Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1573220256
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ethics for the New Millennium

by Dalai Lama ; Alexander Norman


ISBN: 1573220256
ISBN-13: 9781573220255
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The Dalai Lama offers the argument that a compassionate society can spring from the idea that people are essentially good and kind. He suggests that an ethical practice based on this simple principle can bring about world change.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Let me be as direct as [the Dalai Lama]: These are grave and important questions. We all need to look directly at them and at ourselves. We will not escape this burden without peril to ourselves and humanity. This book offers help, instruction and inspiration along the way. It lessons can, just maybe, change your life."    -- Jack Shoemaker

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

The Dalai Lama bases his exquisitely argued cry for a new look at society on the radical notion that human beings are "originally pure" and presents a persuasive examination of human's fundamental natures.

Similar books


0877843422
Ethics
by Arthur F. Holmes

Arthur F. Holmes outlines a Christian ethic, contrasts it with other ethical systems, and applies it to contemporary moral problems. A Contours of Christian Philosophy book.

0072963352
The Moral Of The Story
by Nina Rosenstand

The Moral of the Story, Fifth Edition offers a remarkably effective approach that helps students understand and evaluate moral issues. Through storytelling and story analysis, using examples from fiction and film, Rosenstand clearly shows how ethical theories are applied to real life. The fifth edition encapsulates and reflects the present social and political climate. As such, coverage of topics like courage, terrorism, and just war have been enhanced and updated throughout.

01404492310
Beyond Good and Evil
by Friedrich W. Nietzsche



0830815279
Beyond Bumper Sticker Ethics
by Steve Wilkens

In our rapid-fire world, messages come at us from every direction and compete for our precious time. And if there is anything we want heard, it had better fit on a bumper sticker or in a five-second sound bite. So, as slogans like those above show, entire ethical systems are often squeezed into a few words. But it doesn't take too much thought to know we shouldn't stake important moral decisions on a bumper sticker. The problem is not that advice briefly given is necessarily wrong. It's that ideas have consequences, and there's a lot more to the ideas behind bumper sticker than the slogans themselves say. With never-failing clarity, Steve Wilkens unpacks the complicated ideas behind the bumper stickers. Here a reliable, insightful teacher lays out the basics of cultural relativism, emotivism, utilitarianism, situation ethics, deontology and the other moralities of the day, and suggests Christian evaluations of each.

0671036548
Grand Central Winter
by Lee Stringer

A formerly homeless man shares his stories of heroism, humor, and compassion on the streets, in a moving memoir of life in this troubled, persecuted minority. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573220256 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Press, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Acceptable. Much damage to front and back cover, possibly from water, but pages in nice condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Riverhead Press. Hardcover. 1573220256 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. book is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
4) Ethics for the New Millennium
Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Norman, Alexander; Lama, Dalai

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. Book is clean and relatively tight. There is some shelf slant and bumping to spine. Some light rubbing to front and back of dust jacket.. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.56
Add to cart 
5) Ethics for the New Millennium
Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Norman, Alexander; Lama, Dalai

Riverhead Books, 1999 Clean & complete.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
6) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

RIVERHEAD BOOKS, 1999. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
7) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
8) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama XIV; Norman, Alexander

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1999. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Ethics for the New Millennium
His Holiness The Dalai Lama

New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, mild dent to front cover at top, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama (His Holiness the)

Riverhead Books, 1999. Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
11) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Press, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Ethics For The New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Riverhead Books/Peguin Putnam Inc. ; New York; 1.05 x 9.32 x 6.31 Inches; 237 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Good+ in Good dust jacket; 1999. Mild wear at binding edges from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Riverhead Books/Peguin Putnam Inc. ; NY; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 237 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Ethics for the New Millennium
Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho;Norman, Alexander;Lama, Dalai

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999 Minor edgewear, tight and clean.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Riverhead Press. Hardcover. 1573220256 same day shipping 1999 ed . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
16) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama, and Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

Riverhead Books, 1999. 237 p.; 1.05"" x 9.32"" x 6.31"". Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 1573220256. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Ethics for the New Millennium
Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Norman, Alexander; Lama, Dalai

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. A little rubbed and faded at extremities with one bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities wtih closed tear at book's bumped corner.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Ethics for the new millennium
DALAI LAMA

Riverhead Press, 1999 very good/--. No marks to text, cover is slight rubbed from shelfwear. 8vo.. Hardcover. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Ethics for the New Millennium (Vol. 2)
Dalai Lama XIV

Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1999. 1573220256 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
20) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

NY: Riverhead, 1999 Tenth printing. Hardcover, xiv + 237 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear to book or dj. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Ethics for the New Millennium
The Dalai Lama

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books. 1999. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Riverhead Press, 1999. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. This item is like new and gift quality. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. No remainder mark! About this title: The Dalai Lama offers the argument that a compassionate society can spring from the idea that people are essentially good and kind. He suggests that an ethical practice based on this simple principle can bring about world change. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
23) Ethics for the New Millennium
DALAI LAMA

New York: Riverhead Books/ Penguin Putnam Inc., 1999. His Holiness the Dalai Lama argues that human nature is basically gentle, not aggressive. 237 pages.. ISBN: 1-57322-025-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-fiction, Morality, Ethics, Responsibility, Society, Culture, Religion, Human Happiness, Nature of Reality, Ethic of Restraint, Ethic of Virtue, Ethic of Compassion, Ethics and Suffering, Commitment, Peace and Disarmament, Dalai Lama. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Press, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Press, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Riverhead Books, NY, 1999, 237 pages, HB/DJ both in very good condition. Light rubbing on the DJ. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Book Lounge (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
26) Ethics For The New Millennium
His Holiness the Dalai Lama

NY: Riverhead Press. G+/VG+. 1999. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 1573220256 . Many pencil notes ; 1.05 x 9.32 x 6.31 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $10.56
Add to cart 
27) Ethics for the New Millennium (Vol. 2)
Dalai Lama XIV

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight. Has withdrawn library book sale stamped on flyleafs, but has never been in collection,. Thirteenth Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library ??. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $11.35
Add to cart 
28) Ethics for the New Millennium (Vol. 2)
Dalai Lama XIV

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. Very clean pages. Appears read very little. Almost like new. First blank page missing.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Like New/Like New - Not Large Print. 18 Oz. Non-Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
29) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Riverhead Press. Very Good in New dust jacket 1999. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.8 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing, book near new with only very slight wear to heel of spine, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999 hard cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
32) Ethics for the new millennium
Lama, Dalai

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Riverhead Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked text. ; Ex-Library; 1.05 x 9.32 x 6.31 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.38
Add to cart 
33) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama

New York : Riverhead , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition condition. Former owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. 237 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
34) Ethics for the New Millennium
Dalai Lama XIV

NY: Riverhead/ Putnam, 1999. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 2nd printing with dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
35) Ethics for the new millennium
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) Ethics for the New Millennium
His Holiness The Dalai Lama

Riverhead Books, 1999 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been read. The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
37) Ethics for the New Millenium
The Dalai Lama

Riverhead Books, 1999 a very clean tight tidy copy, remainder mark. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Philosophy. (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
38) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Riverhead Press. Hardcover. 1573220256 Excellent condition, hardback 1999, no marks, great dust jacket, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.47
Add to cart 
39) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai

Riverhead Press. Hardcover. 1573220256 Excellent condition, hardback 1999, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.53
Add to cart 
40) Ethics for the New Millennium by Dalai Lama
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Press, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
41) Ethics for the new millennium [Hardcover] by Dalai Lama
Dalai Lama

Riverhead Press, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new First edition 1st printing with full number line - dust jacket has a light crease in back and light rubbing at top of dust jacket spine - no markings - clean shiny dj - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
42) Ethics for the New Millennium
Bstan-dzin-rgya-mtsho, Dalai Lama XIV

very good, very good Riverhead Books New York 1999 First 237, some sticker residue to DJ (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
43) Ethics for the New Millennium
Lama, Dalai; Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. Signed by the Dalai Lama. Comes with proof of venue (signature). A true 1st edition/1st printing with a complete number line. Signed on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
Price: $1,100.00 ($1,100.00)
Add to cart