Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1578060176
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Blues Boy

The Life and Music of B.B. King

by Sebastian Danchin


ISBN: 1578060176
ISBN-13: 9781578060177
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 156

Publisher's Notes

In 'Blues Boy, ' Sebastian Danchin, a writer from France, paints a powerful portrait of this internationally revered bluesman. Like no other book before, his fully explores King's rich life and career and complements Blues All Around Me, King's moving autobiography. With objectivity and careful perspective he introduces key figures in King's biography and draws on many printed sources, published interviews, and his own recurring encounters with King and his manager. This portrait shows a life that has conformed to the traditional image of the blues singer: early years of poverty and hardship in the American South, a backdrop of cotton fields and the muddy Mississippi, a musical apprenticeship in the big city (Memphis), and a career that peaks under the spotlights of Las Vegas.

Similar books


01931516010
Gustav Mahler
by Henry-Louis De LA Grange

When the second volume of de La Grange's monumental study of Mahler appeared, it was hailed in The New Yorker, The Washington Post, The Los Angeles Times, and many other publications as an indispensable portrait of the great composer. Here at last is the third volume of this magisterial work. Ranging from 1904 to 1907, it explores Mahler's final years as administrator, producer, and conductor of the Vienna Opera....Throughout the book, de La Grange offers true-to-life portraits of Mahler the human being, the family man, and the composer, and he weaves in innumerable testimonies and anecdotes that throw new light on the great composer's complex personality. The product of forty years of research, here is the definitive study of a musical giant.

1860745814
Charlie Watts
by Alan Clayson



0375409459
Chopin's Funeral
by Benita Eisler

The author of the acclaimed biography Byron: Child of Passion, Fool of Fame brings to life a closely fo- cused portrait of another great romantic artist, Frédéric Chopin. At twenty-one, Chopin fled Russian-occupied Poland for exile in France. He would never see his native country again. With only two public concerts in as many years, he became a star of Parisian society and a legendary performer at its salons, revered by his great contemporaries Schumann, Liszt, and the painter Eugène Delacroix. Blessed with genius, success, and the love of Europe’s most famous—and infamous—woman novelist, George Sand, Chopin’s years of triumph ended with his expulsion from paradise: less than two decades after his conquest of Paris, the composer lay destitute and dying in the arms of Sand’s estranged daughter, Solange. Chopin’s Funeral is the story of this fatal fall from grace, of an Oedipal tragedy unfolding, and of illness and loss redeemed by the radical breakthrough of the composer’s last style. Richly textured and artfully compressed, Chopin’s Funeral is an intimate close-up of an embattled man, grappling with conflict on all sides: family violence, political passions, and, not least, his own dependency and pride. With consummate skill Benita Eisler tells the story of the artist as exile, of an explosive love affair, and of worlds—private and public—convulsed by momentous change.

0452275628
Behind Blue Eyes
by Geoffrey Giuliano

He was the brains behind the innovative and phenomenally popular band The Who. He invented the rock opera with Tommy, and his new version of that show was a long-running Broadway smash. He is an outstanding guitarist whose career has flourished over more than three decades. Pete Townshend has lived a fascinating, often troubled life, but strangely, he has never been the subject of a biography—until now. Rock authority Geoffrey Giuliano, who has known Townshend intimately for almost twenty years, provides a complete look at Townshend’s turbulent and eventful life. Giuliano details Townshend’s stellar career with impressive insight, candor, and compassion. Giuliano also delves into the sensational aspects of Townshend’s much-talked-about personal life, including his devastating addiction to heroin and alcohol, his volatile and sometimes violent relationships with fellow band members, and his recent admission of his bisexuality. • Appendices feature a complete discography of Townshend’s recordings over the last three decades and an exhaustive chronology of events. Relying on countless interviews with close friends, co-workers, and fellow musicians (including Eric Clapton, Paul McCartney, and Keith Richards), as well as with Townshend himself, Giuliano draws an enlightening and entertaining portrait of rock’s often contradictory and all-too-human elder statesman.

1558531335
A Satisfied Mind
by Steve Eng

Porter Wagoner. The name rolls across the memory and into the present like one of those rhinestone-spangled wagon wheels stitched onto his famous stage costumes. With the name comes a blur of images, facts, and snatches of gossip, like a kaleidoscope filled with sequins. Behind Porters glitter and showman's big grin lies a complex personality whose life story--until now--has never been told in detail. Country music fans are somewhat familiar with the rise of "The Thin Man from West Plains" from working in a Missouri butcher shop to national prominence on the "Grand Ole Opry". Many know that for seven years he gave Dolly Parton immense opportunity on his television show and through live performances and that for nine years he produced her hit records. But the facts of his early life have remained obscure. Until now. A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner cuts through the tabloid gossip to show the complex, adventurous, and enormously methodical man behind the image. However, this is no standard country music biography. Reflecting more than three years' research and writing, it is rich in detail and historical perspective. The pages come alive with authentic dialogue from more than 160 interviews, with Porter himself, with Chet Atkins, Dolly Parton, Norma Jean, Si Siman (his first manager), and even his school teachers and members of his first bluegrass band. Porter's relationship with RCA, his financial entanglement with Dolly Parton (leading to lawsuits), and his behind-the-scenes leadership at the Grand Ole Opry have been brought to light with painstaking care and considerable sensitivity. A Satisfied Mind is a reminder that just as country music endures andbroadens in its popularity, so do the stories of its legendary characters like Porter Wagoner. Here is a rich story of an unbelievable, sometimes outrageous, and certainly inspiring man and his career.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1578060176 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King
Danchin, Sebastian

Univ Pr of Mississippi. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
2) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King (American Made Music Series)
Sebastian Danchin

University Press of Mississippi. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
3) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King
Danchin, Sebastian

Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1998. Still in Shrinkwrap. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) blues boy - the life and music of b.b. king
danchin, sebastian

Hard Cover. University Press of Mississippi 1998. Sticker Scuff on FEP. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
5) Blues Boy : The Life & Music of B. B. King (American Made Music Ser.)
Danchin, Sebastian

Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. Light wear on dust jacket.. Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King (American Made Music Series)
Sebastian Danchin

University Press of Mississippi. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Blues Boy : The Life & Music of B. B. King (American Made Music Ser.)
Danchin, Sebastian

Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1998 9 ¼" x 6 ¼", 156 pp, copy is unread and in MINT condition, includes 44 bw photographs. This is an in-depth biography of the ultimate guitar bluesman, B.B. King.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King (American Made Music Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Danchin, Sebastian

University Press of Mississippi. Hardcover. 1578060176 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.38
Add to cart 
9) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King (American Made Music Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Danchin, Sebastian

University Press of Mississippi. Hardcover. 1578060176 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.38
Add to cart 
10) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King
Danchin, Sebastian

Jackson: Univ. of Mississippi. #38083 . F/F. 1998. 1st. XT . hb. w/dj. 156p . index, discography, notes, as new, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
11) BLUES BOY: The Life and Music of B.B. King
Danchin, Sebastian

Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. pp: xii, 156, index; 32pp illus from photographs. . Written to complement King's autobiography, BLUES ALL AROUND ME. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King (American Made Music Series) (Qty: 5)
Sebastian Danchin

University Press of Mississippi, 1998-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $36.52
Add to cart 
13) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King (American Made Music Series)
Sebastian Danchin

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $48.95
Add to cart 
14) Blues Boy: The Life and Music of B.B. King (American Made Music Series)
Danchin, Sebastian

University Press of Mississippi. Hardcover. 1578060176 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.97
Add to cart