Omens of Millennium
The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
by Harold Bloom
ISBN: 1573220450
ISBN-13: 9781573220453
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Harold Bloom analyzes the history and meaning of Gnosticism, tracing its course through the Zoroastrian, Hebraic, Christian, and Sufi traditions. Bloom reveals himself to be a Gnostic and urges his readers to look for the God within themselves.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"While presenting an informative history of ideas and provocative cultural critique, 'Omens of Millennium' is, above all else, a spiritual autobiography....Though presented as a narrative of spiritual triumph, [it] is actually a work of profound despair...A melancholy world-weariness haunts its pages....he attempts to escape history and its struggles by returning the eternal self to the eternal God from which it has fallen. He is not alone in his neo-Gnosticism, and his brethren in that quasi-faith will honor his struggle." -- Mark C. Taylor
-- New York Times Book Review
"'Omens of Millennium' is born of despair, but it focuses throughout on possibility, with a true teacher's refusal to give up the job of stimulating and informing, no matter how restless the class or desolate the wasteland in the schoolyard outside." -- Marina Warner
-- Washington Post Book World
"...Bloom is a visionary critic, a reader who peers deeply into the soul of poems and writers and himself....'Omens of Millennium' is obviously a provocative book, shot through with wide learning, hard thinking and disturbing ideas....Harold Bloom takes seriously our millennial obsessions and searchingly explores our spiritual natures, while reminding us that we Americans are, as Emerson remarked with his usual insight, 'all poets and mystics.'" -- Michael Dirda
-- Civilization
"A sense of alternative traditions resurfacing runs through Harold Bloom's brilliant, idiosyncratic study of millennial omens. Mr Bloom, who is one of America's foremost literary scholars, embarks here on what he calls a 'spiritual autobiography', a mutable venture drawing in the Romantics, Shakespeare, Kabbalists, Sufis and Freud among many others. Gnostic visions of a universe from which the creator has absented himself interest Mr Bloom in particular. His view is that gnosis-the conviction of direct contact with God-springs from the repeated failure of promised apocalypse. America, to Mr Bloom, is a nation of prophecy, and of powerful gnostic leanings. He cites a survey showing that more than two-thirds of its inhabitants believe in angels and that almost a third claim direct experience of the divine. Though often hard to follow, Mr Bloom's latest book is full of dazzling insights and unexpected connections."
-- Economist
"Like a cosmic graffiti board, the end of the millennium has become the subject on which to post everything from judgments about the past to observations about hate present to predictions about the future. Harold Bloom nails to that board four current millenarian "industries": , dream divination, interest in '' experiences and a preoccupation with apocalyptic fulfillment. The result is a religious autobiography, a critique of American culture, and an apology for Agnosticism that is both eloquent and disturbing....If the intellectual company you keep and the trajectories of your thinking do not overlap with bloom, you may find this a very ponderous book....but Bloom's attempt to human nature is theologically interesting. If you are attracted by millennium spotting, this text is for you....Among the myriad posting we will see as we approach the year 2,000, Bloom's book will certainly stand out for its novelty and profundity. Some may dismiss it as disjointed scrawlings, others as whimsical musings. But few books will come near it in serious and sustained vision." -- Jerry K. Robbins
-- Christian Century
"If there is a critical mind alive today and writing in the English language more important than Harold Bloom's, I have not heard the case made effectively...[Omens of Millennium] is so beautifully written, so sparely argued, so marvelously full of the revelation of an acute mind at work, that it is not hard to read. Here is an exquisite intellect working with exquisite discipline to produce exquisite clarity."
-- Baltimore Sun
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 253
Publisher's Notes
Angels, prophetic dreams, and resurrection--as we approach the millennium, American culture is increasingly fascinated with what many consider to be "new age" phenomena. Yet our current millennial preoccupations are derived from the ancient Hebraic, Christian, and Sufi traditions; they are neither ephemeral nor trivial. They have inspired and captivated the greatest of Western thinkers, from antiquity to Milton, Blake and Shakespeare.
Other Editions
Similar books

When Time Shall Be No More
by Paul Boyer

Gnosis
by Kurt Rudolph
Presents a readable and appealing introduction to what otherwise might seem an inaccessible religion of late antiquity.

Angels
by Malcolm Godwin
A comprehensive and extensively illustrated celebration of angels throughout history explores the wealth of visual imagery and literary references devoted to these "winged messengers of the miraculous"

Ask Your Angels
by Alma Daniel
Angels have been with us in every time and culture, and in many religious traditions. ASK YOUR ANGELS vividly chronicles how they are currentlly reaching out to every one of us in a totally new way, bridging our physical reality with their pure spiritual energy. The authors show us how we can draw on the power of angels to reconnect with our lost inner selves and to achieve our goals, whether they be better relationships, healing an illness, or recovery from addiction.

Spirit Wars
by Peter Jones
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573220450 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
Riverhead Hardcover, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, and may include "From the library of" markings in front. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Bloom, Harold
Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573220450 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Bloom, Harold
Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573220450 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Riverhead Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Omens of Millennium : The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, & Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by david's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
NY: Riverhead, 1996. Totally clean, very bright, tight text; binding has a tiny edge bump; remainder mark below. Jacket is untorn with slight rubbing, few surface scratches.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in blk Quarter-cloth. F/F. Just lacks the crispness of "As New". 255pp.. ISBN: 1573220450. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter-cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GNOSTICISM RELIGION HISTORY ANGELS DREAMS. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is nice, light rubbing/edgewear. Jacket has been wrapped in mylar to protect it.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996 Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with a slight bump to the top corner of the front and some scuffing. Book covers are good and there are no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Omens of Millennium
Bloom, Harold
Riverhead Books, 1996. 1573220450 Soft Cover in Near Fine condition has curl to front cover, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Omens of millennium the gnosis of angels, dreams, and resurrection
Bloom, Harold
Riverhead Books, 1996. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. As New Dusy jacket slightly worn. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold (Editor)
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. 253 pgs. No writing or marks. Light scattered deglossing on back of jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
Riverhead Hardcover, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover book in Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket in VG condition rubbings to cover ( more information) Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Omens of Millenium (Qty: 2)
Bloom, Harold
Riverhead Hardcover,, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . like new/like new ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Some soiling to the top edge of the book, and some light shopwear to the jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Omens of the Millennium
Bloom, Harold
Riverhead Books, 1996. Hard cover. New in very good dust jacket. looks new: clean, tight, solid book; no marks, tears, or writing; burgundy DJ has rubbing, no edgewear or tears. 9 x 6 inches; 255 p. Subtitled "The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection. ( more information) Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Bloom, Harold
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573220450 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Omens of Millenium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Ressurection
Harold Bloom
New York, New York, USA: Riverhead Books a Member of Penguin Putnam, Inc, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Authoritative view of the whole Gnostic phenomenon and the Gnostic, Jewish, and Islamic roots of American spirituality, including shamanism and astral bod expeiences. . Most comprehensive introduction to ancient Gnosticism by a recognized authority on the subject. NF+ red softcover with naked man blowing his horn above skeleton.. Book has slight edge soiling. No underlining, writing or highlighting. Binding tight, spine straight. 255 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Marysarah Quinn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
OMENS OF MILLENNIUM The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
NY: Riverhead Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Back cover has several tiny punctures, else binding and contents are almost as new. DJ's back panel has the same tiny punctures, else is almost as new. c. 1996. Hardcover. Black boards, bright gold lettering. PHILOSOPHY. "In this commanding and impassioned inquiry, Harold Bloom draws on a lifelong study of religion and, in particular, of Gnosticism, the knowing that God is not an external force but resides within each one of us. Through the ancient literatures of Jewish KABBALAH, Christian Gnosticism, and Muslim Shi'ite Sufism, he revelas to us the angels not as the kitschy cherubs we know today, but as magnificent, terrifying, sublime beings who have always played a central role in western cuture. He allows us to feel their splendor, and to experience the powerful role that dreams and near-death experiences have held throughout the centuries. And in the dazzling final chapter, he delivers a Gnostic sermon in which he urges us toward transcendene. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 253 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Very Good. 1996 Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
OMENS OF MILLENNIUM THE GNOSIS OF ANGELS, DREAMS, AND RESURRECTION
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead, 1996. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Old book price stamped on the front flyleaf. Solid binding. Clean page edging. Front corners of the cover are slightly bumped. Cover is clean with very minor edge wear. 253 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
OMENS OF MILLENNIUM THE GNOSIS OF ANGELS, DREAMS, AND RESURRECTION
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead, 1996. Angels, prophetic dreams, and resurrection-as ew approach the millennium, American culture is increasingly fascinated with what many consider to be "New Age" phenomena. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Clean page edging. Dust jacket has some rubbing, and very slight soiling. 255 pages.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Omens of Millennium (The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection)
Harold Bloom
OMENS OF MILLENNIUMThe Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and ResurrectionAngels, prophetic dreams, and resurrection--as we approach the millennium, American culture is increasingly fascinated with what many consider to be "new age" phenomena. Yet our current millennial preoccupations are derived from the ancient Hebraic, Christian, and Sufi traditions; they are neither ephemeral nor trivial. They have inspired and captivated the greatest of Western thinkers, from antiquity to Milton, Blake, and Shakespeare. What are the angels, and where does our notion of them originate? What role have dreams played in the history of human consciousness? What is the link between angels, prophetic dreams, and near-death experiences? And how are these phenomena relevant to us today as well approach the twenty-first century?In this commanding and impassioned inquiry, Harold Bloom draws on a lifelong study of religion and, in particular, of Gnosticism, the knowing that God is not an external force but resides within each one of us. Through the ancient literatures of Jewish Kabbalah, Christian Gnosticism, and Muslim Slu'ite Sufism, he reveals to us the angels not as the kitschy cherubs we know today, but as magnificent, terrifying, sublime beings who have always played a central role in Western culture. He allows us to feel their splendor, and to experience the powerful role that dreams and near-death experiences have held throughout the centuries. And in the dazzling final chapter, he delivers a Gnostic sermon in which he urges us toward transcendence. In Omens of Millennium, Harold Bloom has written a book whose triumph is not only its synthesis of centuries of religious thought, but its deep spirituality, through which we come to know--and to mourn--a religious experience no longer available to us. Once again, Bloom has written a brilliant and provocative work, which should serve as a point of reference for generations to come. This book is used with very slight dustjacket wear, otherwise in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Omens of the Millenium
Harold Bloom
Riverhead Hardcover, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described,brand new hardbound and dust jacket, isbn: ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Omens of Millenium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Ink to title page./NF.. no. The Gnostic, Jewish and Islamic roots of American spirituality. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Omens of Millennium The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams and Resurrection
BLOOM, HAROLD
Riverhead Books , 1996. 253 pages. Re: Dreams, Gnosticism, Resurrection, Future Life. Book is in Very Good condition (small mild surface tear on front, pages very clean), D/J is Very Good- (Scuffed, Light shelfwear, edge-creasing). The author draws on a lifelong study of religion, and in particular, of Gnosticism, the knowing that God is not an external force but resides within each one of us.. ISBN: 1573220450. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" Tall. Remainder. Dreams, Gnosticism, Resurrection, Future Life. ( more information) Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
BLOOM, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. Penciled notes on half-title page makes this VG+ condition, otherwise in NF shape; 255pp.. ISBN: 1573220450. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. Religion. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Omens of Millennium : The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A thoughtful analysis of the mainsprings of many 'New Age' belief systems and interest areas today, especially regarding angels, prophetic dreams, and resurrection - the author citing Hebraic, Christian, and Sufi traditions as points of origin for many profound and influential thinkers and writers considering these matters. Hardcover with dust jacket, 255pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1-57322-045-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angels, Dreams, Dream Interpretation, Prophecies, Prophets, New Age, Resurrection, Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Christianity, Hebrews, Judaism, Jews, Christians, Sufis, Archetypes, Myths, Mythologies, Legends, Philosophy, Ideas, Intellect. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
OMENS OF MILLENNIUM; THE GNOSIS OF ANGELS, DREAMS, AND RESURRECTION
Bloom, Harold
Riverhead Books, 1996. 255 pages, Through the ancient literatures of Jewish Kabbalah, Christian Gnosticism, and Muslim Shi'ite Sufism, Bloom reveals to us angels in a new light.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996 The Biblical origins of millennialism by the Sterling Professor of Humanities at Yale University.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Omens of Millennium
Bloom, Harold
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996, 1996 253 pp. . Good+/Near Fine. Some pen underlining (approx 16 pp) else Fine. DJ shows minimal shelf wear else Fine.. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Omens of Millennium : The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, & Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. (1st) Large, heavy book, light brown spots at bottom of exterior long pages' edge. Very Fine DJ/Very Good+ book.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold
USA: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 As new, unread copy which now shows signs of lightest shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|