Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Color of Water
A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by James McBride
ISBN: 1573225789
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A young black man's search to uncover his white mother's past and his own identity. Born in Poland, the daughter of a rabbi, James McBride's mother grew up in the Southern United States, ran away to Harlem, married a black man and founded a Baptist church, and then proceeded to put 12 children through college. McBride examines her life, his own childhood in Brooklyn's Red Hook housing projects, and the force of his mother's love which guided his and his siblings' lives.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"An eloquent narrative in which a young black man searches for his roots-against the wishes of his mother. Mc Bride, a professional saxophonist and former staff writer for the Boston Globe and Washington Post, grew up with 11 siblings in an all-black Brooklyn, New York, housing project. As a child, he became aware that his mother was different from others around him: She was white, and she kept secrets...McBride's mother should take much pleasure in this loving if sometimes uncomfortable memoir, which embodies family values of the best kind. Other readers will take pleasure in it as well."
-- Kirkus
"James McBride evokes his childhood trek across the great racial divide with the kind of power and grace that touches and uplifts all hearts." -- Bebe Moore Campbell
"...[S]uffused with issues of race, religion and identity. Yet those issues, so much a part of their lives and stories, are not central. The triumph of the book-and of their lives-is that race and religion are transcended in these interwoven histories by family love, the sheer force of a mother's will and her unshakable insistence that only two things really mattered: school and church...it is her voice-unique, incisive, at once unsparing and ironic-that is dominant in this paired history, and its richest contribution....The two stories, son's and mother's, beautifully juxtaposed, strike a graceful note at a time of racial polarization."
-- New York Times Book Review
"As James discovers the facts of [his white mother's] childhood, he hears about a disturbed family of Orthodox Jews living on the edge of a Southern town, in a no-man's land between the black and white communities. So the book tells two life stories, Ruth's and James's-both stories are gripping and unusuals. Both tell of human struggles in a country divided by religion and race." -- Claire Rosser
-- Kliatt
"James McBride's efforts in re-creating his mother's life deserve much praise and merit. From his personal vantage point, we come to realize how serious our country's "racial cancer" really is; and the indisputable possibilities for survival....However, more captivating is what's written between the lines. For James, who craved to know his ethnic roots, inadvertently discovered the complexities of the human will and the courage manifested in the will to survive. He also discovered that along the cruel path that life bestowed upon them, the world that Ruth McBride Jordan built for her twelve children, with no money and no skills, became the difference between success and failure. 'The Color of Water' is in reality one woman's triumph over adversity and devastation." -- Desiree Agudo
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"The Color of Water" tells the story of James McBride and his mother--a rabbi's daughter, born in Poland and raised in the South, who fled to Harlem, married a black man, founded a church, and put 12 children through college. Lavishly praised by critics, this tribute to a remarkable woman is an eloquent exploration of what family really means.
Other Editions
Similar books

Freedom's Child
by Carrie Allen McCray
In Carrie Allen McCray's memories of her childhood is the recurring image of a framed photograph on her mother's bedroom mantelpiece. It showed a white man in uniform. She remembers wondering who he was, but being afraid to ask. This book is the result of her decision to ask. What she found out was that the white man in uniform was her mother's father, John Robert Jones of Harrisonburg, Virginia, a retired brigadier general in the Confederate States Army. Her mother's mother, Malinda Rice, a freed slave, was his servant. Their child, Mary, was born eleven years after the end of the Civil War. Malinda Rice died when her two children by the general were still very young. Though the Rice family raised Mary and her brother, their white father recognized them publicly and paid for Mary's education. For this, he was cast out of society and belittled by contemporary Civil War historians. But Mary grew up to become a college graduate, a teacher, wife of the president of Virginia Seminary and, as his widow, acting president, wife of a leading African-American lawyer, mother of ten children, and lifelong activist working for what she called "full freedom" for African-Americans. Freedom's Child is a loving remembrance of how this beautiful and very determined woman spent her life beating down barriers to equality. Carrie McCray's memories reward us with an extraordinarily vivid and intimate portrait of a woman who overcame the legacy of scandal to pass on a legacy of personal courage, conviction, love, and joy. But perhaps even more remarkable is a black woman's slow acceptance of a white Confederate general as her grandfather and her public acknowledgment of his legacy to her - the courage toaccept kinship across racial taboos.

Black Boy
by Richard Wright
This incredible bestselling classic is Richard Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South.

Dear Senator
by William Stadiem
In Dear Senator , Essie Mae Washington-Williams -- daughter of the late Senator Strom Thurmond -- breaks her lifelong silence and tells the story of her life. Hers is a story seven decades in the making, yet one whose unique historical importance has only recently been revealed. Until the age of sixteen, Washington-Williams assumed that the aunt and uncle who raised her in Pennsylvania were her parents. The revelation of her true parents' identities was a shock that changed the course of her life. Her father, the longtime senator from South Carolina, was once the nation's leading voice for racial segregation; he ran for president on a segregationist ticket in 1948 and once mounted a twenty-four-hour filibuster against the Civil Rights Act of 1957 -- in the name of saving the South from "mongrelization." Her mother was Carrie Butler, a black teenager who worked as a maid on the Thurmond family's South Carolina plantation. Set against the explosively changing times of the civil rights movement, Washington-Williams's memoir reveals a brave young woman who struggled with the discrepancy between the father she knew -- one who was financially generous, supportive of her education, even affectionate -- and the old Southern politician, railing against greater racial equality, who refused to acknowledge their relationship in public. She describes what it felt like to face overt racism, especially in the slow-to-change South, despite the fact that her father was the most powerful politician in Dixie. From her richly told narrative emerges a nuanced, fascinating portrait of a father who counseled his daughter about her goals, and supported her in reaching them -- but who was ultimately unwilling to break with the values of his Dixiecrat constituents. With elegance, candor, and spirit, Essie Mae Washington-Williams gives us a chapter of American history as it has never been written before -- told in a voice that will be heard and cherished by generations.

Brown
by Richard Rodriguez
The author of Hunger of Memory and Days of Obligation concludes his "trilogy of American public life" by contemplating the many cultural associations of the color brown--toil, decay, impurity, and time--as he considers the meaning of Hispanics in American society. Reprint.

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
by Nellie Y. McKay
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl is the first full-length narrative written by a former woman slave in America. The text is that of the 1861 first edition. Contexts includes contemporary responses to Incidents, selections from Jacobs's other published writings, and extracts from her correspondence. Criticism includes eleven important assessments of the narrative, contributed by Jean Fagan Yellin, Ann Taves, Valerie Smith, Nellie Y. McKay, Harryette Mullen, Michelle Burnham, Nell Irvin Painter, Frances Smith Foster, Sandra Gunning, Elizabeth V. Spelman, and Christine Accomando. A Chronology and Selected Bibliography are included. About the Series : No other series of classic texts equals the caliber of the Norton Critical Editions . Each volume combines the most authoritative text available with the comprehenive pedagogical apparatus necessary to appreciate the work fully. Careful editing, first-rate translation, and thorough explanatory annotations allow each text to meet the highest literary standards while remaining accessible to students. Each edition is printed on acid-free paper and every text in the series remains in print. Norton Critical Editions are the choice for excellence in scholarship for students at more than 2,000 universities worldwide.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573225789 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. Soft Back/Paper Back. Very Good. This book is a softcover/paperback in very good condition. Crease on cover. ( more information) Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Color of Water: 6A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Riverhead Trade, 1997-02-01. Paperback. Good. Light wear on cover with fold/scruff/blot/dog ear marks. Pages clean and ok with no writings, no highlights and no tear. ( more information) Offered by ADLE INTERNATIONAL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Riverhead Trade. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225789 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the rear cover, inked out price sticker to both covers, an inked out owner's inscription on ffep, small split at head of spine on rear cover side, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother (Qty: 14)
James McBride
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. TITLE: The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother (Softcover) // Binding Tight, Normal Cosmetic wear, Edges and Spine crisp, Bright Covers, Trade paperback sized book ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Riverhead Trade, 1997-02-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Trade paper. Tight binding. Some light edge wear. VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Color of Water : A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
Riverhead Books, 1997. Pages unmarked. Covers moderately edgeworn. Binding firm.. ISBN: 1573225789. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Misengenation Interacial Marriage Families African-American Racism Family Life Memoir Autobiography Motherhood Mothers. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Color of Water
McBride, James
Riverhead, 1997. Trade Paperback. very good-. . ISBN: 1573225789. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. Previous owner's name on ffep; a solid, clean reading copy.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Color Of Water, The
McBride, James
Riverhead, 1996. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback 1996 Smooth spine. Smooth front & back cover. Edgewear on back cover. -- 1996 ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997 Book is clean & tight NO writing or other marks, just slightly discolored external page edges & minor bumped corners & small indentation in front cover. Text is completely clean. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. Trade Paper. VG-. ( more information) Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Color of Water : A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. "The Color of Water" (will) make you proud to be a member of the human race."_Mirabella. Very Good/No dust jacket; owner's name neatly penned on inside cover, double photo frontis, 295 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Reading & Reference cpy./very possible personal cpy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
THE COLOR OF WATER: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2002 Octavo, softcover,near fine in light grey pictorial wraps. "James McBride evokes his childhood trek across the great racial divide with the kind of power and grace that touches and uplifts the heart." 291 pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother (Qty: 2)
McBride, James
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573225789 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE COLOR OF WATER : A BLACK MAN'S TRIBUTE TO HIS WHITE MOTHER
Mcbride, James
New York, NY: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A black man's tribute to his white mother. The last owner's name is written on the first inside page. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
THE COLOR OF WATER
McBride, James
Riverhead Books NY 1996. Trade PB. Acceptable. Crease on backcover, slight watermarks on margin, text yellowing, else good copy A black man's tribute to his white mother, Ruth McBride Jordan ( more information) Offered by Yuko Horiuchi (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Books shows general light wear. No marks, creases or folds. 314 pp. ISBN: 1-57322-578-9. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
THE COLOR OF WATER: A BLACK MAN'S TRIBUTE TO HIS WHITE MOTHER
JAMES MCBRIDE
RIVERHEAD BOOKS. LIKE NEW. COVER WEAR, DOG EARED CORNERS. NO MARKINGS BUT EXPECT FLAWS. SCHOOL STAMP INSIDE COVER. NATURAL PAPER. NOTE ALL ITEMS ARE CAREFULLY INSPECTED, BUT OCCASIONALLY MINOR FLAWS MAY BE MISSED. ( more information) Offered by RANVIR22BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
James McBride
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Color of Water : A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
McBride, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. Slightly rubbed at extremities with faint crease on front wrap else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|