Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1576871428
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bobcats

by Mark Holborn ; Robert A. Sobieszek ; Eric Payson


ISBN: 1576871428
ISBN-13: 9781576871423
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Power House Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 12.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.06 pounds
Pages: 82

Similar books


1576871002
Ex Libris
by Ralph Gibson

Featuring images from some of the world's great book collections--including the British Museum, the New York Public Library, and the Cairo Museum--this unique celebration of writing documents the power of written communication throughout human history.

1585673161
Silent Places
by Jeff Gusky

Jeff Gusky, a doctor of emergency medicine, decided at the age of 42 that he wanted to better confront the reality of modern Jewish history. A self-taught photographer who subsequently learned to make museum quality prints, he bought what he calls "a good journalist-type camera and some lenses" and traveled to Poland--once the home of the largest concentration of Diaspora Jews. He read the instruction manuals on the plane en route. Over four trips, accompanied each time by a top Polish guide, Gusky traveled through the country, beyond the city ghettos and the sites of concentration camps, into remote villages where Jews had lived and worked for almost 1,000 years before the Holocaust--capturing on film the austere landscapes and the remains of a once thriving Jewish culture. The silence is deafening: here are Jewish cemeteries full of broken gravestones, ruined synagogues filled with trash and disfigured with graffiti, a Jewish home now used as a public toilet--"where people lived, walked, worshiped, and were, ultimately, exterminated," says Gusky. The doleful, understated clarity of what he saw and photographed captures a poignant sense of loss--making at the same time an indelible connection to the past.

1894073096
Northern Lights
by David McCurdy Baird



0944092462
The Bikeriders
by

In 1968, a small and unassuming book of photographs featuring America's bikers was published. Little note was taken of its release, and it rather quietly disappeared. Today The Bikeriders is recognized as a seminal work of documentary photography by one of a new generation of photographers. In it an iconographic landscape of violence, freedom, drugs and sex unfolded before Danny Lyon's lens -- Brando and Dean made real, at once exhilarating and disappointing, magnetic and frightening. The accompanying text includes an introduction by the artist and some of the bikers' stories told in interviews and gritty first-person accounts. This is a reissue of Danny Lyon's long-out-of-print and much-sought-after first book, treasured both as a cult classic and a standard of photo journalism. Updated and printed in sheet-fed gravure, The Bikeriders is here presented for the first time as Danny Lyon had originally envisioned it.

0970576803
Chernobyl Legacy
by Paul Fusco



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1576871428 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bobcats
Eric Payson Robert A. Sobiesze

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
2) Bobcats
Eric Payson, Robert A. Sobieszek, Mark Holborn

powerHouse Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
3) Bobcats
Eric Payson, Robert A. Sobieszek, Mark Holborn

powerHouse Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
4) Bobcats
Payson, Eric; Holborn, Mark; Sobieszek, Robert A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2002. Signed and inscribed on front endpaper presumably by one of the subjects of the photographs. "With Love to My Greatest Fan. Daniella" . ISBN: 1576871428. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine+. First Printing. SOFTBALL PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC SPORTS FOR. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Bobcats
Payson, Eric; Holborn, Mark; Sobieszek, Robert A

Power House Books. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $39.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Bobcats
Payson, Eric; Holborn, Mark; Sobieszek, Robert A

New York, New York: Power House Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Book is BRAND NEW, in factory shrink wrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Bobcats
Payson, Eric

HB. PowerHouse (2002). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
8) Bobcats
Payson, Eric; Sobieszek, Robert; Holborn, Mark (editor)

New York: powerHouse Books. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket (chiefly at head of jacket spine); else a near fine copy internally. [88] pages (unpaginated). First book of the noted American artist in mixed media, containing portraits of a Tucson, Arizona-based girls' softball team (chiefly action shots). Foreword by Sobieszek; includes bibliographical references. With number line from 10 to 1 on colophon (rear). (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
9) Bobcats [Hardcover] by Payson, Eric; Sobieszek, Robert A.; Holborn, Mark
Eric Payson; Robert A. Sobieszek; Mark Holborn

powerHouse Books, 2002-09. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~FACTORY SEALED, BUT TOP LEFT CORNER IS DAMAGED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B1**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $23.74
Add to cart 
10) Bobcats
Payson, Eric

powerHouse Books, 2002. Hardcover. new. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $26.25
Add to cart 
11) Bobcats
Payson, Eric; Sobieszek, Robert A.; Holborn, Mark

powerHouse Books. Hardcover. 1576871428 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.63
Add to cart 
12) Bobcats
Eric Payson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $63.95
Add to cart