Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Across the Nightingale Floor
by Gillian Rubinstein
ISBN: 1573223328
ISBN-13: 9781573223324
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The first novel of a planned trilogy, ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR is set in an imagined country very much like medieval Japan, where a village ruled by a diabolical warlord rebels by performing acts of kindness. When the ruler takes his revenge by destroying the village, one boy, teenaged Takeo, happens to be safely up in the hills overlooking the town. He is recruited by a rival clan to help strike down the evil lord, and he also encounters young Kaede, who may grow up to become the woman he loves. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mythical medieval Japan never seemed so attractive as in this breezy epic....What could have been a SHOGUN-like exercise in bloat becomes a rousingly muscular piece of romantic adventure...."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Riverhead Books Published date: 2003 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
In a novel set in ancient Japan, the first volume in The Tales of the Otori trilogy, a young boy named Takeo becomes a pawn in the ceaseless wars between rival warlord clans in a culture ruled by codes of honor and formal rituals. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Grass for His Pillow
by Gillian Rubinstein
Adopted by an Otori Lord, orphan Takeo rises to become a closely held member of the Tribe and finds his love for Maruyama heir Shirakawa Kaede challenged by dissembling clans and fractured allegiances.

Life of Pi
by Yann Martel
Possessing encyclopedia-like intelligence, unusual zookeeper's son Pi Patel sets sail for America, but when the ship sinks, he escapes on a life boat and is lost at sea with a dwindling number of animals until only he and a hungry Bengal tiger remain.

The Warriors
by John Jakes
The private impassioned wars and romantic entanglements of the Kent family take place against the backdrops of the Civil War, Reconstruction, and the age of railroads and robber barons.

Flashman and the Mountain of Light
by
This ninth volume of The Flashman Papers, faithfully edited and transcribed by Fraser, finds that Sir Harry Flashman is back in India, where his saga began. This time, our hero is sent by Her Majesty's Secret Service to spy on the corrupt court of Lahore, on India's Northwest Frontier. Flashy's most challenging exploit yet is as politically shrewd and thoroughly lewd as ever.

Kydd
by Julian Stockwin
In the first volume of a new seafaring adventure series, Thomas Paine Kydd, a young wig-maker, is pressed into service in 1793 and sent to serve aboard the British Navy's Duke William at the height of conflict during the Napoleonic Wars. A first novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573223328 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Lian Hearn
Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Across The Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otori Book 1
Hearn, Lian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Has light edgewear, some light creasing to front cover along spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Across The Nightingale Floor: tales of the Otori: Book One
Hearn, Lian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books. Very Good-. 2003. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 1573223328 Used Crease to corner and covers . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Trade. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 1573223328 . Paperback. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; Tales of the Otori, Book 1; 1 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Trade, 2003. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Tales of the Otori, Book 1. ISBN: 1-57322-332-8. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book One)
Lian Hearn
Riverhead Trade, 2003-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a minor readers crease, pages bright and in excellent condition, there is some slight edgewear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Across The Nightingale Floor: Episodes Two
Hearn, Lian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003 Tight, clean. . Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn Lian
Riverhead, 2002. fine. 1st edition trade paperback, fine as new ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Softcover book in excellent condition, 1st edition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Softcover book in very good condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear with a little scuffing on covers edge. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR
HEARN, LIAN
BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn, Lian
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. Book One of Tales of the Otori. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Across The Nightingale Floor: Episodes Two
Hearn, Lian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. light fore edge curl. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Across The Nightingale Floor - Tales Of The Otori - Book One
Hearn, Lian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. 290 pages, 1 copy has remainder mark on bottom edge; 2 copies avail.. ISBN: 1573223328. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEENAGE BOYS FICTION ORPHANS JAPAN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
26)
|
ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR (OTORI 1)
HEARN, LIAN
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 603. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otroi (Qty: 8)
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Tales of the Otori Book One (Qty: 128)
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Trade, 03-Jun-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003172302G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Across The Nightingale Floor - Tales Of The Otori vol.1
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Books, 2003. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
Lian Hearn
Riverhead Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Books. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 2003. Paperback. 1573223328. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori, Book 1)
Hearn, Lian
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223328 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|