Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1573922374
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dumbth

The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind

by Steve Allen


ISBN: 1573922374
ISBN-13: 9781573922371
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prometheus Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 390

Publisher's Notes

Updated and expanded with 20 new ways to think better, Steve Allen's humorous and provocative examination of contemporary thought--or lack of it--probes the depths of mass ignorance in thinking, speech, and actions that predominate today's society.

Similar books


0670033375
Collapse
by Jared Diamond

A study of the downfall of some of history's greatest civilizations, written by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Guns, Germs, and Steel, includes coverage of such cultures as the Anasazi, the Maya, and the Viking colony on Greenland, tracing patterns of environmental damage, climate change, poor political choices, and other factors that were pivotal to their demise.

0143034650
Free Culture
by Lawrence Lessig

A new study on the social dimension of creativity examines the destruction of the larger public domain of ideas, assessing the creative and innovative repercussions of America's long terms of copyright, as well as the impact of new technologies, big media, and cultural monopolies on our freedom to create, construct, and imagine. Reprint.

1595230106
The Arrogance Of The French
by

An amusing look at America's oldest love-hate relationship. Imagine the fun Mark Twain would have had with France’s undeclared war on America. That’s the kind of humorous insight that journalist Richard Z. Chesnoff delivers in this book. Living among the French in a tiny farming village, Chesnoff vividly dissects the national arrogance, snobbery, and superiority that fuel France’s blatant contempt for the United States.

0205412092
Leadership For Social Justice
by Catherine Marshall

This collection of readings on key issues in Social Justice is written by well-known experts in the area and is edited by the leading authorities in the field. Leadership for Social Justice challenges leaders, educators, and researchers to be effective advocates for social justice, demonstrating how current realities in educational leadership training and in school practices re-create inequities. This text develops a deep understanding of the effects of exclusionary practices and presents constructive exercises and materials for those who will lead students and staff members to create equitable practices. FEATURES: Utilizes the most recent thinking, practice, and research, presented by the best scholars working in educational leadership and social justice. Embeds race, gender, sexuality, poverty, and multicultural issues within the study of leadership so these issues become part and parcel of educational leadership preparation. Contains exercises with provocative questions that require readers to take a stand and/or to make decisions, as educational leaders, on the implications of Social Justice dilemmas and challenges. Includes balanced coverage between practical insights and strategies for impacting politics with theory, research, and methodological insights. Students get research-based yet practical information while also being guided to see the underlying assumptions of the theories and research methodologies that frame the studies. Package this text with MyLabSchool—a powerful set of online tools that bring the classroom to life! See inside cover and visit www.mylabschool.com for more information!

0393927008
Readings for Sociology
by Garth Massey



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1573922374 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Steve Allen

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some markings. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Steve Allen

Prometheus Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dumbth: the Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Allen, Steve; Allen, Steve Dumbth And 81 Ways To Make Americans Smarter

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
4) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Steve Allen

Prometheus Books, 1998-08. Paperback. Very Good. Good condition from non smoking home. 1st edition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Allen, Steve

Prometheus Books. PAPERBACK. 1573922374 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your
Dumbth

First few pages ruffled from water damage, else clean reading copy with no marks or tears. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
7) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Steve Allen

Prometheus Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Dumbth The Lost Art of Thinking
Steve Allen

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1998 Self-Help Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unamrked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) Improve Your Mind
Steve Allen

Prometheus Books, 1998-08. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
10) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking
Allen, Steve

Prometheus Books, 1998 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
11) DUMBTH" -- THE LOST ART OF THINKING
ALLEN, STEVE

Prometheus Books, 1998. Simulated Leather. Very Good. LARGE TRADE PAPERBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. STEVE ALLEN'S ADDRESSES A REAL AND GROWING PROBLEM--WITH 101 WAYS TO REASON BETTER & IMPROVE YOUR MIND. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Allen, Steve

Amherst: Prometheus Books. New. 1998. Soft Cover. 1573922374 . 390 pp. Critics raved about the first edition of "DUMBTH"--a work that one described as "the ultimate how-to book." Now updated and expanded with twenty new ways to think better, this is Steve Allen's humorous and provocative examination of the increasing <P>American tendency toward muddle-headedness and ineptitude, which Allen uniquely defines as "dumbth." After cataloguing a host of hilarious and sometimes alarming personal encounters with shoddy workmanship, bad service, failures to communicate, and the general breakdown in the capacity to reason, Allen offers 101 solutions to this widespread problem. He recommends that we add a fourth "R"--reasoning--to the traditional reading, 'riting, and 'rithmetic. Always witty and thought-provoking, 'DUMBTH" makes a compelling case that thinking well, like any skill, requires study, practice, and application.<BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) Dumbth : Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better and Improve Your Mind
Allen, Steve

Prometheus, 1998. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
14) "DUMBTH" The Lost Art of Thinking, with 101 Ways to Reason Better and Improve Your Mind FREE SHIPPING
Allen, Steve

Buffalo, N. Y.: Prometheus Books. Near Fine/ . 1998. Trade PB - Author Inscribed.. 1-57392-237-4 Inscribed By Author 445 p. INSCRIBED "To Emily, Love" and SIGNED "Steve Allen" on half-title page, otherwise clean and solid trade paperback copy. . (more information)

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Allen, Steve

Prometheus Books. PAPERBACK. 1573922374 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
16) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind (Qty: 5)
Steve Allen

Prometheus Books, 1998-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $25.44
Add to cart 
17) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Steve Allen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
18) Dumbth: the Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Allen, Steve; Allen, Steve Dumbth And 81 Ways To Make Americans Smarter

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1998 Good Good Good Good Good Collectible Good Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking With 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind
Allen, Steve

Prometheus Books. PAPERBACK. 1573922374 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.42
Add to cart