Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1573221783
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Crossing the Unknown Sea

Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity

by David Whyte


ISBN: 1573221783
ISBN-13: 9781573221788
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Using a pilgrimage as his central metaphor, a business consultant offers paths to personal growth and spirituality in the workplace.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 257

Publisher's Notes

The best-selling author of The Heart Aroused assesses the workplace in terms of opportunity for rediscovering, shaping, and nurturing our personal lives, as he applies the stages of a holy pilgrimage to the process of seeking one's identity through work.

Other Editions

Similar books


0809297205
For Better or for Worse..but Not for Lunch
by Sara Yogev

The only guide to overcoming the psychological stresses that can ruin a marriage after retirement People are retiring earlier and wealthier than ever before. Why, then, are so many retired couples, instead of having the times of their lives together, becoming so angry, alienated, and estranged? Written by a psychologist specializing in work-family issues, For Better or for Worse...But Not for Lunch explores this troubling trend and provides readers with the information and tools they need to make their relationships thrive in retirement. This is the first book devoted entirely to planning for the psychological aspects of retirement and its impact on marriage. With the help of vivid case studies from her files, Dr. Yogev illustrates common psychological and emotional problems--such as loss of a sense of purpose, too much togetherness, fights over friends and grandchildren, and tension over money--that can put undue stress on a marriage after retirement and describes her proven conflict-resolving, relationship-building techniques.

0809238179
Emotionally Free
by David Viscott

A remarkable program for shedding emotional baggage and embracing the present. Viscott leads readers step-by-step through the process of overcoming self-limiting doubts, guilt, and anger and shows how to become fully alive to love, challenge, and creativity.

0805075259
Women Who Think Too Much
by Susan Nolen-Hoeksema

Offers advice on how women can overcome negative thinking and feeling behaviors that lead to anxiety and depression, challenging the practice of expressing and analyzing personal emotions while presenting strategies on how to live more productively.

0894803700
14,000 Things to Be Happy About
by Barbara Kipfer

A pure, unadulterated listing, this captivating compendium whose title says it all offers reading that is as irresistible as eating popcorn. Without plot or rhyme, explanation or footnote, these 14,000 entries conjure up the rich evocative effect of an epic poem, proving that the little things are what make life worth living. Illustrated.

0936663251
The Wellness Tree
by Justin O'Brien



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573221783 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
David Whyte

Riverhead Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.95
2) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Working as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

Penguin Putnam. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. New book has a black line on bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (United States)
$3.95
3) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
David Whyte

Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$4.45
4) CROSSING THE UNKNOWN SEA, Work As a Pilgrimage Of Identity
Whyte, David

Riverhead Books, New York, 2001, First Printing.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 257 pages. Spine is slightly worn.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$5.00
5) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001 ; First printing; 257 Pages; Working copy; Textblock is tight and bright with modest underlining in first chapter. Light grey boards with gilt title to spine. Dust jacket is bright and unfaded with the lightest of shelf wear and we have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover. This is a life changing work about discovery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
$5.65
6) Crossing the Unknown Sea Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York: Riverhead Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1573221783 . Dust jacket has minor scuff at corners and edges. Two tears at bottom spine (tape repaired) . ; Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Silver Books (United States)
$6.25
7) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

E3: Riverhead Books, 2001 2001 HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear, otherwise new condition. "Crossing the Unknown Sea shows how poetry and practicality, far from being mutually exclusive, reinforce each other to give every aspect of our lives meaning and direction. For anyone who wants to deepen their connection to their work-or find out what their life's work is-this book is essential to navigating the way." CONTENTS: BEGINNINGS: Courage and Conversation: Setting Out with a Firm Persuasion; The Mountain Farm: A Stranger at the Door; MID OCEAN: At the Cliff Edge to Life: From Powerlessness to Participation; A Star for Navigation: Ambition, Horizon, Arrival; Out of Ireland: A Short Sea Crossing; ARRIVALS: The Awkward Way the Swan Walks: From Exhaustion to Wholeheartedness; The Fatal Shore: Arrival and Authenticity; PERSPECTIVES: Outlaw Imaginings: When the Real You Wants Out; A Marriage with Silence: Escaping the Prision of Time and Work; Crossing the Unknown Sea: A Voyage Through the Hourse of the Day; PILGRIMAGES: Keat and Conversation: The New and Newly Youthful World of Work; Bibliography; Premissions; Index.. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 2. y. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$7.00
8) Crossing The Unknown Sea
No Illustration, Whyte

New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.24
9) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York: Riverhead Books, 2001 G++/FN. Excellent condition. Only flaw is previous owner's name penned on front endcover. No other writing or markings. Tight, straight spine. Dust jacket has only light shelving wear consistant with new book. . Hard Cover. Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
$7.99
10) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001. DJ with light edgewear. ISBN: 1573221783. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. JOB SATISFACTION SELF ACTUALIZATION PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$8.00
11) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York, New York: Riverhead Books, 2001 1st printing. Some minor marking. DJ is in nice condition with light edge wear. Text appears clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Back. Used Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$8.75
12) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001. Very tight copy, unmarked, undamaged pages, clean hard covers, very tigjht spine. Bright dust jacket has light edge wear, smalol closed tear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good-very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$8.95
13) Crossing the Unknown Sea Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York: Riverhead Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. New. Factory sealed in shrinkwrap. 257pp. Binding tight, pages bright, light edge wear to jacket. "An exploration of the meaning of work to human beings as an opportunity for deep self discovery and emotional fulfillment. Offers executives a more emotional and spiritual view of what work really is and what it means in human life. Uses poetic language style, but is written in prose. Meant to help the reader identify the roots of mental and emotional growth through work."; 1.06 x 8.71 x 5.91 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Morgan's BookStop (United States)
$10.00
14) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
David Whyte

Riverhead Hardcover, 2001-03-15. Hardcover. Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Apparent first edition. Apparent first printing (full number line), Out of print and limited availability. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative unclipped dust jacket with moderate edge and shelf wear, a small tear at bottom of back cover. Front end flap has been creased. Black boards with gold-colored printing are pristine. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited and international shipping available. Free delivery confirmation on domestic shipments. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
$10.48
15) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity (Qty: 6)
David Whyte

Riverhead Hardcover, 2001-03-15. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$11.81
16) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
David Whyte

Riverhead Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. Excellent Conditon/Excellent Conditon. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked text block, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection (more information)

Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
$11.95
17) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

Riverhead Books, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
18) Crossing the Unknown Sea : Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

NY: Riverhead Books (Penguin Putnam), 2001. remainder mark else fine, dj in mylar wrapper, 257 pp w/index, bibliography, "...may be the most consoling piece of writing ever published on the subject of work. Not work as Hobbesian toil, personal achievement, or financial gain, but work as a life-long expression that can be deeply satisfying." Bestselling author of 'The Heart Aroused' and internationally renowned Fortune 500 consultant. AL002. ISBN: 1573221783. First Printing. Hardbound. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. Social Science Psychology Work Careers Industrial Organizations Sociology. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$12.50
19) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
David Whyte

Riverhead Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing (w/full number line) 2001 Riverhead Books (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED w/sweet gift inscription on front endpaper; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color cover very mild surface rubbing/edge wear w/no tears + only coupla tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; small black remainder mark on bottom; Not book club; 258 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; 5 sections/11 chapters w/subsections; bibliography; author biography (inside back flap) w/b+w photograph (back cover); front jacket illustration is "Sunlight on the Coast" (1850) by Winslow Homer w/wrap-around design by Jess Morphew; "this may be the most consoling writing ever published on subject of work. Not work as Hobbesian toil, personal achievement, or financial gateway, but work as a life-long expressing that can be deeply satisfying + awakening...it's like a Grail that reconfers dignity to what has been dreamed by our preoccupation w/monetary wealth. I felt calmed by it, restored to the possibility that work can proceed slowly + steadily to meaning + realization"--Paul Hawken; very good (only real flaw is gift inscription) collectible copy of 7-year-old hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$14.00
20) Crossing the Unknown Sea
Whyte, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001, 2001 ISBN: 1573221783 vg/vg dj has small tear on upper front edge. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
$15.00
21) Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity [Hardcover] by
Crossing the Unknown Sea

"New means new! Clean unmarked text, no remainder mark. Complete with dust cover. ." (more information)

Offered by Beowulf Books (United States)
$19.99
22) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001. Gray hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Bottom edge w/light scuffing. Text unmarked/clean. Binding solid. Covers bright/clean. Jacket Near fine condition. Lightest of edgewear. Unmarekd. Unclipped. Clean/solid. Protected in mylar. Signed by author w/no personal inscription. 257 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$20.00
23) Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work As a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001 Psychology. Nice book. Ink mark through UPC.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Private Owner. (more information)

Offered by BookFarm (United States)
$20.00
24) Crossing the Unknown Sea Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

Riverhead Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages; This bestselling author of <i>The Heart Aroused</i> and internationally renowned Fortune 500 consultant explores work as an opportunity for discovering, shaping, and nurturing our deepest selves.<br><br>When our work is right for us and it gives back to the world, when we develop, as the poet William Blake said, "a firm persuasion," we feel we can move mountains. Maybe we've felt this way only for a moment, maybe some feel this way all the time, or maybe some have never felt this way. But a sense of fulfillment is possible for all of us, and David Whyte can show us how to restore it to our lives. Whyte applies the stages of a holy pilgrimage to the process of seeking identity through the unknown sea of work. These are:<br><br> • Longing for refuge<br> • Finding the strength to begin the journey<br> • Desiring growth<br> • Overcoming obstacles<br> • Avoiding distractions<br> • Connecting-meeting and traveling with others with a common purpose<br> • Helping others-a desire to bring hope and help to those left behind<br><br>We may think of family, relationships, friends, religion, or spiritual practice as the domains in which the soul is refined, in which our identities are nurtured and shaped. But we overlook the area in which we spend the majority of our time: work. As Whyte indicates, what holds us back at work is what will hold us back the longest in our life's development. <i>Crossing the Unknown Sea</i> illustrates how to embrace the opportunity that work provides for us to begin to inhabit fully our individuality and maximize our creativity. . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$52.99
25) Crossing the Unknown Sea Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity
Whyte, David

Riverhead Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$52.99