Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Second Innocence
Rediscovering Joy and Wonder A Guide to Renewal in Work, Relations, and Daily Life
by John B. Izzo
ISBN: 1576752631
ISBN-13: 9781576752630
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ingram Pub Services Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 225
Publisher's Notes
The author shares the secret of how to recover the innocence of childhood, offering a series of riveting stories designed to reveal how a person can recover feelings of faith, presence, curiosity, and enthusiasm associated with childhood. Original.
Similar books

Gifts from Eykis
by Wayne W. Dyer
How would an intelligent visitor from another planet react to life on Earth? Would we welcome that visitor's presence and views? Are we ready for such an open exchange? Weaving together science fiction, spirituality, and philosophy with wisdom, humor, and plain common sense, Wayne Dyer tells the story of two peaceful beings from different worlds who work together to enhance the well-being of all.The gifts that Eykis brings to the people of Earth help them see themselves in a new light, and compel them to rethink their negative actions. Her insightful offerings will move you to new emotions, new behaviors, and a new understanding of humankind's limitless possibilities.

Chicken Soup for the Canadian Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen
A book that celebrates Canadians and the country they love.

The Rules of Life
by Richard Templar

The Forgiveness Formula
by Kathleen Griffin

How to Ruin Your Life
by Ben Stein
A tongue-in-cheek guide to success describes the type of self-destructive behavior that will guarantee failure in life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1576752631 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Second Innocence: Rediscovering Joy and Wonder: A Guide to Renewal in Work, Relationships, and Daily Life
John B. Izzo
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rediscovering Joy and Wonder
Second Innocence
Most orders sent same day or next. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Simply Great Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Second Innocence: Rediscovering Joy and Wonder A Guide to Renewal in Work, Relations, and Daily Life
Izzo, John B
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub. As New. 2004. Trade Paperback. 1576752631 Brand new. Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, no creases in spine or cover, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. . ( more information) Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Second Innocence: Rediscovering Joy and Wonder: A Guide to Renewal in Work, Relationships, and Daily Life
John B. Izzo
Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 2004-01. Paperback. Very Good. 2004 Berrett-Koehler Publishers. First Edition. Paperback, 184 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Covers are in very good condition with very light wear and corner bumping. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Second Innocence: Rediscovering Joy and Wonder
Izzo, John B
San Francisco, California: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc., 2004. AN1 - Book has previous owner's name on the first page and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Includes a laid in letter describing the book and has the signature of the author. A guide to renewal in work, relationships, and daily life.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
SECOND INNOCENCE: Rediscovering Joy & Wonder
Izzo, John
New. ISBN: 1576752631. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. "Izzo's concept of ""second innocence"" means recovering those feelings of enthusiasm, faith, presence, and curiosity associated with childhood and blending them with the knowledge and experience of adulthood. Through a series of compelling stories, he shows that while love may disappoint, work may not satisfy, and suffering will occur, we can still transform ourselves by applying intentional focus to finding the wonder in the world and staying focused on what really matters." ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Second Innocence: Rediscovering Joy and Wonder: A Guide to Renewal in Work
John B. Izzo
Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 2004-02-09. Paperback. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author, and stated first edition. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight, with no underlining, highlighting, or marginalia. Spine uncreased. Cover with extremely light edge and shelf wear. From smoke-free home. Expedited and international shipping available. Free domestic delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Second Innocence: Rediscovering Joy and Wonder: A Guide to Renewal in Work, Relationships, and Daily Life (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Izzo, John B
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1576752631 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|