Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Romance Reader
by Pearl Abraham
ISBN: 1573225487
ISBN-13: 9781573225489
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This debut novel (which is not a romance) follows the adolescence of Rachel, the oldest daughter of an Hasidic Jew and his unhappy wife. The author portrays the growing friction between the girl's strict religious upbringing-complete with arranged marriage-and her independent spirit and reckless curiosity.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A]n intelligent first novel-poignant and thoughtful-from a writer to watch."
-- Kirkus
"Rachel isn't always a likable girl, but we sympathize with her plight....The book is compelling throughout. Abraham's unadorned prose (appropriate to Rachel's straightforward personality) cuts right to the conflicts. THE ROMANCE READER is a good example of how suspense can arise simply from passionate characters. If the ending is a bit too ambiguous to satisfy us, that's in part because we don't want to leave Rachel without knowing everything that happens to her for the rest of her life." -- Donna Levin
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Abraham's vivid first novel focuses on Rachel Benjamin, the eldest daughter of a Hasidic rabbi, who feels suffocated by the community's rigid amalgam of biblical strictures and Eastern European traditions." -- Charles Solomon
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Riverhead Books Published date: 1996 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
What Rachel wants is to wear sheer stockings, to swim in a bathing suit, to sing at the top of her voice and wander the world like men do. But as the eldest daughter of a Hasidic rabbi, she is expected to follow in her mother's footsteps: caring for the young ones, helping at home, submitting to arranged marriage and shaving off her hair. The world of ultra Orthodox Judaism is strictly controlled. and Rachel can't quite imagine what life is like outside. But the forbidden paperback books that she secretly devours tell her of a world filled with daring, seductive men and sensuous, rebellious women. A world she yearns for even as her wedding day draws near. A world that she's not even sure really exists...
Other Editions
Similar books

The House on Mango Street
by Sandra Cisneros
For Esperanza, a young girl growing up in the Hispanic quarter of Chicago, life is an endless landscape of concrete and run-down tenements, and she tries to rise above the hopelessness.

Martha Quest
by Doris Lessing
Intelligent, sensitive, and fiercely passionate, Martha Quest is a young woman living on a farm in Africa, feeling her way through the torments of adolescence and early womanhood.She is a romantic idealistic in revolt against the puritan snobbery of her parents, trying to live to the full with every nerve, emotion, and instinct laid bare to experience.For her, this is a time of solitary reading daydreams, dancing -- and the first disturbing encounters with sex.The first of Doris Lessing's timeless Children of Violence novels, Martha Quest is an endearing masterpiece.

The Big Rock Candy Mountain
by Wallace Stegner
Bo Mason and his wife and two boys live a transient life of poverty and despair; drifting from town to town, the violent, ruthless Bo seeks his fortune. Stegner has created a masterful, harrowing saga of a family trying to survive during the lean years of the early 20th century.

Swann's Way
by Marcel Proust
Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere

Pocho
by J. A. Villarreal
Jose Antonio Villarreal here illuminates the world of the "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. Set in Depression-era California, the novel focuses on Richard, a young pocho who experiences the intense conflict between loyalty to the traditions of his family's past and attraction to new ideas. Richard's struggle to achieve adulthood as a youth influenced by two worlds reveals both the uniqueness of the Mexican-American experience and its common ties with the struggles of all Americans--whatever their past.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573225487 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Romance Reader [Paperback]
Abraham, Pearl
Paperback. Cover has some creasing. Pages have some age discoloration.. ( more information) Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Reading crease in cover at edge of spine. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Published in 1996 by Berkley . ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225487 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. Trade PaperBack. 1573225487 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Riverhead Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Romance Reader [Paperback]
Abraham, Pearl
1996 paperback book in nice condition we ship daily ( more information) Offered by d books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Romance Reader
0.01
01 Septemb. Pearl Abraham. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 296 pages. What Rachel wants is to wear stockings, to swim in a bathing suit, to sing at the top of her voice and wander the world like men do. But a... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1996. Trade paperback. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Romance Reader, The
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1996-09-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade. Good. Creased cover. Good reading copy. lightly worn cover. Minor stain inside. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225487 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Romance Reader (Qty: 2)
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225487 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996. Clean, tight copy. No writing or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes 34 Chapters.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8". 296 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225487 Very Good Condition - some shelf wear - light tanning at page edges (Softcover Fiction - 27) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Trade. Trade Paperback. 1573225487 VG+ . Fine. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996 296 pp; lit. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham Pearl
Riverhead Trade, 9/1/1996. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, some creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
N. Y.: Riverhead Books: Published By The Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. minor shelf wear on edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. 296 pg. book with no apparent problems.. 1st. Trade Paperback. NF. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, SPINE IS LIGHTLY CREASED AND SLIGHTLY ROLLED, NICE USED PAPERBACK! 296 PAGES. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. Trade paperback, 293 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Trade. Trade Paperback. 1573225487 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225487 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1996-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
THE ROMANCE READER
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. Wishing she could enjoy the freedoms and pleasures so casually enjoyed by ordinary women, orthodox rabbi's daughter Rachel anticipates her arranged marriage and imagines what her life will be like 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall 20121U. . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1995. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Solid reading copy. Some staining to page edges, scuffs and small creases to cover corners, reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 1-57322-548-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Minor creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996 slight edge wear. literature. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996 This book is in Very Good condition, some light shelfwear. An excellent reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1995 A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Pb. VG. 296pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed; bumps on front cover.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
ROMANCE READER
ABRAHAM, PEARL
BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. 1996. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996. 296pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Romance Reader
No Illustrator, Abraham
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Romance Reader [Paperback]
Abraham, Pearl
Mild wear, date stamp on bottom. General fiction section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Clean, straight tight copy. Short penciled note on inside flyleaf. Beginning to yellow on edges.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Romance Reader: A Novel
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books. Nr Fine Book has only slight wear to eges of wrapper and spine.. 1995. Softbound. 8vo . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE ROMANCE READER
Pearl Abraham
New York: Riverhead Books [1996]. First, thus. ISBN 1-57322-548-7 Riverhead trade softcover (oversized paperback). No names or marks. VG ( more information) Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. bright copy.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Romance Reader, a Novel
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. 296 pages, 10 copies avail.. ISBN: 1573225487. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Novel Ultra-Orthodox Jewish Community Hasidic. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. Softcover. NF.. no. Young woman wishes to escape the strict control of her Orthodox Jewish community. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in very good+ condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ( more information) Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. Light creasing to covers. Publishers Weekly:" Abraham shows strong talent in her debut novel, the story of a young girl's coming-of-age in an ultraorthodox Hasidic home.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Romance Reader (Qty: 4)
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225487 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225487 First Edition thus; . Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Romance Reader (Qty: 14)
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Books, 1996. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. In one of the most exciting debuts in years, Pearl Abraham--who grew up in a Hasidic community herself--presents the story of Rachel, a girl caught between the strictly controlled world of ultra Orthodox Judaism and the sedictive yearnings of her own heart. Both a coming-of-age story and a brave, beautifully rendered expose of a hidden, insular world . . . heartrending.--Elle. -- What Rachel wants is to wear sheer stockings, to swim in a bathing suit, to sing at the top of her voice and wander the world like men do. But as the eldest daughter of a Hasidic rabbi, she is expected to follow in her mother's footsteps: caring for the young ones, helping at home, submitting to arranged marriage and shaving off her hair. The world of ultra Orthodox Judaism is strictly controlled. and Rachel can't quite imagine what life is like outside. But the forbidden paperback books that she secretly devours tell her of a world filled with daring, seductive men and sensuous, rebellious women. A world she yearns for even as her wedding day draws near. A world that she's not even sure really exists... This debut novel (which is not a romance) follows the adolescence of Rachel, the oldest daughter of an Hasidic Jew and his unhappy wife. The author portrays the growing friction between the girl's strict religious upbringing--complete with arranged marriage--and her independent spirit and reckless curiosity. Abraham's vivid first novel focuses on Rachel Benjamin, the eldest daughter of a Hasidic rabbi, who feels suffocated by the community's rigid amalgam of biblical strictures and Eastern European traditions. -- Los Angeles Times Book Review - Charles Solomon (10/13/1996) -- [A]n intelligent first novel--poignant and thoughtful--from a writer to watch. -- Hijuelos -- Rachel isn't always a likable girl, but we sympathize with her plight....The book is compelling throughout. Abraham's unadorned prose (appropriate to Rachel's straightforward personality) cuts right to the conflicts. THE ROMANCE READER is a good example of how suspense can arise simply from passionate characters. If the ending is a bit too ambiguous to satisfy us, that's in part because we don't want to leave Rachel without knowing everything that happens to her for the rest of her life. -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - Donna Levin (08/13/1995). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York NY: Riverhead Books, 1995. 1st Trade PB Ed., 1st Printing, F, 296 pp., very slight rubbing on four corners of spine. A remarkable debut novel. Selected by Library Journal as one of the Best Books of 1995. Author grew up in a Hasidic community. As the eldest daughter of a Hasidic rabbi, Rachel is expected to follow in her mother's footsteps, caring for the younger ones, helping at home, submitting to an arranged marriage. But Rachel longs for the outside she reads about in the forbidden paperback books, a world filled with daring, seductive men and sensuous, rebellious women.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1996. Soft Cover - VG - Book is clean - 296 pages.. ISBN: 1573225487. Soft Cover. Very Good. JEWS FICTION NEW YORK N. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl
Riverhead Trade. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 0.81 x 7.98 x 5.11 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Romance Reader (Qty: 5)
Pearl Abraham
Riverhead Trade, 1996-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Romance Reader
Pearl Abraham
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |