Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
by Z. Z. Packer
ISBN: 1573222348
ISBN-13: 9781573222341
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Stories by an award-winning young American writer, many of them about young black women struggling to survive. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Highly personal yet socio-politically acute: a debut collection that cuts to the bone of human experience and packs a lasting wallop."
-- Kirkus
"Young writers, naturally enough, write about young characters. DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE is not really limited by this. Instead, there is a sense of a talented writer testing and pushing at those limits, ringing as many changes as possible within her fictional world. It is a world already populated by clamoring, sorrowing, eminently knowable people, and with the promise of more to come." -- Jean Thompson
-- New York Times Book Review
"...DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE is an intelligent and memorable meditation on what it means to be a victim. Although each of the stories shows the importance of race, they all challenge the assumptions that to be black must mean feeling like a loser, and that feeling like a loser is always caused by being black....The central characters themselves are fully alive, and each story shows that race is only one element in their sense of themselves as people apart. Packer can be very funny...[A]t her best, Packer combines her political vision with an impressive lightness of touch." -- Emily Wilson
-- London Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 240
Publisher's Notes
In a debut collection by an award-winning short story writer, a scout troupe of African-American girls is confronted by a group of disabled white girls, a young man considers his allegiance to his father during the Million Man March in Washington, and an international group of work-seeking drifters find themselves starving in Japan.
Other Editions
Similar books

All Aunt Hagar's Children
by Edward P. Jones
A collection of fourteen short stories by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Known World is set in the Washington, D.C., community of the prize-winning novel, Lost in the City, and follows morally complex characters caught between the old ways of the South and the temptations of modern city life. (Story Collections)

In Love & Trouble
by Alice Walker
The desires and fears of the American black woman living in the South are explored with compassion and understanding in an anthology of thirteen short stories by the author of The Color Purple.

Gettin' Buck Wild
by Zane
Bold, hilarious, and sensual, a collection of stories captures the sexual lives of a vast array of characters, from monogamous couples in search of adventure to wild sisters who belong to an extremely unconventional sorority. Reprint.

God's Gym
by John Edgar Wideman
The first story collection in more than a decade from the celebrated African-American author of Brothers and Keepers presents an array of jazzy tales that have appeared in a variety of magazines and includes "Weight," "The Silence of Thelonious Monk," and "Who Invented the Jump Shot," among others. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

I Love Myself When I Am Laughing ... and Then Again When I Am Looking Mean and Impressive
by Zora Neale Hurston
Anthology of essays, folklore and fiction by a leading figure in the Harlem Renaissance.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573222348 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Alex Awards (Awards))
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Alex Awards (Awards))
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Alex Awards (Awards))
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Alex Awards (Awards))
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: RIVERHEAD BOOKS, 2003 Good. No Jacket Ex-Library LIBRARY NAME BLACKED OUT ON 3 SIDES OF OUTER PAGE EDGES, READING COPY IS NICE & CLEAN.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
ZZ Packer
New York: Riverhead, 2003 Second Printing in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Phd. books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003 Remainder marks. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
Riverhead. Hardcover. 1573222348 Ex-library . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books. As New. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1573222348 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Softcover. Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, no creases in spine, tight straight binding. Pictorial wraps. Digital image available on request. . ( more information) Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York: Riverhead. Hardcover. 1573222348 African Americans - Fiction & Literature . 2003. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Z. Z Packer
Riverhead, 2003-03-10. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE (U.P.)
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Uncorrected Proofs.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Packer, Z. Z
Riverhead, 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine . ARC in pictorial cover. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z.Z
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Remainder mark bottom edge. The author's debut collection.. ISBN: 1573222348. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. AFRICAN AMERICANS FICTION SHORT STORIES PACKER. ( more information) Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE Stories
Packer, Z.Z
First Edition. Hardcover. 1573222348 . Riverhead Books, 2003, hardback, first printing (complete number line), Near Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 238 pages, ISBN 1573222348, FICITON; H0883 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z Z
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Light wear to edge extremities. One light crease to front panel and two light creases to rear panel. . Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Portsmouth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
drinking coffee elsewhere - stories
packer, z.z
Hard Cover. Riverhead Books 2003. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003, 2003. Hb. VG/VG+. 1st. 238pp. Signed by author on title page. Light soiling interior, wear boards, DJ: light soiling and wear.. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Hb. VG/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
PACKER, ZZ
BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer,Z.Z. (signed)
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (24.95) NO defects. Modern 1st Edition Riverhead Books 2003 1st edition. hardcover. 238 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Signed by Packer at title page.NOT inscribed.Mint,signed 1st edition! ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Packer, Z. Z
New York: Riverhead Books, (2003.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket (light crease near edge of dj) . Very highly praised first collection of stories by this young African American writer, acerbic, funny, edgy and compassionate underneath - a New York Times Notable Book. John Updike stated 'her prose is vivid and often comic ... her vision sizzles and fizzles.' 238 pp. A Granta 2007 author. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere; Stories
Packer, Z.Z
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. 238 pages; 3 copies available; 1 copy has remainder mark on bottom edge;. ISBN: 1573222348. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. African-Americans fiction;. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.14)
|
|
26)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, ZZ
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. The award winning author's first book. Short Stories. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Portsmouth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE Stories
Packer, Z. Z. , Signed
Riverhead Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1573222348 . ; First edition, first printing (complete number line). SIGNED by Packer on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003 First Edition with correct number line. First state dust jacket ,without Today Show logo. The book and unclipped dust jacket are both clean,tight and square in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, ZZ
NY: Riverhead, 2003 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z. (signed)
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003 A clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (24.95). No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. Tiny dot (remainder mark?) on bottom edge. Pages are fresh and crisp. Bound in the original gray boards and dark gray cloth spine. Silver lettering and decorations are bright and shiny. The author's first book, a collection of short stories. A PEN/Faulkner Award finalist, and NEW YORK TIMES Notable Book. Keywords: African-American Women. Signed by Author (on title page - signature only). First Printing of the First Edition. . Hard Cover. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. (xvi), 238pp.. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
PACKER, ZZ
Riverhead. 2002. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's first book. She has previously published stories in The New Yorker and Harper's. Signed by the author. ( more information) Offered by Sawtooth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
Riverhead. Hardcover. 1573222348 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE Stories
Packer, Z. Z
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Uncorrected Proof Fine in Wrappers.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|