Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1573223328
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Across the Nightingale Floor

by Gillian Rubinstein


ISBN: 1573223328
ISBN-13: 9781573223324
Format: Paperback

Summary

The first novel of a planned trilogy, ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR is set in an imagined country very much like medieval Japan, where a village ruled by a diabolical warlord rebels by performing acts of kindness. When the ruler takes his revenge by destroying the village, one boy, teenaged Takeo, happens to be safely up in the hills overlooking the town. He is recruited by a rival clan to help strike down the evil lord, and he also encounters young Kaede, who may grow up to become the woman he loves. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mythical medieval Japan never seemed so attractive as in this breezy epic....What could have been a SHOGUN-like exercise in bloat becomes a rousingly muscular piece of romantic adventure...."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Riverhead Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

In a novel set in ancient Japan, the first volume in The Tales of the Otori trilogy, a young boy named Takeo becomes a pawn in the ceaseless wars between rival warlord clans in a culture ruled by codes of honor and formal rituals. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


1573222518
Grass for His Pillow
by Gillian Rubinstein

Adopted by an Otori Lord, orphan Takeo rises to become a closely held member of the Tribe and finds his love for Maruyama heir Shirakawa Kaede challenged by dissembling clans and fractured allegiances.

0151008116
Life of Pi
by Yann Martel

Possessing encyclopedia-like intelligence, unusual zookeeper's son Pi Patel sets sail for America, but when the ship sinks, he escapes on a life boat and is lost at sea with a dwindling number of animals until only he and a hungry Bengal tiger remain.

0515092096
The Warriors
by John Jakes

The private impassioned wars and romantic entanglements of the Kent family take place against the backdrops of the Civil War, Reconstruction, and the age of railroads and robber barons.

0452267854
Flashman and the Mountain of Light
by

This ninth volume of The Flashman Papers, faithfully edited and transcribed by Fraser, finds that Sir Harry Flashman is back in India, where his saga began. This time, our hero is sent by Her Majesty's Secret Service to spy on the corrupt court of Lahore, on India's Northwest Frontier. Flashy's most challenging exploit yet is as politically shrewd and thoroughly lewd as ever.

0743214587
Kydd
by Julian Stockwin

In the first volume of a new seafaring adventure series, Thomas Paine Kydd, a young wig-maker, is pressed into service in 1793 and sent to serve aboard the British Navy's Duke William at the height of conflict during the Napoleonic Wars. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573223328 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
3) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
4) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Across The Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otori Book 1
Hearn, Lian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Has light edgewear, some light creasing to front cover along spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
7) Across The Nightingale Floor: tales of the Otori: Book One
Hearn, Lian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books. Very Good-. 2003. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 1573223328 Used Crease to corner and covers . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 1573223328 . Paperback. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; Tales of the Otori, Book 1; 1 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade, 2003. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Tales of the Otori, Book 1. ISBN: 1-57322-332-8. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
10) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book One)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade, 2003-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a minor readers crease, pages bright and in excellent condition, there is some slight edgewear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
11) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Across The Nightingale Floor: Episodes Two
Hearn, Lian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003 Tight, clean. . Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn Lian

Riverhead, 2002. fine. 1st edition trade paperback, fine as new (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($5.01)
Add to cart 
14) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. light shelfwear - front cover co. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
15) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Good. Cover Has Light Edgewear (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Softcover book in excellent condition, 1st edition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
17) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Softcover book in very good condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear with a little scuffing on covers edge. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
18) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

New York: Riverhead Books. Good. 2003. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
19) Across The Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otori, Book One
Hearn, Lian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
20) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR
HEARN, LIAN

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn, Lian

New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. Book One of Tales of the Otori. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Across The Nightingale Floor: Episodes Two
Hearn, Lian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. light fore edge curl. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. New. NEW: Trade Paperback, no markings, no creases. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $7.79
Add to cart 
25) Across The Nightingale Floor - Tales Of The Otori - Book One
Hearn, Lian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. 290 pages, 1 copy has remainder mark on bottom edge; 2 copies avail.. ISBN: 1573223328. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEENAGE BOYS FICTION ORPHANS JAPAN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
26) ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR (OTORI 1)
HEARN, LIAN

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 603. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Across the Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otroi (Qty: 8)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
28) Tales of the Otori Book One (Qty: 128)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade, 03-Jun-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003172302G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
29) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
30) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1) (Qty: 4)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
31) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1) (Qty: 12)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
32) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1) (Qty: 14)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
33) Across The Nightingale Floor - Tales Of The Otori vol.1
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Books, 2003. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
34) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
35) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
Lian Hearn

Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
36) Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Books. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 2003. Paperback. 1573223328. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
37) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
38) Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.65
Add to cart