Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1576870162
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pearl

Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!

by Vincent Katz ; Tabboo!


ISBN: 1576870162
ISBN-13: 9781576870167
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.25 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 72

Publisher's Notes

Art critic and poet Vincent Katz teams up with "Boston School" artist and renowned drag performer Tabboo! to create an emotive prose poem and scrap-book of love, longing, and loss a against pastel New York backdrop.

Similar books


0811214702
Codes Appearing
by Michael Palmer

Codes Appearing combines in a single volume three seminal and long unavailable collections by Michael Palmer. This volume rescues from limbo three of his most beautiful poetry volumes: Notes for Echo Lake, First Figure , and Sun (1981, 1984, 1988). Making available a great deal of Palmer's most influential, exciting, and stunning work, Codes Appearing is a landmark volume. The significance of his writing is every day more recognized. "It is impossible," as The Boston Review noted, "to overstate Palmer's importance." "Michael Palmer,'" as Joshua Clover declared in The Village Voice , "is the most influential avant-gardist working, and perhaps the greatest poet of his generation.... And his books, including the essential '80s triptych of Notes for Echo Lake, First Figure , and Sun , are organized not by story but by a dreamland of calculus and sway....[Palmer's] genius is for making the world strange again."

0811214427
Point and Line
by Thalia Field

Perhaps describable as "epic poetries," these riveting pieces represent a confluence of genres in which Thalia Field has been involved over the course of her career: fiction, theater, and poetry. Written from a constructivist, postgenre sensibility, they elude classification, and present the author's concern with clarity in a world that resists it.

0819510130
The Tennis Court Oath
by John Ashbery

A 35th anniversary edition of a classic work from a celebrated American poet who has received the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award. John Ashbery's second book, The Tennis Court Oath, first published by Wesleyan in 1962, remains a touchstone of contemporary avant-garde poetry.

0819565644
Gnostic Contagion
by Peter O'Leary



0820320110
Wild Song
by John Daniel

Poetry - as beautifully and variously demonstrated in Wild Song - can bring us closer to the natural world in all its grit and glory. Along with a scientific understanding of nature, we need just as crucially - more crucially, perhaps - a revived imaginal awareness, a knowledge based in heart and body. The diverse poems in this collection, most of them first published in Wilderness magazine, offer visions of the wildness within and around us all the time, even in the places we have altered most. Gathered here are eighty-three poems by eminent poets and emerging talents, highlighted by Deborah Randolph Wildman's evocative illustrations. These poems decry ecological injuries, celebrate nature's beauties, point to its many mysteries, and bear witness to our ever-available opportunity to recognize ourselves as rightful members of the evolutionary flow of earthly life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1576870162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pearl: Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!
Vincent Katz

powerHouse Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
2) Pearl: Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!
Vincent Katz

powerHouse Books. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
3) Pearl: Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!
Katz, Vincent

powerHouse Books. Hardcover. 1576870162 Brand new! . New. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Pearl: Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!
Vincent Katz, Tabboo

powerHouse Books. Used - Like New. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Pearl: Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!
Vincent Katz, Tabboo

powerHouse Books. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) PEARL : POEMS BY VINCENT KATZ ; PAINTINGS BY TABBOO!
TABBOO!/ KATZ, VINCENT

POWERHOUSE BOOKS. 1998. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) pearl
katz, vincent

Hard Cover. Powerhouse 1998. Paintings by Taboo. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
8) Pearl (ISBN 1-57687-016-2)
Vincent Katz, Paintings by Tabboo

Power House Books, 1998. Pearl (ISBN 1-57687-016-2) is a vision of the city, a series of poems by Vincent Katz illustrated with paintings by Tabboo. Hardcover, 70 pages, first edition, very good condition.. (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Pearl: Poems
Katz, Vincent

Powerhouse, 1998. First edition, first printing. Ilustrated boards, no DJ as issued. As new. 68 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tabboo!. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Pearl: Poems
Katz, Vincent

PowerHouse Books. 1998. 1576870162 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Signed by author. Illustrated by TaBBoo. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $26.60
Add to cart 
11) Pearl: Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!
Vincent Katz

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
12) Pearl
Katz, Vincent, Poems By, Tabboo, Paintings By

New York: powerHouse Books, 1998. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY TABBOO ON THE BACK PASTEDOWN. Poetry by a well received and well placed young poet along with pretty uncomplicated somewhat simplistic yet charming watercolors of city scapes. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Nan Goldin & Richard Hell. Tiny erasure spot on the front endsheet otherwise fine. . ISBN: 1576870162. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Oversize Illus. Bds. As Issued. POETRY SIGNED BOOKS POETIC WORKS POETS POETRY ARTISTS ILLUSTRATORS. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) Pearl: Poems by Vincent Katz ; Paintings by Tabboo!
Katz, Vincent

powerHouse Books. Hardcover. 1576870162 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.98
Add to cart