Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1574441957
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Project Management in the Fast Lane

Applying the Theory of Constraints

by Robert C. Newbold


ISBN: 1574441957
ISBN-13: 9781574441956
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Saint Lucie Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 284

Publisher's Notes

This cutting edge, "how to" manual details proven methods for turning around chronically late, overbudget, and underperforming projects. Project Management in the Fast Lane explains how Theory of Constraints tools can be applied to achieve effective, breakthrough solutions in virtually any environment. It includes a complete discussion of the Critical Chain scheduling approach pioneered by Eli Goldratt -- the most significant new development in project scheduling in the last 40 years! The project management tools described in Project Management in the Fast Lane are clearly outlined and will help project managers in manufacturing, construction, and new product development in any field find efficient, practical, and sound solutions to management issues. Common problems related to deadlines, budgets, project performance, and more are thoroughly treated, providing a solid basis for applying tools to familiar problems. This book is sure to inspire managers, executives, engineers, and MIS and quality assurance professionals to rethink their management approaches and create dramatic, profit-driven improvements in their organizations.

Similar books


1880410303
The Principles of Project Management
by



0324135564
Successful Service Operations Management
by Richard D. Metters

This book covers the full cycle of building a service business from concept formation through implementation. The first section of the book - three chapters - focuses on constructing a business strategy. The next section details how to implement that strategy in the design of the service system. Capacity management is an important strategic and tactical issue in many services, and is the subject of the four chapters in the third section of the book. Finally, the last four chapters provide managers tools for everyday operation.

0442025513
Project Management
by Harold Kerzner



0201756064
Successful It Project Delivery
by David Yardley

The repeated failure of IT projects to deliver an adequate return on investment remains a pressing concern in the industry. In a climate where corporate development budgets are being reviewed or even withdrawn, IT projects are no longer seen as a means to deliver automatic benefits into the organization. In Successful IT Project Delivery , author and experienced IT consultant David Yardley examines the causes of this catalog of underachievement and provides the reader with an opportunity so often denied within their own workplace – to learn the lessons from project failure . A core theme in the book is that IT project failure is not simply a technical issue which can be resolved with technology, but also a business issue, requiring ownership, commitment and understanding from those who seek business change through the use of IT. When the business and IT strategies within an organization do not complement and support each other, things can go wrong very quickly. Key features: International case histories of failed IT projects, from the public and private sectors Extracts from end-of-project reviews Unique project "health-check" examination for each stage of the process Troubleshooting chart to identify early warning symptoms and suggest corrective action A list of 20 essential "lessons", drawn from previous project failures A summary of popular IT methodologies and their strengths and weaknesses Successful IT Project Delivery recognizes that people, not technologies, are the key component of IT projects. Its lessons are addressed to all major project stakeholders: business sponsors, project managers and team members, IT professionals, consultants, and business users. David Yardley is currently a Principal Consultant for CACI (UK) Ltd. He has over fifteen years of experience working in the IT industry, covering a variety of business sectors, including aero-engineering, telecommunications, computer manufacture, transport, and public sector projects. His previous publications include Careers in Computing and IT and Getting a Top Job in IT . " Successful IT Project Delivery is practical and pragmatic: full of good advice and relevant examples. IT projects do not exist in isolation and this book adopts a business - based approach to success. Dave Yardley brings together in a structured way the key elements of common sense needed to make a project succeed from day one. Successful IT Project Delivery is also extremely readable and deserves to reach a wide audience." Steve Marquez, Managing Director, Information & Management Solutions Division, CACI Ltd "This book pulls together the various essential elements to ensure successful project delivery. The author is to be applauded for not just focusing on current hot topics but also for covering the less fashionable but equally crucial aspects of the job. If you are frustrated with your IS/IT projects, or about to begin a career in this area, you will benefit enormously from reading this book." Derek Fazackerly, Chairman, DSDM Consortium

01244996610
Project Management for the 21st Century
by Bennet P. Lientz

Providing a proven and modern approach to project management, this book serves as a practical guide for setting up and managing projects, programs, and products of all sizes with specific advice for dealing with more than 100 commonly encountered problems. Containing real life experiences, this guide describes how to prevent project failure and resolve crises in a very readable and useful style and format.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1574441957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints
Newbold, Robert C

St. Lucie Press, 2000 8vo. 284pp. Contains underlining.. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints (St. Lucie Press/Apics Series on Constraints Management)
Robert C. Newbold

CRC, 1998-03-25. Hardcover. Like New. Looks unread with very light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Tome-Trader (United States)
Price: $46.25
Add to cart 
3) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints (St. Lucie Press/Apics Series on Constraints Management) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Newbold, Robert C

CRC. Hardcover. 1574441957 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart 
4) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints (St. Lucie Press/Apics Series on Constraints Management)
Robert C. Newbold

CRC, 1998-03-25. Hardcover. New. A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condition. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $51.49
Add to cart 
5) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints
Robert C. Newbold

CRC, 1998. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $56.95
Add to cart 
6) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints
Newbold, Robert C

Boca Raton, Florida: Saint Lucie Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 284 pp. Diagrams. Part of the APICS Series on Constraints Management. Spine bumped. Occasional notes in book, primarily in first section. Details proven methods for turning around late, over-budget, and underperforming projects.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints (St. Lucie Press/Apics Series on Constraints Management) (Qty: 8)
Newbold, Robert C

CRC. Hardcover. 1574441957 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $62.28
Add to cart 
8) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints (St. Lucie Press/Apics Series on Constraints Management) (Qty: 3)
Robert C. Newbold

CRC, 1998-03-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $75.47
Add to cart 
9) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints
Robert C. Newbold

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $83.95
Add to cart 
10) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints (St. Lucie Press/Apics Series on Constraints Management) (Qty: 5)
Robert C. Newbold

CRC, 1998-03-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $93.97
Add to cart 
11) Project Management in the Fast Lane: Applying the Theory of Constraints (St. Lucie Press/Apics Series on Constraints Management)
Newbold, Robert C

CRC. Hardcover. 1574441957 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $96.50
Add to cart 
12) Project Management in the Fast Lane (Qty: 3)
NEWBOLD, R.C

TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD, 1998. Brand new. A manual detailing proven methods for turning around chronically late, overbudget, and underperforming projects-skills students need in their management careers. Project Management in the Fast Lane explains how Theory of Constraints tools can be applied t (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $113.70
Add to cart