Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1574861727
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Trash to Treasure


ISBN: 1574861727
ISBN-13: 9781574861723
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Arts
Published date: 2000
Size: 8.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Similar books


1552091376
Painting and Decorating Furniture
by Sheila McGraw

Painting and Decorating Furniture shows how to breathe new life and color into your old wood, metal or plastic laminate cabinets, desks, dressers, tables chairs and cushions. If you have never put paint brush to furniture, don't worry. The author has tailored projects to all skill levels and guides you through basic painting, staining, varnishing and stripping techniques. With this book as a guide, even the most artistically challenged will achieve stunning results. Materials include the latest in durable, safe, easy-clean-up, water-based paints and finishes. All steps are simply explained and accompanied by clear photographs. Projects combine popular treatments such as sponging, dragging and smooshing with block printing, metallic leafing, crackled varnish, antiquing, decoupage and other fine art and furniture finishes. Simplified demonstrations let you beautify furniture with freehand, decorative and folk painting. Stenciling and other projects include patterns. The adventurous will find treatments featuring mosaic, tile and some delightful surprises.

0965342913
20th Century First Edition Fiction
by Thomas Lee

Here, for the first time, is a book dedicated to helping the serious collector of first edition fiction....This book is a complete HowTo for both the beginning and advanced collector.

0964399938
Sharpening With Waterstones
by Ian J. Kirby

Learn to sharpen with waterstones -- a quick, simple, and straightforward skill. The introduction of waterstones has made it possible for woodworkers to achieve sharper edges, with less effort, than ever before -- a skill that anyone can learn. Readers will learn how to put a perfect edge on chisels, plane irons, and knives. The author advocates using Japanese waterstones in conjunction with the ordinary electric grinder as the best route to a sharp edge, yet he also shows how to get excellent results from traditional oil stones. Kirby includes the use of diamond hones to prepare new tools for sharpening, and to recondition old ones.

15520948810
Modern Paint Effects
by Annie Sloan

Explains how to use such materials as pearlized paint, metallic paint, sparkly paint, and graphite paint, along with such effects as stencilling, stippling, stamping, and dragging to enhance the interior design in the home.

1553690869
Big Jim's Rc Motor Black Book
by Hank Hagquist



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1574861727 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts

Leisure Arts. Hardcover. 1574861727 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Leisure Arts Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts

Leisure Arts. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts

Leisure Arts. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts

Leisure Arts. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts

Leisure Arts. Hardcover. 1574861727 Pub date: 2000. Hardcover. Condition: Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May be an Ex-library copy. May have writing and highlighting throughout text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirma . Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
6) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts

Leisure Arts. Hardcover. 1574861727 2000 Leisure Arts hardback book, like new condition, no writing, no tears, With a touch of craft and a dash of style, throw-outs can become keepsakes. Using easy-to-follow techniques, a box of broken china turns into a gorgeous mosaic clock, milk cartons transform into gleaming Christmas ornaments, and a bunch of faded old blue jeans become a durable yet attractive rug. Trash to Treasure, Book 8 continues the traditions of its predecessors with more than 200 projects, all accompanied by clear, step-by-step instructions, and a full-color photo of each finished project. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
$4.95
7) Trash to Treasure
Childs, Anne Van Wagner (Editor)

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 2000 2000-----3rd Printing Glossy Decorative Hard Cover -----Very Good++.Condition--Keywords: TITLE OF BOOK TRASH JUNK HANDY CRAFTS TREASURES -----No Dust Jacket: No Previous Owners---No added writing or notes ..----- -Not Ex-Library ------Binding is good -160 pages.with many Illlustrations .. Glossy Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
$5.00
8) Trash to Treasure
Trimble (editor), Linda L

Little Rock, AR:: Leisure Arts, 2000. hardcover. near fine, no dust jacket. large 8vo.160pp. illustrations in text. pictorial boards. . ISBN: 1574861727. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$6.00
9) Trash to Treasure : the Years Best Creative Crafts (Bk. 5)
Childs, Anne Van Wagner (Ed. )

New; 2000. Brand new, unused. ; hardcover; Leisure Arts Inc. ; Little Rock AR; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.95
10) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts

Leisure Arts. Hardcover. 1574861727 New Collectible First Edition and Printing (full numberline on the publisher's page). Brand new! Carefully bubble wrapped, a service you don't always see. Thank you. . New. (more information)

Offered by Dorea Books (United States)
$9.95
11) TRASH TO TREASURE The Year's Best Creative Crafts #5
Arts, Inc. Leisure & Anne Van Wagner Childs

Oxmoor House. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1999. Hardcover 3rd Printing. Contents include: "Can-Do" Crafts; Brown Baggin' it; Spin the Bottle; Card Tricks; Simply "Sock-Sational"; All Boxed Up Trash to Treasure Series Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 160 pp 22549HGc . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$10.40
12) Trash to Treasure : The Year's Best Creative Crafts [Hardcover] by Anne Van
Editor-Anne Van Wagner Childs (Editor)

Leisure Arts, 2000-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Leisure Arts Date of Publication: April 2000 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good Description: 1-57486-172-7 Book in great condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$19.95