Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1578563682
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Every Man's Battle

Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time

by Stephen Arterburn ; Mike Yorkey ; Fred Stoeker


ISBN: 1578563682
ISBN-13: 9781578563685
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Waterbrook Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 229

Publisher's Notes

A down-to-earth, step-by-step plan to help men overcome sexual temptation deals with pornography, adultery, and other issues leading men astray. Original.

Similar books


0849906334
The Game Plan
by Joe Dallas



1400071283
Every Single Man's Battle
by Stephen Arterburn

As a single man, you’re in a war against sexual temptation. But God has given you powerful ammunition. A comprehensive workbook for personal or group study! You’re bombarded by sexual images. You’re constantly battling inner urges. You want to do right–in fact, you want to meet God’s standard of avoiding any hint of sexual immorality. But accomplishing that goal is a challenge. If you are a single man struggling to remain sexually pure, you are not alone. Now there’s practical, hard-hitting help from the authors of the blockbuster Every Man series. Every Single Man’s Battle Workbook guides you–or your men’s group–through an honest and clear exploration of God’s Word. You’ll undertake a personal journey into key Scriptures, wrestle with questions for reflection and examination, and discover the practical tools and Biblical strategies you need to live the pure life God is calling you to-- even while living in a sexually soaked culture. Make a frontal assault on the temptation every single man faces. This workbook provides all the resources you need.

0805424652
When Godly People Do Ungodly Things
by Beth Moore



1400071089
Tactics
by Mike Yorkey

Exploring the struggle against temptation that young men face, the best-selling author of Every Young Man's Battle outlines a biblical game plan to remove every hint of sexual impurity--even while living in a sex-soaked culture. Original.

1578566851
Every Woman's Battle
by Shannon Ethridge

When does an affair begin? Not with the first forbidden touch…but with the first forbidden thought. Unexpectedly, you find yourself enjoying a powerful emotional bond with another man. You feel like you matter to someone again. And the door you thought was locked so firmly–the door to sexual infidelity–is suddenly ajar. The only way women can survive the intense struggle for sexual integrity is by guarding not just your body, but your mind and heart as well. Every Woman’s Battle can help you learn to do that. Using real-life stories and examples from her own struggle, Shannon Ethridge helps women like you–whether married, engaged, or planning to marry someday.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1578563682 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time
Arterburn, Stephen; Yorkey, Mike; Stoeker, Fred

Waterbrook Press, 2000 10 lines highlited. Stain on fore-edge.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
2) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) FREE SHIPPING
Stephen Arterburn; Fred Stoeker; Editor-Mike Yorkey

WaterBrook Press, 2000-07-18. Paperback. Good. Paperback - Waterbrook Press - 2000 - Standard used copy..Some highlighting..A few dog eared pages. (more information)

Offered by Blueverie Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
3) Every Man's Battle Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time
Arterburn, Stephen & Fred Stoeker; Yorkey, Mike

WaterBrook Press. Very Good+. 2000. Paperback. 1578563682 . Some discoloration to cover, pages are clean. Religion. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; The Every Man Series; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) Every Man's Battle: Every Man's Guide to Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred; and Yorkey, Mike

Colorado Springs: WaterBrook Press, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. 235 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series)
Stephen Arterburn; Fred Stoeker; Editor-Mike Yorkey

WaterBrook Press, 2000-07-18. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
6) EVERY MAN'S BATTLE: WINNING THE WAR ON SEXUAL TEMPTATION ONE VICTORY AT A TIME
Arterburn, Stephen

WaterBrook Press, 2000. No creasing atamps or marks.. ISBN: 1-57856-368-2. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
7) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time
Stephen Arterburn; Fred Stoeker; Editor-Mike Yorkey

WaterBrook Press, 2000-07-18. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
8) Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time
Every Man's Battle

Light general wear. Western Religion section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
9) Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (Qty: 2)
Every Man's Battle

New, never read paperback book, excellent condition (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
10) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series)
Stephen Arterburn; Fred Stoeker; Editor-Mike Yorkey

WaterBrook Press, 2000-07-18. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described a couple of page corner creases otherwise excellent (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
11) Everyman's Battle
Stephen Arterburn, Fred Stoeker, Mike Yorkey

Waterbrook Press, 2002 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Every Man's Battle
Arterburn, Steven

Water Brook, 2000. Type of binding: pb Details: Discounted new book. This item is at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.20
Add to cart 
13) EVERYMAN'S BATTLE (EVERY MAN'S GUIDE TO WINNING THE WAR ON SEXUAL TEMPTATION ONE VICTORY AT A TIME)
STEPHEN ARTERBURN, FRED STOEKER WITH MIKE YORKEY

Colorado Springs, CO: WATERBROOK PRESS, 2000. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 235 pages.. SOFT BOUND. Very Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 18)
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.17
Add to cart 
15) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 41)
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.17
Add to cart 
16) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 9)
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.17
Add to cart 
17) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 8)
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.17
Add to cart 
18) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 10)
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $13.94
Add to cart 
19) Every manÕs battle : winning the war on sexual temptation : one victory at a time
Stephen Arterburn

WaterBrook Press, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback. very good. highlighting and notetaking throughout (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
20) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 25)
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 Brand New!!!!!!!!!! . New. (more information)

Offered by ColesCorner (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
21) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series)
Stephen Arterburn; Fred Stoeker; Editor-Mike Yorkey

WaterBrook Press, 2000-07-18. Paperback. Acceptable. 2 books from the everyman series. 1) Every man's Battle as listed, paperback, binding tight, pages straight, signature on first page with some underlining and highlighting. 2) Every Man's Challenge (spiritual growth) paperback, binding tight, pages straight, light underlining on a few pages. (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $15.39
Add to cart 
22) Every Man's Battle Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time
Arterburn, Stephen & Fred Stoeker; Yorkey, Mike

WaterBrook Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. The Every Man Series; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
23) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. 1st Edition Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.79
Add to cart 
24) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.11
Add to cart 
25) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Arterburn, Stephen; Stoeker, Fred

WaterBrook Press. PAPERBACK. 1578563682 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.55
Add to cart 
26) Every Man's Battle: Winning the War on Sexual Temptation One Victory at a Time (The Every Man Series)
Stephen Arterburn; Fred Stoeker; Editor-Mike Yorkey

WaterBrook Press, 2000-07-18. Paperback. Like New. An apparently unread copy in near perfect condition. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $96.03
Add to cart