Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1573229075
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Black, White and Jewish

Autobiography of a Shifting Self

by Rebecca Walker


ISBN: 1573229075
ISBN-13: 9781573229074
Format: Paperback

Summary

The daughter of African-American novelist Alice Walker and Jewish activist Mel Leventhal, this memoirist shares her complicated experiences as a biracial child growing up in the waning days of the civil rights movement.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Walker's highly readable debut serves as a condemnation not of a society unable to deal with a biracial child but of her parents who did not heed her cries for help."

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Riverhead Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 322

Publisher's Notes

In a memoir about the power of race to shape one's personal identity, the daughter of a Jewish father and African-American mother recalls her confusing but ultimately rewarding life lived between two conflicting ethnic identities. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060760958
Dear Senator
by William Stadiem

In Dear Senator , Essie Mae Washington-Williams -- daughter of the late Senator Strom Thurmond -- breaks her lifelong silence and tells the story of her life. Hers is a story seven decades in the making, yet one whose unique historical importance has only recently been revealed. Until the age of sixteen, Washington-Williams assumed that the aunt and uncle who raised her in Pennsylvania were her parents. The revelation of her true parents' identities was a shock that changed the course of her life. Her father, the longtime senator from South Carolina, was once the nation's leading voice for racial segregation; he ran for president on a segregationist ticket in 1948 and once mounted a twenty-four-hour filibuster against the Civil Rights Act of 1957 -- in the name of saving the South from "mongrelization." Her mother was Carrie Butler, a black teenager who worked as a maid on the Thurmond family's South Carolina plantation. Set against the explosively changing times of the civil rights movement, Washington-Williams's memoir reveals a brave young woman who struggled with the discrepancy between the father she knew -- one who was financially generous, supportive of her education, even affectionate -- and the old Southern politician, railing against greater racial equality, who refused to acknowledge their relationship in public. She describes what it felt like to face overt racism, especially in the slow-to-change South, despite the fact that her father was the most powerful politician in Dixie. From her richly told narrative emerges a nuanced, fascinating portrait of a father who counseled his daughter about her goals, and supported her in reaching them -- but who was ultimately unwilling to break with the values of his Dixiecrat constituents. With elegance, candor, and spirit, Essie Mae Washington-Williams gives us a chapter of American history as it has never been written before -- told in a voice that will be heard and cherished by generations.

0380793628
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss

Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

1584651709
Robert Creeley
by Ekbert Faas



0684854961
Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen
by Larry McMurtry

The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Lonesome Dove presents a revealing memoir of his personal odyssey from rancher's son to critically acclaimed novelist, in an intriguing reminiscence set against the vast and colorful backdrop of the Lone Star State, past and present.

0060195495
Alexander Hamilton
by Willard Sterne Randall

In the first full, one-volume biography of Alexander Hamilton in more than two decades, award-winning historian Willard Sterne Randall takes a fresh look at one of the most brilliant, conflicted, and elusive of our nation's founders. Orphaned at thirteen and apprenticed in a counting house, the precocious Hamilton learned principles of business that helped him, as the first U.S. secretary of the treasury, to create the American banking system and invent the modern corporation. But first the staunch, intrepid Hamilton served in the American Revolution, primarily as aide-de-camp to General Washington, acting as Washington's spymaster. Forging a successful legal career, Hamilton coauthored The Federalist Papers and plunged into politics. Irresistibly attractive to women, he was a man of many gifts, but he could be arrogant and was at times a poor judge of character. In this meticulously researched, illuminating, and lively account, Willard Sterne Randall mines the latest scholarship to provide a new perspective on Alexander Hamilton, his illegitimate birth, little-known military activities, political and diplomatic intrigues, and sometimes scandalous private life. From his less than auspicious start in 1755 on the Caribbean island of Nevis to his untimely death in a duel with his old enemy Aaron Burr in 1804, Alexander Hamilton, despite his short and tragic life, left a huge legacy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573229075 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Rebecca Walker

Riverhead Trade, 2002-01-08. Paperback. Good. Tight Binding, Some Spine Creases, No Writing, Some Cover and Edge Wear. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
2) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Rebecca Walker

Riverhead Trade. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Black, White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Rebecca Walker

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
4) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Rebecca Walker

Riverhead Trade, 2002-01-08. Paperback. Like New. Like New Trade PB, Unmarked, Clean White Pages, Sharp Crisp Corners, No Tears, No Bends Apparent ~ Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $3.74
Add to cart 
5) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self [Paperback]
Walker

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--110T200507h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
6) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
7) Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books. 2002. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self (Qty: 2)
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have a remainder mark and shelfwear. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
9) Black White and Jewish: Autiobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Autobiography Synopsis: 322 pages. The Civil Rights movement brought author Alice Walker and layer Mel Veventhal together, and in 1969 their daughter, Rebecca, was born. Some... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.31
Add to cart 
10) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 F52___ READ ONCE --OVERSIZE version !! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
11) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Rebecca Walker

Riverhead Trade, 2002-01-08. Paperback. Good. ** some wear and scuffing to cover and pages, old price sticker affixed to back cover. text clean. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Black White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Fine Condition Riverhead Books 2002 6th ptg. PAPERBACK ISBN # 1573229075 Some curling on front cover. Otherwise perfect. (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade, 2002. TPB. VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
14) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
15) black white and jewish - autobiography of a shifting self
walker, rebecca

Trade Paperback. Riverhead Books 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) BLACK, WHITE AND JEWISH : AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SHIFTING SELF
WALKER, REBECCA

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) black white and jewish - autobiography of a shifting self
walker, rebecca

Trade Paperback. Riverhead Books 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Black, White and Jewish : Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002, 2002. Paperback. VG. 322pp. Wear extremities, fading.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) black white and jewish - autobiography of a shifting self
walker, rebecca

Trade Paperback. Riverhead Books 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Rebecca Walker

Riverhead Trade, 2002-01-08. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

New York:: Riverhead Trade,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. paperback, near fine. Now in paperback, this national bestseller "offers painful childhood memories of straddling two vastly different cultures . . . to fashion a cautionary tale about the power of race in shaping identity" ("Entertainment Weekly"). (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) BLACK, WHITE AND JEWISH : AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SHIFTING SELF
WALKER, REBECCA

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Books, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pen marking and highlighting in book. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
25) Black, White and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
26) Black, White and Jewish
Rebecca Walker

Riverhead, 2002. Softbound. Good +. A cautionary tale about the power of race in shaping identity (more information)

Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Black White And Jewish: Autobiography Of A Shifting Self
WALKER, REBECCA

Riverhead Books, New York: 2002. Softcover. Very good condition. ISBN: 1573229075. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) BLACK WHITE & JEWISH
WALKER, REBECCA

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 102. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self (Qty: 20)
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade, 08-Jan-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081011045633G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
31) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self (Qty: 4)
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
32) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self (Qty: 4)
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
33) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
34) Black White And Jewish
No Illustration, Walker

New York: Riverhead Book, 2001. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.19
Add to cart 
35) Black White and Jewish
Walker, Rebecca

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2001 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First ARC Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:1-57322-169-4. 322 pages. A young woman recognized by Time magazine as destined to be a leader of her generation, Rebecca Walker makes a spectacular literary debut with the story of her search for identity, home and forgiveness between the worlds of her black mother and her Jewish father.. Signed by Author(s). F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) Black White and Jewish
Walker, Rebecca

PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2002. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €11.40 ($15.36)
Add to cart 
37) Black White & Jewish
Rebecca Walker

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
38) Black, White & Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
Walker, Rebecca

Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573229075 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.94
Add to cart