Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sweetie Pie
The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
by Richard Simmons
ISBN: 1577192761
ISBN-13: 9781577192763
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this low-fat cookbook, America's number one health and fitness guru Richard Simmons explains how to reduce the fat and sugar contents of numerous irresistible desserts. His innovative recipes include Orange Cream-Filled Eclairs, Keep on Truckin' Brownies to Yes, and Some Like Hot Chocolate Souffles. Over 100 color photographs boast the finished results.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Gt Pub Corp Published date: 1997 Size: 8.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
On the heels of his wildly successful cookbook, "Farewell to Fat: Homemade in the U.S.A", Richard Simmons embraces the wonderful world of desserts in a collection of fabulous recipes which takes aim at the calorie culprits: fat and sugar. The resulting effort is parade of elegant desserts, including such delights as Cherry-Vanilla Cloud Cookies, Chocolate Mousse Pie, and Orange Cream-Filled Eclairs. 100+ color photos.
Similar books

Healthy Homestyle Desserts
by Evelyn Tribole
An author shares tips on reducing the calories and fat in more than 150 desserts, including Black Forest Brownies and Crispy Orange Lace Cookies, and the recipes include a nutritional scorecard on all desserts.

Secrets of Fat-Free Baking
by Sandra Woodruff
Describes a variety of fat substitutes that can be used in baking, offers tips on reducing fat in baked goods, and shares low-fat recipes.

Healthy Desserts
by Cynthia Hizer
This book shows you how to end any meal in fresh and tempting style with 50 kitchen-tested recipes for dishes. The book also includes nutritional analysis and photograph of the finished dish-are divided into chapters on fruit, baked goods and frozen confections.

Fabulous & Flourless
by Mary Wachtel Mauksch
Traditional Viennese pastries have always been flourless--the secret to their silky textures and rich tastes is ground nuts. This collection of recipes guarantee that every eater--whether allergic to gluten and/or dairy products or not--will delight in cakes, tarts, puddings, souffles, mousses, and many other "fabulous and flourless" treats. 20 line drawings.

The Book of Desserts
by Sally Talyor
Provides recipes for making milk and cream, egg-based, chocolate, and fruit desserts, as well as pastries, cakes, and sauces.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1577192761 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
GT Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 1577192761 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 GT Publishing Corporation Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
GT Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 1577192761 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 GT Publishing Corporation Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Richard Simmons
GT Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
GT Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 1577192761 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
GT Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 1577192761 Book free of markings. Cover shows very light wear. This book shows little to no evidence of having been used; very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sweetie Pie : The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G T Publishing Corporation, 1997. Not an Ex-Library book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Printing (10987654321). 192 Pages. Measures 8-1/2" By 9-1/2". Very colorfully illustrated. Indexed. Previous owner's name stamped inside.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gt Pub Corp, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts by
Richard Simmons
GT Publishing Corporation, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/o DJ. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sweetie Pie
Simmons, Richard
GT Publishing Corporation, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
New York, New York: GT Publishing, 1997. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection Of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Book is almost like new - very lightly handled. DJ has mild edge wear from handling. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; GT Publishing Corporation; New York; First Printing; 10 x 0.75 x 8.75 Inches; 192 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
GT Publishing Corporation, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Private collection of Richard Simmon's dazzling but dietetic desserts. Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Sweetie Pie: the Richard Simmons private collection of dazzling desserts
Simmons, Richard
fine, fine dj, glossy photo bds. Square format. Giftable! color photos cook books GT Pub. New York c1997 stated 1st hardcover 192 pgs, ISBN: 1-57719-276-1. Editorial development by David Ricketts, art direction & design by Barbara Marks. Looks yummy! ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
SWEETIE PIE The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
NY, GT Publishing, 1997 Squarish quarto, near fine, in VG dj. Giftable. Each recipe has a photograph, along with a nutrient breakdown showing the calorie and fat savings. Recipes by famous people. 192 pp. including index. From tangerine-dream poppy-seed cake to pink and white velvet semifreddo.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection Of Dazzling Desserts
SIMMONS, RICHARD; ICKETTS, DAVID (EDITORIAL DEVELOPMENT)
GT Publishing, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand New Book. A parade of more than 80 reducd-fat, reduced-calorie desserts and100 photographs of cakes, pies, cookies, puddings, and much, much more. Each recipe has its own mouthwatering photograph, along with a nutrient breakdown showing the calorie and fat savings you can bank with recipes in this book. Includes an Index. ISBN: 1577192761. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
SWEETIE PIE: DAZZLING DESSERTS
SIMMONS, RICHARD
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G T Publishing Corporation, 1997 GOLD SPINE. 192 PAGES. PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS.BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKING. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Sweetie Pie
Simmons, Richard
New York: GT Publishing, 1997. 192pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Richard Simmons
GT Publishing Corporation. As New in As New dust jacket; Slight waviness on top of text block; . otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery . confirmation.. 1997. Hardcover. 0.75 x 10 x 8.75 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Sweetie Pie : The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G T Publishing Corporation, 1997. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 192 pages. Index. Over 100 color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With this cook book you can stay on your diet while you eat deserts to die for.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Cook Book. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Sweetie Pie: the Richard Simmons Private Cjollection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
New Y ork: GTPublishing Corporation, 1997. 192 pages; index; coloured photos; dj has roughness on back from removal of a sticker;. ISBN: 1577192761. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2" x 8 1/2". COOKERY DESSERTS COOKIES CAKES PIES PUDDINGS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gt Pub Corp, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Sweetie Pie
Simmons Richard
New York: GT Publishing, 1997 pp192, lavish colour illustrations. The Richard Simmons private collection of dazzling desserts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons R:
New York: GT Publishing, 1997 1st edition in dw. An illustrated collection of more than 80 low fat and low sugar recipes for desserts that dazzle. Includes nutrient information on fat and calories etc. So don't forget to leave room for..Dessert! VG/VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Sweetie Pie : The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts
Simmons, Richard ; Ricketts, David ; Marks, Barbara ;
New York, NY: GT Publishing Corporation, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/As New. 1997 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unread new book; Pages bright, untanned; DJ unclipped, colorful, w/slight wear from storage; Spine square, tight; No remainder mark; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
SWEETIE PIE, Cookbook and Two Molds
Simmons, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G T Publishing Corporation, 1997. Blue gift box containing book (new) and two aluminum molds never used; .pristine, never opened; Giftable. Richard Simmons embraces the wonderful world of desserts in a collection of over 80 fabulous recipes which takes aim at the calorie culprits: fat and sugar. The resulting effort is parade of elegant desserts, including such delights as Cherry-Vanilla Cloud Cookies, Chocolate Mousse Pie, and Orange Cream-Filled Eclairs. 192 pages. Illus. by Ed Ouellette. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts by
Richard Simmons
GT Publishing Corporation, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping (choose standard shipping at checkout). Apparent first edition. Stated first printing (full number line). Out of print and limited availability. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge wear. A small scuffed area on right edge of front cover - book would otherwise be listed as like-new. Boards match design of dust jacket and have no apparent defects. Binding still 'crackles'. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|