Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary
What Is an Adjective?
by Brian P. Cleary
ISBN: 1575054019
ISBN-13: 9781575054018
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
A playful introduction to adjectives. Color illustrations accompany the rhyming text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Neat, clever, commendable, and groovy."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 7.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 32
Synopses
Rhyming text and illustrations of comical cats present numerous examples of adjectives, from "hairy, scary, cool, and ordinary" to "tan and tall," "funny, frisky, smooth, and small."
Publisher's Notes
Adjectives are easier to show than explain! Simple, rhyming text and colorful cartoon cats help children expand their vocabularies and gain appreciation for the rhythm of language, particularly when read aloud.
Similar books

As Silly As Bees Knees, As Busy As Bees
by Norton Juster
Whats as still as a statue, as busy as bees, as scary as heights, and as silly as knees? What else but a simile, a figure of speech that's as fresh as a peach, as cheerful as bluebirds, as delicate as lace, and as clever as zippers! These 225 similes are as sure to please as a smiling baby and as delightful as only the author of The Phantom Tollbooth can make them.

Grammar Practice Book
by Prentice Hall

Under, Over, by the Clover
by Brian P. Cleary

To Root, to Toot, to Parachute
by Brian Cleary
Rhyming text and illustrations of comical cats present numerous examples of verbs, from "toss and tumble," "jump and jam," to "whine and whisper," "sleep and slam."

Reading
by Not Available
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1575054019 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective? (Words Are Categorical)
Brian P. Cleary
Carolrhoda Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective? (Words Are Categorical)
Brian P. Cleary
Carolrhoda Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective?
Cleary, Brian P
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 2000 4th Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jenya Prosmitsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
HAIRY, SCARY, ORDINARY
Cleary, Brian P
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Lerner Publishing Group, 2000 BRIGHT GREEN PICTORIAL JACKET. PAGES ARE UNNUMBERED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective?
Cleary, Brian P
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 2000. Oversized Unpaginated Colorful illustrations . First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is An Adjective? (words Are Categorical) (Qty: 9)
Brian P. Cleary
Carolrhoda Books, 01-Sep-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930013008G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
HAIRY, SCARY, ORDINARY What is an Adjective?
Cleary, Brian P
Minneapolis, MN: Carolrhoda Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1575054019 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Front cover of book is fully illustrated. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Adjectives are words like hairy, scary, cool, and ordinary. They describe, like tan and tall, funny, frisky, smooth, and small--. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective?
Cleary, Brian P
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 2000. Hairy, Scary, Ordinary-What is an Adjective? by Brian P. Cleary, illustrated by Jenya Prosmitsky, published by CarolRhoda copyright 2000. Hardback educational picture book is quite clean and in near new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Illus. by Prosmitsky, Jenya. ( more information) Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective? (Words Are Categorical) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Cleary, Brian P
Carolrhoda Books. Hardcover. 1575054019 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective? (Words Are Categorical) (Qty: 5)
Brian P. Cleary; Illustrator-Jenya Prosmitsky
Carolrhoda Books, 2000-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective? (Words Are Categorical) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Cleary, Brian P
Carolrhoda Books. Hardcover. 1575054019 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective? (Words Are Categorical)
Cleary, Brian P
Carolrhoda Books. Hardcover. 1575054019 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|