The Romance Reader
A Novel
by Pearl Abraham
ISBN: 1573220159
ISBN-13: 9781573220156
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This debut novel (which is not a romance) follows the adolescence of Rachel, the oldest daughter of an Hasidic Jew and his unhappy wife. The author portrays the growing friction between the girl's strict religious upbringing-complete with arranged marriage-and her independent spirit and reckless curiosity.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A]n intelligent first novel-poignant and thoughtful-from a writer to watch."
-- Kirkus
"Rachel isn't always a likable girl, but we sympathize with her plight....The book is compelling throughout. Abraham's unadorned prose (appropriate to Rachel's straightforward personality) cuts right to the conflicts. THE ROMANCE READER is a good example of how suspense can arise simply from passionate characters. If the ending is a bit too ambiguous to satisfy us, that's in part because we don't want to leave Rachel without knowing everything that happens to her for the rest of her life." -- Donna Levin
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Abraham's vivid first novel focuses on Rachel Benjamin, the eldest daughter of a Hasidic rabbi, who feels suffocated by the community's rigid amalgam of biblical strictures and Eastern European traditions." -- Charles Solomon
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 296
Publisher's Notes
Hemmed in by the strict codes of her Orthodox Jewish upbringing, the daughter of a rabbi escapes to the world of romance novels and begins to chafe at her family and her faith. A first novel. Lit Guild Feat Alt.
Other Editions
Similar books

The House on Mango Street
by Sandra Cisneros
For Esperanza, a young girl growing up in the Hispanic quarter of Chicago, life is an endless landscape of concrete and run-down tenements, and she tries to rise above the hopelessness.

Martha Quest
by Doris Lessing
Intelligent, sensitive, and fiercely passionate, Martha Quest is a young woman living on a farm in Africa, feeling her way through the torments of adolescence and early womanhood.She is a romantic idealistic in revolt against the puritan snobbery of her parents, trying to live to the full with every nerve, emotion, and instinct laid bare to experience.For her, this is a time of solitary reading daydreams, dancing -- and the first disturbing encounters with sex.The first of Doris Lessing's timeless Children of Violence novels, Martha Quest is an endearing masterpiece.

The Big Rock Candy Mountain
by Wallace Stegner
Bo Mason and his wife and two boys live a transient life of poverty and despair; drifting from town to town, the violent, ruthless Bo seeks his fortune. Stegner has created a masterful, harrowing saga of a family trying to survive during the lean years of the early 20th century.

Swann's Way
by Marcel Proust
Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere

Pocho
by J. A. Villarreal
Jose Antonio Villarreal here illuminates the world of the "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. Set in Depression-era California, the novel focuses on Richard, a young pocho who experiences the intense conflict between loyalty to the traditions of his family's past and attraction to new ideas. Richard's struggle to achieve adulthood as a youth influenced by two worlds reveals both the uniqueness of the Mexican-American experience and its common ties with the struggles of all Americans--whatever their past.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573220159 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Putnam Publishing Group. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Story of a rebellious Hassidic girl growing up in Brooklyn. She secretly defies her religion by going behind her parent's back. One of the things she does it secretly read romance novels; the only world she knows beyond her religious upbringing is that from the beloved novels. . ( more information) Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 1-57322-015-9.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Romance Reader (a Novel)
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Press, 1995. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine pictorial dust jacket. Spine covered in cloth. Clean, crisp, bright, neat and compact. Very firmly bound. A never-used item. 5.75 inches wide by 8.75 inches long. 296 pages. New. ( more information) Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. Cloth. Fine to As New/Fine to As New. 6 x 8 In Tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead, 1995. very good+; faint shelf wear on attractive dj and book; a very nice copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Romance Reader : Pearl Abraham (Hardcover, 1995)
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Hardcover, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers and plastic covering dust jacket. Last few pages are starting to pull away from the binding. Still a good readable copy.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books. Hardcover. 1573220159 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books. Hardcover. 1573220159 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Riverhead Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Hardcover, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Hardcover, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. mint condition. ( more information) Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books. Hardcover. 1573220159 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Riverhead Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books. Hardcover. 1573220159 F181___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Romance Reader: a Novel
Abraham, Pearl
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books, 1995-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
N . Y.: A Riverhead Book, 1995. The hard cover has very light shelf wear ..The jacket has small chips and tears..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books. New. 1995. Hardcover. ZG4-110253767; 1.2 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Putnam, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Full number line present, Book is as new with no flaws, DJ is as new with no flaws and is not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has very little shelf & edge wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Romance Reader
FREE SHIPPING
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
NY: Riverhead Books. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ (adress label on endpaper). 1995. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 1-57322-015-9. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Romance Reader : A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1995 First Edition, first printing, 1995. As New in an Excellent. Gift quality. As the oldest child of Rebbe Benjamin, Rachel is expected to follow the traditions of her ultra-Orthodox Chassidic family. Then she obtains some romance novels, her only source of sex information prior to her arranged marriage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995 296 pp. Book is very clean and almost untouched. A flawless copy.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
NY: Riverhead Books, 1995. ISBN: 1573220159 . First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 Hardcover with dustjacket, full # line present, clean & tight, not a remainder. Carefully packaged. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel [Hardcover]
Abraham, Pearl
Published in 1995 by Riverhead Books, a fine 296-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (977) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York:: Riverhead,, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1st ed, near Fine/near Fine ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Hardcover with dust jacket, 296 pages; ink name on free front endpaper. See also our listing for Abraham's Giving Up America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995 Debut novel from this author. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 Bumping to top and bottom edges of spine, light edgewear. Pages are bright white and clean. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 1-57322-015-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE LOVE CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ROMANCE. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are clean and straight with corners square. DJ is whole and clean with original price. (296 pages). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books. Hardcover. 1573220159 Excellent Condition - Riverhead Books - minimal shelf wear - dust jacket has a protective plastic cover (Hardcover Fiction - 2) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
THE ROMANCE READER
Abraham, Pearl
N.Y.: Riverhead Books, 1995. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A: Putnam/ Riverhead Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Romance Reader
No Illustrations, Abraham
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Romance Reader
FREE SHIPPING
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam/ Riverhead Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1995. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Has remainder mark. New Book! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 Slight edge wear. lit. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Romance Reader, a Novel
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. 296 pages.. ISBN: 1573220159. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel Ultra-Orthodox Jewish Community Hasidic. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
52)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. This Soft cover Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution is Fine. Corners slightly bumped.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Putnam, 1995. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. ISBN:1-57322-015-9. 296pp. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1995. First Edition Thus. Wrappers. 8 1/4" X 5 1/2" 1573220159 Uncorrected Proof Number string 1-10, Decorative Wrapper, Uncorrected Proof, 296pp, Clean and very tight copy, Very minor edge wear, Almost as new. . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Romance Reader : A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1573220159 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,libstamp on ffep,card pocket on inside rear cover,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York:: Riverhead / Putnam ,. 1995.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author on title page. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 209 pages, green quarter=cloth. A fine, clean, neat (unread) hard cover first edition, with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Hardcover, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. A first printing with full number line. Appears new. Binding is tight and square. No marks no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. P/O name is on FFEP. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. The tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is w/o faults. 296 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author's first novel, the story of a young girl in the Hasidic world in Brooklyn - a secret reader of Charlotte Bronte and Victoria Holt in violation of the prohibition against reading books in English.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Judaica. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995 vg+/nf. Hardcover. . Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995, 1995. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:1573220159.. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
ROMANCE READER, THE
Abraham, Pearl
N.Y.: Riverhead Books, 1995. 296 pp. Novel about a young Hasidic girl.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverbend, 1995. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1-57322-015-9 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
THE ROMANCE READER
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead, 1995. Author's First Novel. We enter the Hasidic world as few have ever seen it, through the eyes of a young woman on the brink of adulthool. The daughter of a visionary rabbi. Rachel lives in an insular environment, seemingly protected from the temptations and freedoms the modern world offers. Rachel is a dreamer like her father; but her dreams are of the strong, confident men and the beautiful damsels in distress she reads about in romance novels she sneaks under her blankets at night.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Pearl Abraham. The Romance Reader. Riverhead Books, New York, 1995. First Edition of the author's first novel. As new book in as new dust jacket. Orange paper over green boards. Binding is green with gold lettering. Apparently unread copy in mint condition. ( more information) Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books. Hardcover. 1573220159 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|