Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1573241296
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fabric of the Future

Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow


ISBN: 1573241296
ISBN-13: 9781573241298
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Conari Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 7.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds
Pages: 460

Publisher's Notes

Joan Borysenko, Brooke Medicine Eagle, Shakti Gawain, Starhawk, Gloria Steinem, and Marianne Williamson are among the contributors to this essential collection of wisdom for the new millennium designed for today's women. Radio drive-time tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0884194361
Out of Control & Loving It
by Lisa Bevere

This book shows how to surrender your life--your husband, children finances and job--to God. Are you holding on so tightly that God can't work in your life? Let go and discover the freedom and peace God intended you to have, says Lisa Bevere.

0553353306
Kundalini Awakening
by John Selby

Books on the subject of Kundalini yoga--practiced only by the most advanced yogis and spiritualists--have generally focused on theory and history. But now comes the first book to offer readers techniques for bringing Kundalini energy into everyday life. Includes breathing exercises, chants, and visual symbols and paintings.

0826411827
Exploring the Labyrinth
by Nevill Drury



0062505963
Mother Earth Spirituality
by Ed McGaa

An Oglala Sioux's introduction to Native American philosophy, history, and rites that teaches us how to reconnect with and help heal our wounded Mother Earth.

1567183204
New Age Hypnosis
by Bruce Goldberg

Under the guidance of a trained and experienced hypnotherapist, readers learn how to place themselves into a hypnotic trance and experience various metaphysical approaches from past-life regression to superconscious mind taps, out-of-body experiences and soul plan ascension techniques.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573241296 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Mary Jane Ryan

Red Wheel/Weiser. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1998. Pictorial Hardcover. 1998 Conari Pr. As New condition inside and out, clean and straight. DJ, Very Good, price sticker on back. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 1573241296. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

Red Wheel/Weiser. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
4) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

Red Wheel/Weiser. Hardcover. 1573241296 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

Red Wheel/Weiser. Hardcover. 1573241296 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Red Wheel/Weiser Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Mary Jane Ryan

Red Wheel/Weiser. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Fabric of the Future : Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow (Vol. 1)
Ryan, M. J. (editor)

Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1998. Cloth. Good/Torn. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$1.50
8) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

Red Wheel/Weiser. Hardcover. 1573241296 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.95
9) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
10) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (Editor)

Berkeley, CA: Conari Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. HC. 1573241296 Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.3 x 7.3 x 1.5 inches. 460pp. Has wear. Covers lightly bowed. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
11) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (Editor)

Berkeley, CA: Red Wheel/Weiser. Very Good/Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 1573241296 Very Good in Very Good- jacket 8vo. 460pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
12) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser. Hardcover. 1573241296 1998. . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$4.60
13) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Editor-M. J. Ryan

Red Wheel/Weiser, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$4.95
14) The Fabric of the Future
Ryan, M.J. (editor)

Conari Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$5.00
15) The Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (ed.)

Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1998. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 1-57324-129-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 460 pp. Light rubbing to the glassine jacket at the head and foot of the spine. Keywords: Feminism; Spirituality. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$5.00
16) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Editor-M. J. Ryan

Red Wheel/Weiser, 1998-10. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.Dust Jacket shows some wear.Has some light staining. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$6.00
17) The Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M.J

Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1998. Very clean, crisp & tight pages, no markings. Very slight waviness on dust jacket & some pages. 460 pp. Included bibliographical references & index. Anthology of 40 leading women thinkers survey the cultural landscape and offer their collective insight into how we can navigate through these turbulent times.. ISBN: 1573241296. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women, New Age Movement, Sex Roles, Ecology, Religious Life. (more information)

Offered by Rocky Mountain Books (United States)
$6.95
18) The Fabric of the Future : Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow (Vol. 1)
Ryan, M. J. (editor)

Conari Press. 1998. VG+. bomc (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$7.00
19) The Fabric of the Furure: Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M.J

Berkeley, California: Conari Press, 1998. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. 460 pages.. ISBN: 1-57324-129-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Issues, Personal Growth. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$8.00
20) The Fabric of the Future : Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (editor)

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1998, 1998 nr fine in a very good clean and tight dj. Nice clean copy.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
$9.50
21) Fabric of the Future Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M.J. (ed.)

Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1998 pages clean. binding tight. corners dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$9.90
22) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1998. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is vellum and shows every flaw--this one is gently rubbed with a crease along the bottom of the back and a couple of tiny nicks.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
23) The Fabric of the Future
Ryan, M. J. (editor)

Berkeley: Conari Press, 1998. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 3 pages slightly nicked on fore-edge. Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
24) The Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (editor)

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1998. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 460 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Fabric of the Future provides a compendium, an anthology, a compilation of the brightest beacons of female wisdom collected in ONE place to read, ponder, and invigorate our own unique contributions to the creation of a future world. On these pages is sound counsel, women's wit, and girlfriend energy gathered in a circle of women writing, women visioning.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Women's Issues. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$14.95
25) THE FABRIC OF THE FUTURE Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. , editor

Berkeley: Conari Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Very minor bump in top of book's spine, else binidng is almost as new. Contents are almost like new. 3/4 x 1/2" piece missing from top of DJ's spine, 2" tear in DJ's bottom edge, else minor wear on clean, complete DJ. c. 1998. Hardcover. Colorful boards. Index. B/w photo portraits of authors. PHILOSOPHY. When the forty contributors to this book were asked, "Where do we go from here, and what, practically, must we do to get there?" the response was immediate and impassioned. Leading women thinkers - psychologists, writers, futurists, environmentalists, business consultants, activists, and artists - representing the broadest spectrum of religion, philosophy, spirituality, and ethnicity survey the cultureal landscape and offer their collective insight into how we can navigate through these turbulent times. ; 7 x 9-1/8"; 460 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$15.00
26) The Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (ed)

Berkeley, Canada: Conari Press, 1998. xvi, 460 pp. Small b&w portraits throughout. Page edges with some very light wear. Wraps with light edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
AUD $16.00 ($15.30)
27) The Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (ed)

Berkeley, Canada: Conari Press, 1998. xvi, 460 pp. Small b&w portraits throughout. Page edges with some very light wear. Wraps with light edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
AUD $16.00 ($15.30)
28) The Fabric of the Future : Women visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan, M. J. (Edited by)

Berkeley, CA.: Conari Press, 1998. Forty contributors comment on the question 'Where do we go from here, and what, practically, must we do to get there?' 460 pps inc. index.. Presume First. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
AUD $17.10 ($16.35)
29) Fabric of the Future : Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow [essays, Compilation, Inspirational]
M. J. Ryan, Patrice Wynne, Ken Wilber

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1998 Compelling, an easy read. Great storytelling.. NIS. 3: Cloth/Embossed Hardcover. All are in Very Good Cond./C: w/dj Minor Wear: G+. Illus. by 2. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
$28.00
30) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow (Qty: 5)
Editor-M. J. Ryan

Red Wheel/Weiser, 1998-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$34.42
31) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Red Wheel/Weiser

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$38.95
32) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Ryan M.J. (ed.)

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1998. Pictoral hardcover w/black lettering. Book in VG condition. Light edgewear. Mild bump to head of spine. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Clean/solid. Unclipped. SIGNED by 5 contributing writers. SIGNED by Patricia L. Reilly, Z. Budapest, Lusiah Teish, Dawna Markova & Jill McCerick (sp). Markova has signed & inscribed the book on her article in middle of book. The rest of the signatures are on the FFEP. 460 pp.. Signed By Subject. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$55.00
33) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow (Qty: 3)

Red Wheel/Weiser. Hardcover. 1573241296 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$70.86