Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Going Home
Jesus and Buddha As Brothers
by Thich Nhat Hanh
ISBN: 1573221457
ISBN-13: 9781573221450
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 4.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 202
Publisher's Notes
From the author of the bestselling LIVING BUDDHA, LIVING CHRIST comes an exquisite journey into healing one of the greatest wounds of our time: our alienation from our own spiritual traditions.
Similar books

The Mirror of God
by James William Jones

Christianity at the Religious Roundtable
by Timothy C. Tennent

Going Home
by Thich Nhat Hanh
A respected Buddhist teacher, a Vietnamese monk, explores the nature of modern humankind's spiritual displacement, offers a joyful discussion of the roots of Christianity and Buddhism, and builds an affirmative and revitalizing dialogue between the two faiths. Reprint.

Being Buddhist in a Christian World
by Sharon A. Suh

The Faces of Buddhism in America
by
Buddhism is the fastest growing religion in the United States, with adherents estimated in the several millions. But what exactly defines a "Buddhist"? This has been a much-debated question in recent years, particularly in regard to the religion's bifurcation into two camps: the so-called "imported" or ethnic Buddhism of Asian immigrants and the "convert" Buddhism of a mostly middle-class, liberal, intellectual elite. In this timely collection Charles S. Prebish and Kenneth K. Tanaka bring together some of the leading voices in Buddhist studies to examine the debates surrounding contemporary Buddhism's many faces. The contributors investigate newly Americanized Asian traditions such as Tibetan, Zen, Nichiren, Jodo Shinshu, and Theravada Buddhism and the changes they undergo to meet the expectations of a Western culture desperate for spiritual guidance. Race, feminism, homosexuality, psychology, environmentalism, and notions of authority are some of the issues confronting Buddhism for the first time in its three-thousand-year history and are powerfully addressed here. In recent years American Buddhism has been featured as a major story on ABC television news, National Public Radio, and in other national media. A strong new Buddhist journalism is emerging in the United States, and American Buddhism has made its way onto the Internet. The faces of Buddhism in America are diverse, active, and growing, and this book will be a valuable resource for anyone interested in understanding this vital religious movement.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573221457 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha as Brothers
Thich Nhat Hanh
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha as Brothers
Thich Nhat Hanh
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha As Brothers
Nhat Hanh, Thich; Kotler, Arnold
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books )Penguin Group), 1999 Previous owner's name to title page, else clean and square; First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha As Brothers
Nhat Hanh, Thich
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. Book in very good condition. X-library book with usual markings. Seen very little use. Slight edgewear. Slight soiling to mylar cover. Interior is clean, tight, bright and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by burton house books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
GOING HOME: Jesus and Buddha as Brothers
Hanh, Thich Nhat
New York: Riverhead Hardcover. NF/VG. 1999. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 202 pages; 0.94 x 8.32 x 4.76 Inches; Book is fine-as new but for lightly bumped corner, DJ is clean and bright but has light shelfwear, a few dents over spine and a short cut at the edge. . ( more information) Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
GOING HOME JESUS & BUDDHA AS BROTHERS
HANH, THICH NHAT
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 999. HARDBACK. G/G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Going Home : Jesus & Buddha as Brothers
Hanh, Thich Nhat
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1999. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha As Brothers
Nhat Hanh, Thich
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999 This book shows some rubbing on the front of dust jacket, otherwise new condition. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Love Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha as Brothers
Thich Nhat Hanh
New York : Riverhead , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 202 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Going Home - Jesus And Buddha As Brothers
Hanh, Thich Nhat
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. 202 pgs; fore-edge uncut; dj sl scuffed;. ISBN: 1573221457. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Tall - 8 1/4" h X 4 3/4" w. Chap Book. BUDDHISM CHRISTIANITY RELIGION RELATIONS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
14)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha As Brothers
Nhat Hanh, Thich
Riverhead Books. Fine/Very Good. 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1573221457 hardback book is in fine and clean condition, the dustjacket has a tear repaired with tape, no remainder marks, religious philosophy, 202 pages . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Going Home : Jesus and Buddha as Brothers
Thich Nhat Hanh
New York, New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. Going Home: Jesus and Buddha as Brothers. "Thich Nhat Hanh is a holy man, for he is humble and devout. He is a scholar of immense intellectual capacity. His ideas for peace if applied, would buiild a monument to ecumenism, to world brotherhood, to humanity."--- Martin Luther King, Jr., in nominating Thich Nat Hanh for the Nobel Peace Prize. This book continues thedialogue with Christianity that began in Loving Buddha, Living Christ. In that book, the door was opened to the idea that Buddha and Christ speak to each other. In Going Home, the sit down and talk about each other's prayers and ituals. They ask how they can help renew each other's traditions. They look at the convergence of concepts such as resurrection and the practice of mindfulness. Their converstation shows the deep connection betwee Jesus and Buddha. It shows the brotherhood they share. And most important, it shows a way to return to ourselves and our spirituality as our only true home. Book Condition is Fine; book appears unread. Clean, tight binding, no marking. 202pp. Dust Jacket is also Fine; clean, whole, covered in a mylar jacket. First Edition, first printing.. First Edition , First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small. Religion/Philosphy. ( more information) Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha As Brothers
Nhat Hanh, Thich
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. Collectable/New hard bound with dust cover. Cover and page edging are clean. Leaves are clean, crisp and unmarked. Has 202 pages. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. First Edition/ First Printing. HARD BOUND. Collectable/New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Going Home: Jesus and Buddha as Brothers
Hanh, Thich Nhat
Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573221457 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|