Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Beach

by Garland, Alex


ISBN: 1573227978
ISBN-13: 9781573227971

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Edition:

Similar books


0060187379
Already Dead
by Denis Johnson

A contemporary noir, Already Dead is the tangled story of Nelson Fairchild Jr., disenfranchised scion to a northern California land fortune. A relentless failure, Nelson has botched nearly every scheme hes attempted to pull off. Now his future lies in a potentially profitable marijuana patch hidden in the lush old-growth redwoods on the family land. Nelson has some serious problems. His marriage has fallen apart, and he may lose his land, cash and crop in the divorce. Whats more, in need of some quick cash, he had foolishly agreed to smuggle $90,000 worth of cocaine through customs for Harry Lally, a major player in a drug syndicate. Chickening out just before bringing the drugs through, he flushed the powder. Now Lally wants him dead, and two goons are hot on his trail. Desperate, terrified and alone, for Nelson, there may be only one way out. This is Denis Johnsons biggest and most complex book to date, and it perfectly showcases his signature themes of fate, redemption and the unraveling of the fabric of todays society. Already Dead, with its masterful narrative of overlapping and entwined stories, will further fuel the acclaim that surrounds one of today's most fascinating writers.

0689505280
Sally and the Limpet
by Simon James

Sally learns a valuable lesson about nature and the environment when she pries a limpet off a rock at the ocean's edge and then is unable to pry it from her finger.

0375704124
Archangel
by Robert Harris

While in Moscow, historian Fluke Kelso is approached by someone claiming to have been present when Stalin died, but a simple check into the old man's story turns into a murderous chase into the dark forests of northern Russia near the White Sea port of Archangel. (Adventure & Suspense).

0140552812
Spot Goes to the Beach
by Eric Hill

When Spot goes to the beach with his parents, he finds all sorts of things to do--like almost catching a fish, burying his dad in the sand, and meeting a new friend. This lift-the-flap book is a perfect addition to a beach bag. Full-color illustrations.

0307118932
Just Grandma and Me
by Mercer Mayer

A child describes the fun he and his grandmother have at the beach flying a kite, snorkeling, and building sand castles.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573227978 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 01 Februar. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Beach
Garland, Alex

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573227978 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION HAS SOME WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-FA4) . Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Beach
Alex Garland

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Beach
Garland, Alex

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573227978 Personal library stamp inside cover, Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
13) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. acceptable BIND: Paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean, curls on corners, small creases and edge wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, curls on some corners, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
14) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in Great Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
15) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
16) The Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) The Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2/1/2000. Paperback. Very Good. Very good. Paperback in Very Good Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) The Beach
Garland, Alex

Riverhead Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers Creased, Corners/Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
19) Beach
Garland Alex

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
20) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. HAS A SMALL TEAR ON COVER. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
21) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Good. Cover slightly worn.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The Beach
Garland, Alex

N.Y.: Riverhead Books, 1998 Good softcover, chipped and worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, worn corners, soiled edges. 436 pp.. 19th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Beach
Garland, Alex

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573227978 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
24) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
25) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000 Cover has a few creases.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) The Beach
Garland, Alex

NY: riverhead books. VG+ in softcover. 1999. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 1-57322-797-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. Movie tie in version of novel with Picture from movie on cover. Light to moderate shopwear to covers, otherwise clean.. 16th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
28) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000 Pen notations on rfep, front cover slightly loose from binding and small tear at bottom of spine, some yellowing pages near front of book, cover slightly curled, cover creased and edgeworn, book in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Beach (Qty: 2)
Garland, Alex

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573227978 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
30) Beach, The
Garland, Alex

NY: Riverhead Books. 21st ptg thus. 1998. VG-. Soft Cover. scenes from the movie staring Leonardo DiCaprio on fr cv, which has crease; p.o . name & address inside fr cv ISBN:1573227978 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Good. Has edge and corner wear from use and the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Good. Slight edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000 Small closed slit to cover, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade. New. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. EH3-110250220; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
35) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Good. Good (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
36) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
37) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Good (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
38) The Beach
Garland, Alex

Riverhead Trade. February 1, 200. Paperback. Near Fine. In our ever-shrinking world, where popular Western culture seems to have in fected every nation on the planet, it is hard to find even a small niche of unspoiled land--forget searching for pristine islands or continents. This is the situation in Alex Garland's debut novel, The Beach. Human progress h as reduced Eden to a secret little beach near Thailand. In the tradition of grand adventure novels, Richard, a rootless traveler rambling around Thail and on his way somewhere else, is given a hand-drawn map by a madman who ca lls himself Daffy Duck. He and two French travelers set out on a journey to find this paradise. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
39) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. near very good w/some scratches along lower ft wrap. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) The Beach
No Illustration, Garland

New York: Riverhead Book, 1997. 16th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
41) The Beach
Alex Garland

New York: Berkley Books, 1997. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
42) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
43) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
44) The Beach
Garland, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. First Edition 16thprinting. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
45) Beach
Garland, Alex

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573227978 B381/1st Edition 1998/One page corner turned down, otherwise in near new condition/Original list price $13.00 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
46) The Beach
, Garland

New York: Riverhead Book, 1997. 21st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.58
Add to cart 
47) Beach
Alex Garland

Riverhead Trade, 2000. Paperback. Used-Like New. Publisher: Riverhead Books Date of Publication: February 2000 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart