Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1578519535
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Future of Competition

Co-Creating Unique Value With Customers

by C.K. Prahalad ; Venkat Ramaswamy


ISBN: 1578519535
ISBN-13: 9781578519538
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr
Published date: 2004
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

In this visionary book, C. K. Prahalad and Venkat Ramaswamy explore why, despite unbounded opportunities for innovation, companies still can't satisfy customers and sustain profitable growth. The explanation for this apparent paradox lies in recognizing the structural changes brought about by the convergence of industries and technologies; ubiquitous connectivity and globalization; and, as a consequence, the evolving role of the consumer from passive recipient to active co-creator of value. Managers need a new framework for value creation. This book is about the emerging "next practices" in value creation.

Increasingly, individual customers interact with a network of firms and consumer communities to co-create value. No longer can firms autonomously create value. Neither is value embedded in products and services per se. Products are but an artifact around which compelling individual experiences are created. As a result, the focus of innovation will shift from products and services to experience environments that individuals can interact with to co-construct their own experiences. These personalized co-creation experiences are the source of unique value for consumers and companies alike.

In this emerging opportunity space, companies must build new strategic capital-a new theory on how to compete. This book presents a detailed view of the new functional, organizational, infrastructure, and governance capabilities that will be required for competing on experiences and co-creating unique value. This is the future of competition.

Similar books


1578518520
The Innovator's Solution
by Clayton M. Christensen

In the worldwide bestseller The Innovator's Dilemma , Clayton M. Christensen exposed a crushing paradox behind the failure of many industry leaders. By doing what good companies were supposed to do-focus on pleasing their most profitable customers-leaders were paving the way for their own demise. How? By ignoring "disruptive technologies"-new, cheaper innovations that initially target small customer segments but evolve to displace the reigning product.

0130859591
Customer Service
by Paul R. Timm



1591391679
Hardball
by George Stalk

Classic Strategies for Unapologetic Winners Great companies stumble and fall when they lose it. Highfliers crash when a competitor notices they don't have it. Start-ups shut down if they can't develop it. "It" is a strategy so powerful and an execution-driven mind-set so relentless that companies use it to gain more than just competitive advantage-- they achieve an industry dominance that is virtually unassailable and that competitors often try to explain away as unfair. In their "hardball manifesto," authors George Stalk and Rob Lachenauer of the leading strategy consulting firm The Boston Consulting Group show how hardball competitors can build or maintain an enviable competitive edge by pursuing one or more of the classic "hardball strategies": unleash massive and overwhelming force, exploit anomalies, devastate profit sanctuaries, raise competitors' costs, and break compromises. Based on twenty-five years of experience advising and observing a range of companies, the authors argue that hardball competitors can gain extreme competitive advantage--neutralizing, marginalizing, or even destroying competitors-- without violating their contracts with customers or employees, and without breaking the rules. A clear-eyed paean to the timeless strategies that have driven the world's winning companies, Hardball redefines and reinterprets the meaning of competition for a new generation of business players.

01951194110
Modern Competitive Analysis
by Sharon M. Oster



0875845851
The Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen

"The Innovator's Dilemma" provides new ways to think about managing innovation by balancing the development of disruptive and sustaining technologies. "Brings new and fresh insights and understanding to the complex and critically important relationships between technological change and business success".--Richard N. Foster, Director, McKinsey & Co., Inc.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1578519535 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 25)
C. K. Prahalad

Harvard Business School Press, 2004-02-18. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
2) Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers [Hardcover (Qty: 40)
The Future of Competition

"superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket - VERY NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 15)
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 2004. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.06
Add to cart 
4) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 15)
C. K. Prahalad, Venkat Ramaswamy

Harvard Business School Press, 38035. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW - no remainder mark! FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $4.11
Add to cart 
5) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 15)
C. K. Prahalad, Venkat Ramaswamy

Harvard Business School Press, 38035. Hardcover. Like New. Nice, clean, NEVER-READ copy - no remainder mark! FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $4.11
Add to cart 
6) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.17
Add to cart 
7) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.17
Add to cart 
8) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.17
Add to cart 
9) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 12)
Prahalad, C K, and Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.20
Add to cart 
10) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.87
Add to cart 
11) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 3)
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $33.96
Add to cart 
12) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers (Qty: 5)
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $33.96
Add to cart 
13) The Future of Competition
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Mcgraw-Hill Publ.Comp., 2004. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €30.87 ($41.58)
Add to cart 
14) The Future of Competition : Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers
Prahalad, C.K. And Venkat Ramaswamy

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 2004. "THE FUTURE OF COMPETITION is a stimulating antidota for those locked into product-centered thinking. Customers have both the motivation and the means for taking more control over their interactions with you. These informed, connected, and active participants in the value creation process will surely reshape markets. This book anticipates and navigates that transition." {George Day}. This book has 257 pages. The book is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from the author, Venkat Ramaswamy.. ISBN: 1-57851-953-5. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPETITION CUSTOMER RELATIONS CUSTOMER SERVICES. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
15) The Future of Competition: Co-Creating Unique Value with Customers
Prahalad, C. K.; Ramaswamy, Venkat

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 1578519535 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.75
Add to cart