 6.83 x 4.14 Inches; 508 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Wolverton, Dave

Bridge Publications. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Mass Market Paperbac. 1.08 x 6.83 x 4.14 Inches; 508 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
20) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future (Vol. XIV)
Wolverton, Dave (editor)

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications, Incorporated, 1998 spine creased, & tilt, x on bottom marked out store stamp, tanning, creased front corner, edge wear, . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Writers Of The Future Vol XIV
No Illustrations, Hubbard & Others

New York: Bridge Publishing, 1998. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
22) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future (Vol. XIV) (Writers of the Future Ser.)
Wolverton, Dave (editor)

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications, Incorporated, 1998. Light wear to cover panels.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. (more information)

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications. Soft Cover. 1573181544 The covers have a little shelf wear and some very slight soiling. This novel is a collection of twenty-four short stories written by science fiction authors. . Good. 1998. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future: Volume XIV; The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Edited By: Wolverton, Dave

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bridge Pubns, 1998. The Best New Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year. New SF Discoveries. 17 Tales of Creativity plus Special Features by L. Ron Hubbard, Anne McCaffrey and Vincent Di Fate. Minor spine slant, cover wear and creases. Clean pages. 508 pages. . ISBN: 1573181544. Paperback. Good. SCIENCE FICTION AMERICAN ENGLISH SHORT. (more information)

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The Year's 17 Best Tales from
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future

Looks like new w/ light tanning of the text. 1st edition paperback. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) The Year's 17 Best Tales from
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future

mass paperback. Bridge 1st ed/1st prntg, 1998. unopened, unread. some edge stains on edge. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Vol XIV (signed by author)
Wolverton, Dave

Bridge Publications, 1998. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. SIGNED BY CARLA MONTGOMERY, AUTHOR OF THE DRAGON AND THE LORELEI (ONE OF THE EXCITING TALES IN THIS COLLECTION). From the best new writers of speculative fiction;;the winners of The Writers of the Future Contest--come seventeen original and imaginative st 6 ISBN: 1573181544. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
28) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Vol XIV (signed by author)
Wolverton, Dave

Bridge Publications, 1998. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. SIGNED BY CARLA MONTGOMERY, AUTHOR OF THE DRAGON AND THE LORELEI (ONE OF THE EXCITING TALES IN THIS COLLECTION). From the best new writers of speculative fiction;;the winners of The Writers of the Future Contest--come seventeen original and imaginative st 6 ISBN: 1573181544. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $18.76
Add to cart 
29) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program

Bridge Publications. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1573181544 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.49
Add to cart