Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1573245046
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Teens With the Courage to Give

Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference

by Jackie Waldman


ISBN: 1573245046
ISBN-13: 9781573245043
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 218

Publisher's Notes

Thirty young people tell their stories of overcoming hardship to become volunteers in this inspiring look at a national trend among teenagers.

Similar books


0312312431
We're Just Like You, Only Prettier
by Celia Rivenbark

A humorous selection of entertaining essays shares reflections on Southern life and style as it covers such topics as why the Sopranos could never survive down South, how to train kids to be telemarketers for fun and profit, couple therapy Southern style, and how Southern women will cope when scientists discover The Fat Virus.

1594630321
It's Okay to Miss the Bed on the First Jump
by John O'hurley

"The host of The National Dog Show presents a whimsical and reflective collection of life lessons that can be imparted by one's canine companions, sharing such pithy examples as ""Every 15 Minutes Is a New Day,"" ""Never Miss a Nap,"" and ""A Cold Can of Meat Is Still a Feast."""

1890447269
My Misspent Youth
by Meghan Daum

Unearthing hidden faults in the American landscape, one of the most celebrated nonfiction authors delves into the core of our culture, speaking about the search for authenticity and interpersonal connection, the disenchantment of working in the fashion industry, and more. Original.

1586480154
POLS
by Jack Beatty

In Pols , Jack Beatty presents a writer's portrait gallery of America's most famous and infamous politicians. Whether it's John Dos Passos' brilliant six-page treatment of the life of Theodore Roosevelt, H.L. Mencken on Warren Harding's vapid orotundity, Richard Hofstadter on Herbert Hoover's cult of the individual, Hodding Carter on the terrifying rise of Huey Long, Robert A. Caro on the lonely integrity of Sam Rayburn, Fred Greenstein on the subtle wisdom of Dwight Eisenhower, Richard Rovere on Joe McCarthy the liar, Mike Royko on a day in the life of Richard M. Daley, Lou Cannon on Ronald Reagan's use of humor, or James Fallows on the passionless presidency of Jimmy Carter, these and other classic pieces come at the American breed of politicians from every sort of angle. Particularly at the height of this political season, it's both edifying and a joy to read some of America's greatest political biographers on a century of its most notable politicians. The writers in Pols show us the American politician in all their stripes - cowardly and brave, charismatic and enigmatic, in charge and lost at sea. Pols, a brilliant collection for the bookshelf or nightstand of any political junkie or fan of good writing, is a literary investigation into American political history at its earthiest and its most high flown.

1400064805
Wisdom of Our Fathers
by Tim Russert

The host of Meet the Press and best-selling author of Big Russ and Me sheds new light on fatherhood and the relationship between parent and child as he discusses what we can learn from our fathers about humor, discipline, values, tradition, pride, loss, and love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573245046 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Waldman, Jackie

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press. Minimal Wear Present. 1573245046 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014925 _ . Fine. 2000. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
6) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press, 2000-04. Paperback. Good. X-library w/ markings, laminated cover, wear to cover edges, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
7) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press. PAPERBACK. 1573245046 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference
Waldman, Jackie

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 2000. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
13) TEENS WITH THE COURAGE TO GIVE Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference
Waldman, Jackie

Berkeley, Calif.: Conari Press. New 2000. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Call to Action Book; 0.73 x 6.98 x 6.49 Inches; 218 pages; 2 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Waldman, Jackie

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press. Trade Paperback. 1573245046 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and
Teens With the Courage to Give

SOFTCOVER. Near New Condition. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, stamps, tears, creases, etc. Not remaindered. Slight cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
16) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and
Waldman, Jackie

Trade pb. Conari Press (04/2000) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Crease to front of book from improper shelving. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press, 2000-04. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Teens With the Courage to Give Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference
Waldman, Jackie

Berkeley, Calif.: Conari Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. Call to Action Book; 0.73 x 6.98 x 6.49 Inches; 218 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press, 2000 There is a sticker on the back cover of the book that won't come off, some shelfwear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press, 2000-04. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Teens with the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed Over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press, 2000 Unread. Soft Cover. As New. 218 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $7.51
Add to cart 
22) teens with the courage to give - young people who triumphed over tragedy and volunteered to make a difference
waldman, jackie

Trade Paperback. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Teens with the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed Over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Qty: 98)
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.70
Add to cart 
24) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book) (Qty: 7)
Jackie Waldman

Conari Press, 01-Apr-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003213547G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
25) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book) (Qty: 41)
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press. PAPERBACK. 1573245046 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
26) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book) (Qty: 54)
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press. PAPERBACK. 1573245046 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
27) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book) (Qty: 51)
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press. PAPERBACK. 1573245046 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
28) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press,, 2000. Paperback. New. 218 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
29) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Jackie Waldman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
30) Teens With the Courage to Give: Young People Who Triumphed over Tragedy and Volunteered to Make a Difference (Call to Action Book)
Waldman, Jackie

Conari Press. PAPERBACK. 1573245046 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.50
Add to cart