Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Reflections in Dark Glass

The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin

by Bruce McGinnis


ISBN: 1574410083
ISBN-13: 9781574410082
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 180

Publisher's Notes

Reflections in Dark Glass is based on the personal reminiscences of individuals who knew Hardin best. The story reveals relationships and details not found in the existing literature about the life of Hardin, and covers the period from his boyhood to the killing of Deputy Sheriff Charley Webb in 1874, an altercation which brought about Hardin's incarceration 1878 in the state penitentiary in Huntsville, Texas.

Similar books


0060976993
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
by Ron Hansen

Hansen re-creates the real West with his imaginative telling of the life of the most famous outlaw of them all, Jesse James, and of his death at the hands of the upstart Robert Ford. James, a charismatic, superstitious, and moody man, holds sway over a ragged gang who fear his temper and quick shooting. Robert Ford, a young gang member torn between worshipping Jesse and taking his place, guns him down in cold blood and lives out his days tormented by the killing.

0060976985
Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen

At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

0312959419
Noble Outlaw
by Matthew Braun

John Wesley Hardin's powderkeg temper earned him 12 bodies by age 20, and a place at the top of the Texas most-wanted list. But now he's a husband and a father and thinks that his fighting days are done--until he's ambushed by an angry loser in a local poker game. Soon the law is on Wes' trail again, but this time he's got too much at stake. Hardin only wants peace--but he's willing to wage a one-man war to stay free.

0312870477
Masterson
by Richard S. Wheeler

Master of historical fiction Richard Wheeler tells the story of Bat Masterson, the legendary and enigmatic gunfighter and gambler.

0843952091
Lonely Trumpet
by Johnny D. Boggs

When Second Lieutenant H. O. Flipper, the first black man to complete officer's training, is falsely accused of embezzlement, Army attorney Captain Merritt Barber is determined to prove Flipper's innocence and expose a government conspiracy. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1574410083 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Reflections in Dark Glass: Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Texs: Univ of North Texas, 1996 Hardcover book with minimal library markings; no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. 180 pages. Novel based on life of John Wesley Hardin book is based on personal reminiscences of people who knew Hardin. Covers his boyhood to the killing that led to Hardin's incarceration in the Texas state penitentiary. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
$6.00
2) Reflections in Dark Glass : The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Denton, TX, U.S.A.: University of North Texas Press, 1996. 180 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
$16.00
3) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

University of North Texas Press, 1996, 1996. First Edition. Signed by author on front endpage, dated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Nearfine/Nearfine. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$16.76
4) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Pr, 1996 As New/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition (Stated), 180 pages, 2 " tear on back cover dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$16.95
5) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Pr, 1996 As New/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition (Stated), 180 pages, signed and dated by author \. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$18.95
6) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
Bruce McGinnis

Denton, Texas, USA: University of North Texas Press, 1996 FIRST EDITION, First Printing. The entire story of John Wesley Hardin's life - birth in Texas to his death in El Paso in 1895 with particular attention to the shooting of Deputy Sheriff Charley Webb. Known to Bill Longley, Jesse James, Wild Bill Hickok and Ben Thompson. Killed 42 men, the first at age 15. Book has yellow cloth boards in NF/NF condition. Illustrated with blue endpapers. Dust Jacket and cover have sslight age toning of edges.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by R. G. McCubbin Collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.95
7) Reflections In Dark Glass The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Denton, Texas: University of North Texas Press, 1996 180pgs Book is based on personal reminiscences of individuals who knew Hardin best. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$25.00
8) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin (Qty: 5)
Bruce McGinnis

University of North Texas Press, 1996-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$33.43
9) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
Bruce McGinnis

University of North Texas Press, 1996-04. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. Signed. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First edition.Signed by the author. 180pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$34.93
10) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin (Qty: 2)
Bruce McGinnis

University of North Texas Press, 1996-04. First Edition. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. Signed. Signed by the author.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. 180pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.Stated First edition. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$34.93
11) Reflections In Dark Glass. The Life And Times Of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Published by the University of North Texas Press, Denton, 1996. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. . A novel based on the life and times of Texas outlaw, John Wesley Hardin. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first free end page. 180 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
12) Reflections In Dark Glass The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Denton, Texas: University of North Texas Press, 1996 180 pages, SIGNED by the author. Book is based on personal reminiscences of individuals who knew Hardin best. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$40.00
13) REFLECTIONS IN DARK GLASS The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
McGinnis, Bruce

Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 180 pp 22844txc Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$45.50