Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1579121128
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Take Me Out to the Ballpark

An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present

by Jessica M. Macmurray ; Josh Leventhal


ISBN: 1579121128
ISBN-13: 9781579121129
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 13.25 x 12.5 inches
Weight: 3.35 pounds
Pages: 128

Publisher's Notes


This dazzling, full color, stadium-shaped book is the ultimate tribute to the
hallowed homes of baseball past and present, vividly bringing to life the facts,
legends, lore and excitement of America's favorite sport. Every current major league ballpark, fields under construction, famous stadiums from baseball's past and the most interesting minor and Negro league parks are presented in huge full-color photographs and illustrations-over 250 in all. The captivating detailed text reveals the thrill of being in them-from bygone classics like the Polo Grounds, Ebbetts Field and Comisky Park to current favorites like Fenway,
Camden Yards and Dodger Stadium. Fascinating stories about teams new and old and unforgettable moments, vital statistics and profiles of the greatest players-presented in colorful sidebars and boxes-highlight the distinguishing stories and characteristics of each ballpark. Fun features on food at the ballpark, famous announcers, mascots and more tell all the inside stories behind the stadiums.

Similar books


1560984465
In the Ballpark
by George Gmelch



0892046333
The Ballpark Book
by Ron Smith



3882437596
The Omega Suites
by Lucinda Devlin



3905509229
Piotr Uklanski
by Piotr Uklanski

Piotr Uklanski, a New York based artist, has put together a most surprising and at the same time simple series of pictures. With them he has created an art book consisting of 160 portraits of movie actors playing Nazis. This volume is as much about history as it is about the industry of entertainment. In 1998, The Observer, London, wrote about these compelling and at the same time enstranging portraits: "If you are an actor, chances are that you will play a Nazi, or at least a cruel German officer in the Second World War. How do you make yourself look the part? First comes the matter of expression. Mug up on verbal cliches: 'ice-cold eyes', 'thin, compressed lips', with if possible, 'the hint of cynical smile playing around the corners of the mouth'. An 'air of cold command', rigid jaw muscles denoting 'utter ruthlessness', a tiny flare of nostrils to suggest unspeakable depths of sadism. Fine! Now put on the gear: the tunic with its collar-tabs of SS lightning flashes, the tall black cap with eagle, swastika and death's head. Stunning! Now all you need is that gargling accent unlike any noise ever uttered by a real German."

3882432144
In the Ghetto of Warsaw
by Gunther Schwarberg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1579121128 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Josh Leventhal

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Josh Leventhal

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2000-09-04. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
3) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Hardcover. 1579121128 May have remainder mark and has .Thank you for shopping withBookscorner1 .Customer satisfaction is our goal . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
4) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
Leventhal, Josh; Macmurray, Jessica M

Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. like new (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Josh Leventhal

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Used - Very Good. Oversized Hardcover no DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is partially shaped like a baseball. Tiny nick on front top edge. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Oversized Hardcover no DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALLPARK: AN ILLUSTRATED TOUR OF BASEBALL PARKS PAST AND PRESENT
Leventhal, Josh with additional sections by Jessica MacMurray

NY: Black Dog & Leventhal. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, VG+, no dj as issued. 2000. Hardback. Illustrated hardback. 128 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Further reading, index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
7) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Josh Leventhal

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2000-09-04. Hardcover. Good. Cover has Some Light Shelf Wear (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Take Me Out to the Ballpark An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, on the cover, and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.66 x 12.28 x 12.18 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Take Me Out to the Ballpark An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, on the cover, and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.66 x 12.28 x 12.18 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Take Me Out to the Ballpark An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, on the cover, and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.66 x 12.28 x 12.18 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Take Me Out to the Ballpark An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, on the cover, and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.66 x 12.28 x 12.18 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Take Me Out to the Ballpark An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, on the cover, and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.66 x 12.28 x 12.18 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Take Me Out to the Ballpark An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, on the cover, and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.66 x 12.28 x 12.18 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Present
Josh Leventhal

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2000-09-04. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $8.39
Add to cart 
15) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Guide to Baseball Parks Past & Present
Leventhal, Josh

Excellent condition - A must for baseball fans. (more information)

Offered by 3 Bookworms (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
16) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
Leventhal, Josh

NY: Black Dog & Leventhal. Near Fine, no dj, photo boards, as issued.. 2000. later printing. oversize HC. Keywords: baseball, 1-57912-112-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Take Me Out to the Ballpark : Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
Leventhall, Josh

BD&L, 2000. Hardback. Good / Very good condition hardback with no dust jacket. Color illustrations ***Due to the large size of this book, normal shipping does not apply. Please contact us for shipping.***. Good / Very good condition hardback with no dust jacket. Color illustrations ***Due to the large size of this book, normal shipping does not apply. Please contact us for shipping.*** (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
18) TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALLPARK : AN ILLUSTR
LEVENTHAL, JOSH/ MAC

BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALLPARK
Leventhal, Josh; Macmurray, Jessica M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, 2000 128 PAGES. LAVENDER SPINE. UNIQUE SHAPED BOOK, SIDE AND BOTTOM ARE SQUARE, THE REST IS ROUNDED LIKE A BASEBALL. THERE ARE A FEW CHIPS AT THE SIDE EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. LATER PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
20) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
Leventhal, Josh

Black Dog & Leventhal, 2000. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Black Dog & Leventhal, 2000, edition not stated. Fine condition. Hardcover with pictorial boards cut in the shape of a baseball field. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
Leventhal, Josh; Macmurray, Jessica M

Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000 13 ½" x 13 ½", 138 pp, copy is in excellent condition, profusely illustrated in color, unusual "basebase field" shaped book.. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Take Me Out to the Ballpark / An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
Leventhal, Josh; Macmurray, Jessica M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Publications, 2000. Bright/Tight and very clean copy! A fantastic illustrated pictorial history of Baseball Stadiums past and present. With facts, famous players, famous games, Ballpark statistics, notable moments, and more. With every major league park, plus many Minor League and Negro League Parks, With commentary, reminiscences, lore, and variations between each field and how they can affect players, strategies, and a games outcome. 128 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Semicircle 13.35" x 13.25" . (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.67
Add to cart 
23) Take me out to the ballpark : an illustrated tour of baseball parks past and present
LEVENTHAL, JOSH

New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 1579121128 . With additional sections by Jessica MacMurray. 128 pages, very well illustrated, pictorial boards, 13 by 13 inches, very good. From the publisher: "Take Me Out to the Ballpark is a wonderful tour through every park in the Major Leagues, alongside dozens more stadiums from the minor leagues, negro leagues & baseball's past. Every stadium is displayed in huge full-color photos & illustrations - over 250 in all. Each feature is crammed with the statistics baseball fans love -- who got the park's first hit, total cost of construction, what date saw the biggest crowd, number of balls that have made it over the fences, & much more. Legends of all the famous athletes & their spectacular achievements, along with fun stories of unusual incidents & incredible occurrences, uncover the singular personality that makes each park unique. Special sections explore all the things that make a trip to the ballpark unique, from hot dogs to Cracker Jacks, announcers to organists, scoreboards to mascots." . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Take Me Out to the Ballpark: An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past & Present
Josh Leventhal

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. As New with no dust jacket; A few bumps on bottom edge of cover; . otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!. 2000. Hardcover. 0.66 x 12.18 x 12.28 Inches; 128 pages; This dazzling, full color, stadium-shaped book is the ultimate tribute to the hallowed homes of baseball past and present, vividly bringing to life the facts, legends, lore and excitement of America's favorite sport. Every current major league ballpark, fields under construction, famous stadiums from baseball's past and the most interesting minor and Negro league parks are presented in huge full-color photographs and illustrations-over 250 in all. The captivating detailed text reveals the thrill of being in them-from bygone classics like the Polo Grounds, Ebbetts Field and Comisky Park to current favorites like Fenway, Camden Yards and Dodger Stadium. Fascinating stories about teams new and old and unforgettable moments, vital statistics and profiles of the greatest players-presented in colorful sidebars and boxes-highlight the distinguishing stories and characteristics of each ballpark. Fun features on food at the ballpark, famous announcers, mascots and more tell all the inside stories behind the stadiums. . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart