Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1573221600
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Our Last, Best Shot

Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence

by Laura Sessions Stepp


ISBN: 1573221600
ISBN-13: 9781573221603
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This guide offers parents ways to sort out good from troubled behavior in their young teens.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 359

Publisher's Notes

A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist sheds new light on the behavior of young adolescents and offers helpful advice on how parents can cope with this seminal developmental stage, covering topics ranging from awakening sexuality and expanded physical growth to emerging moral sensibilities.

Similar books


1881273393
The Five Love Languages of Teenagers
by Gary Chapman



0805424520
Bonding With Your Teen Through Boundaries
by June Hunt

Addresses real-life parent/teen situations, giving parents specific responses to common teen issues, as well as providing biblical guidance for forming an ever-deepening bond with their teen children. Original.

0310234026
Helping Your Struggling Teenager
by Les Parrott

A parent's guide to teenagers explores thirty-six common teen issues and problems, from sexuality to suicide, offering advice on how to lead struggling teens through these difficult challenges. Original.

09714532510
On Becoming Teen Wise
by Gary Ezzo



0374523223
Get Out of My Life, but First Could You Drive Me and Cheryl to the Mall?
by Anthony E. Wolf

Describes adolescent behavior, stresses the importance of parental communication, and discusses discipline, behavior problems, divorce, school, sex, drugs, and suicide.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573221600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Laura Sessions Stepp

Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Laura Sessions Stepp

Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Our Last, Best Shot: Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Laura Sessions Stepp

Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Laura Sessions Stepp

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Pub Date: 6/19/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 359 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
6) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence (Qty: 38)
Stepp, Laura Sessions

Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573221600 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Fine / Very Good. Dust jacket torn at corner. Remainder mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
7) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Laura Sessions Stepp

Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Laura Sessions Stepp

Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Our Last, Best Shot: Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 12 Chapters nicely organized into 4 Parts, Epilogue, Conclusion, Notes, Resources, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 359 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Our Last Best Shot Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York: Riverhead Hardcover. New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 359 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573221600 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) Our Last Best Shot : Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000, 2000-06-19. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex library, but with minimal markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York: Riverhead Books, 2000. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 1-57322-160-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 359 pp. First printing. The jacket is very lightly rubbed along the upper and lower edges. Keywords: Parenting; Child Development. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Our Last Best Shot Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York: Riverhead Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 359 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) Our Last, Best Shot: Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) OUR LAST BEST SHOT Guiding Our Children through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

Riverhead Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2000. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges. ; 359 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) Our Last, Best Shot: Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000. Appears unread, like new!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
18) Our Last Best Shot
No Illustrations, Stepp

New York: Riverhead Books, 2000. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
19) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573221600 Gift quality, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $9.59
Add to cart 
20) Our Last Best Shot
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York: Riverhead Books, 2000 pages clean. binding tight. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket missing.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Our Last, Best Shot: Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Laura Sessions Stepp

Riverhead Books, 2000. Hardcover,As New(Gift quality). (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
22) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York: Riverhead Books. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 359 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. PO name on FFEP. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) Our Last, Best Shot: Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000. Book is unread and near-flawless--three pages have bent lower corners.. First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
24) Our Last Best Shot : Guilding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

New York: Riverhead Books, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A thoughtful guide for parents on how to help their early adolescent children navigate the shoals and rapids of this period of their development, covering all the important issues to watch and discuss and how to relate them to one's children in order to best prepare them for their life experiences. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, bibliography, indexed, 359pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 1-57322-160-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Family, Children, Parents, Parenting, Teenagers, Teens, Adolescents, Adolescence, Sex, Sexuality, Drugs, Smoking, Education, Teaching, Teachers. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Our Last Best Shot: Guiding Our Children Through Early Adolescence
Stepp, Laura Sessions

Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573221600 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.50
Add to cart